You are viewing a shared microbase, sign up now for a free account to make your own microbases, and store, copy, analyse and share games.
#WhiteRatingBlackRatingResultMovesECOTournamentDate
1Max LangeLichtenstein1-047 ≣C33cr
2Howard StauntonCarl Friedrich von Jaenisch0-152 ≣C23London m4
3John CochraneSomacarana1-058 ≣B06Calcutta
4Mikhail ChigorinHarry Nelson Pillsbury0-147 ≣C51London30 May 1899
5Albert HodgesCarl Schlechter0-155 ≣B40Cambridge Springs19 May 1904
6Rudolf SpielmannAdolf Albin1-060 ≣C301st Trebitsch Mem...21 Jan 1907
7Paul Saladin LeonhardtAron Nimzowitsch0-153 ≣B15Hamburg20 Jul 1910
8Richard RetiGyula Breyer1-046 ≣D31Budapest
9David PrzepiorkaCarl Schlechter0-149 ≣C7018th DSB Kongress17 Jul 1912
10Albert Whiting FoxAlfred Schroeder0-148 ≣C70Rice Memorial17 Jan 1916
11Julius Brach SrKarel Treybal0-149 ≣D10Brno
12George Edward WainwrightEugene Aleksandrovich Znosko-Borovsky0-155 ≣A05Weston22 Apr 1924
13Rudolf SpielmannIlya Leontievich Rabinovich0-153 ≣C70Baden Baden11 May 1925
14Josef LokvencKarl Ruben1-059 ≣A05Hamburg ol (Men)15 Jul 1930
15Harry GolombekIsrael Albert Horowitz1-057 ≣A16Warsaw31 Aug 1935
16Karel OpocenskyAndre Lilienthal0-159 ≣E15Olympiad17 Aug 1935
17Vitaly ChekhoverSergey Ivanovich Pimenov1-053 ≣A40Trade Unions
18Ivan HalicAlberto Campolongo1-051 ≣D02Munich Olympiad21 Aug 1936
19Alexandar TsvetkovStefano Rosselli del Turco1-060 ≣C70Munich Olympiad 1 Sep 1936
20Wolfgang R HasenfussReuben Fine0-156 ≣B23Kemeri28 Jun 1937
21Alexander KoblentsAugust Konrad Haida1-060 ≣E70Brno
22Virgilio FenoglioErnesto Rotunno1-052 ≣A06Carrasco
23Dmitry Makarovich GrechkinVictor Andreevich Vasiliev1-057 ≣A09Trade Unions
24Israel Albert HorowitzCharles Jaffe1-056 ≣E01USA Ch
25Erich Watkinson MarchandIsrael Albert Horowitz0-152 ≣A05US Open
26Sava VukovicB Gruber1-052 ≣D01Ljubljana ch-YUG
27Miroslav KatetovWolfgang Hofmann1-041 ≣E00AUT-CSR
28Konstantin KlamanDmitry Makarovich Grechkin1-042 ≣D02URS-ch sf
29Stefan KestenOtto B Morcken1-054 ≣D00Dubrovnik olm
30Savielly TartakowerPetar Trifunovic0-158 ≣A00Staunton mem
31Howard Percival WhitlockAdrian E Turner1-051 ≣E4758th NZ Ch
32Nelson DantasFernando Vasconcellos0-158 ≣C70Rio de Janeiro it
33Roman Izrailevich LevitRatmir Kholmov0-156 ≣A05URS-ch sf
34Lev BlonarovychEdgar Thomas McCormick0-139 ≣C3555th US Open12 Aug 1954
35Wolfram BialasKlaus Viktor Darga1-035 ≣A03GER
36Alexander KotovVladimir Antoshin1-037 ≣D11USSR Championship11 Feb 1955
37Elisaveta BykovaOlga Rubtsova1-053 ≣B31Moscow, WCH
38Miguel Crues AlbaredaKonstantin Grivainis1-042 ≣B0113th olm qual. gr... 4 Oct 1958
39Erich Watkinson MarchandHenry Herbst1-052 ≣A22US Open22 Jul 1959
40Arturo Pomar-SalamancaYuri Averbakh1-037 ≣E00Hastings 1959/60 1 Jan 1960
41Georgy Konstantinovich BorisenkoIsaac Boleslavsky0-160 ≣E00USSR Championship... 3 Feb 1961
42Lim Hong GieRomanas Arlauskas1-060 ≣A10W-ch4 corr6265
43Gyula KlugerVlastimil Hort25040-146 ≣E60Marianske Lazne
44Petar TrifunovicGilberto Garcia25251-042 ≣C07Havana
45Josef MarsalekLadislav Alster1-048 ≣D06CSR-ch
46Stefan FazekasVladimir Zagorovsky0-152 ≣A095.corr ol
47Dusan OsmanagicGeorgi Tringov0-158 ≣E70Sarajevo 8th19 Mar 1965
48Arturo Pomar-SalamancaErnesto Palacios De La Prida1-048 ≣D02Malaga 5th 3 Feb 1965
49Raymond Keene2455D H Butler1-047 ≣A40Surrey-Berks juni...30 Jan 1965
50Vasily SmyslovWitold Balcerowski1-050 ≣A0507, Polanica Zdroj
51Fridrik OlafssonAlberic O'Kelly de Galway1-042 ≣E41Dundee (England)13 Jul 1967
52Franciscus Antonius KuijpersLothar Schmid0-143 ≣B04Clare Benedict Cu...
53Jerzy LewiWlodzimierz Schmidt1-058 ≣A10Warsaw olm qual m2
54Karoly HonfiUlf Andersson1-053 ≣C50Wijk aan Zee
55Gedeon BarczaWilliam G Addison1-052 ≣A05Caracas it
56Lev PolugaevskyAlbert Z Kapengut1-041 ≣A30USSR Championship19 Sep 1971
57Heinz SchaufelbergerPeter Dely0-140 ≣E11Luxembourg 7th
58Eduard GufeldLev Alburt0-159 ≣B05USSR Championship27 Nov 1972
59Borislav IvkovArturo Pomar-Salamanca1-056 ≣A08Hoogovens17 Jan 1972
60Camille Coudari2295Laszlo Witt23250-157 ≣C55CAN-ch
61Eugenio TorreSvetozar Gligoric0-146 ≣C49Manila30 Oct 1973
62Florin GheorghiuLjubomir Ljubojevic1-044 ≣E00Manila
63J SheehanMaurice Kennefick0-152 ≣B02Mulcahy
64Alexander Beliavsky2710Michael John Basman23501-058 ≣A40Hastings 7475
65Milenko SibarevicAlbin Planinc0-158 ≣A04Banja Luka
66Vitomir ArapovicGeorgios Alexopoulos1-052 ≣C11Kallithea-B 3rd
67Fridrik Olafsson2560Mathias Gerusel24200-157 ≣E00Bad Lauterberg19 Mar 1977
68Harry PohlaAxel Otto Ornstein24190-153 ≣B40Tallinn21 Feb 1977
69Paul E LittlewoodNigel Edward Povah1-047 ≣B01Lloyds Bank
70Kevin J WickerMark Ginsburg1-051 ≣A45Lloyds Bank
71Julian HardingeJ Bowers1-056 ≣C35v Cardiff Bishops31 Oct 1978
72Rogelio Ortega2315Reynaldo Vera23800-142 ≣B53Havana Radio Rebelde
73UnknownUnknown0
74Joel BenjaminMichael Shahade0-153 ≣B2307, Marshall it
75Miso CebaloDragoljub Velimirovic0-153 ≣A30YUG-34ch
76Janez BarleVladimir Mikhailovich Liberzon0-150 ≣B21Lone Pine27 Mar 1979
77Peter D HawkesZygmunt Frankel1-058 ≣C47Queens Birthday W...
78Marcelo Javier TemponeNigel Short1-052 ≣A04Dortmund
79Gudmundur Sigurjonsson2475Gert Ligterink24551-041 ≣B57Wijk aan Zee I
80Alexander ChistiakovDavid Bronstein0-152 ≣B40Erevan
81Lars KarlssonVlastimil Jansa0-144 ≣A05Copenhagen
82Stefan E S KindermannMihai Suba1-050 ≣E20Dortmund
83Gert Iskov2420Andrew Jonathan Mestel24750-160 ≣B70Esbjerg Vesterhav
84Dick SmitJonathan Berry0-146 ≣A40CCCA-60 8185
85William Nicholas WatsonDimitri Gurevich0-160 ≣B08Brighton
86Anton Deze2435Jan Smejkal25650-160 ≣D908. It 9 Oct 1982
87Lembit OllLeonid Yurtaev0-137 ≣B70Memorial P.Keres
88Matthias SteinbacherMurray Chandler0-148 ≣A00BL8384 Heidelberg...
89Victor (Vytas) PalciauskasErik B H Bang0-143 ≣B80Axelson mem corr8487
90PosinAnte Bulat1-051 ≣C55URS
91Hansjuerg Kaenel2270Lothar Arnold23050-159 ≣A05Baden-SUI tt
92Boris SpasskyVlastimil Hort0-152 ≣B24BL 8586 ;BL
93Ivan FaragoKarel Mokry1-048 ≣D10Rubinstein mem
94Dragoljub VelimirovicAndras Adorjan1-034 ≣B40Szirak (Hungary)
95Anthony MilesYasser Seirawan1-057 ≣D20Zagreb (izt) 44/4...
96Marek HawelkoWlodzimierz Schmidt1-045 ≣C17POL-chT
97Rashid ZiatdinovVitaly Tseshkovsky0-153 ≣C70Tashkent Agzamov mem
98Lev AlburtMaxim Dlugy1-053 ≣A30USA-ch
99Tom WedbergMaia Chiburdanidze0-157 ≣C70Haninge
100Elena Donaldson-Akhmilovskaya2410Irina Levitina1-048 ≣E60Candidates (Women)