You are viewing a shared microbase, sign up now for a free account to make your own microbases, and store, copy, analyse and share games.

English Opening 1. c4 Nf6 2. Nc3 Guide: https://www.masterchessopen.com/guide-chessmicrobase Back to www.masterchessopen.com All Games are selected from the end position for the opening. Eco Codes can vary due to this.

Show more
#WhiteRatingBlackRatingResultMovesECOTournamentDate
1Sterk Karoly (HUN)Chodera Miroslav½-½15 ≣A16It24 Jul 1926
2Rudnev NKopylov Nikolay G (RUS)0-112 ≣A16It
3Thomas Andrew R B (ENG)Croes Govert Aliander (NED)1-016 ≣A16It
4Vidmar Milan Jr (YUG)Bidev Pavle (YUG)½-½15 ≣A16Ch Yugoslavia
5Stoltz Gosta (SWE)Rossolimo Nicholas (RUS)2450½-½15 ≣A16It
6Doe RaymondTaylor John M0-19 ≣A16Ch Canada
7Keres Paul (EST)2580Ilivitzki Georgi A (RUS)2380½-½16 ≣A16Izt
8Kluger Gyula (HUN)2250Sajtar Jaroslav (CZE)½-½16 ≣A16Tournament (team)
9Rabar Braslav (YUG)Minev Nikolay N (USA)2370½-½12 ≣A16It
10Kotov Alexander A (RUS)2500Petrosian Tigran V (ARM)2580½-½10 ≣A16Ch URS (1/2 final)
11Byrne Donald (USA)2470Reshevsky Samuel H (USA)2430½-½16 ≣A16Ch USA
12Puc Stojan (SLO)2255Eliskases Erich G (AUT)2430½-½15 ≣A16It
13Brzozka Stefan (POL)Adamski Jan (POL)2297½-½16 ≣A16Ch Poland (team)
14Rocha Antonio (BRA)2300Camara Helder (BRA)2347½-½16 ≣A16Ch Brazil
15Hernandez Roman (CUB)2375Schmidt Michael (GER)2167½-½15 ≣A16Ch World (team) (... 2 Aug 1969
16Capece Adolivio (ITA)2043Rosino Antonio (ITA)2231½-½14 ≣A16Ch Italy
17Hantke RolfMuschalle1-012 ≣A16Ch OWL
18Forintos Gyozo V (HUN)2485Bagirov Vladimir (LAT)2510½-½12 ≣A16Memorial Asztalos
19Blatny Frantisek (CZE)2320Seifert Milan (CZE)2145½-½15 ≣A16Ch Czechoslovakia...
20Dobrzynski Wojciech (POL)2285Schmidt Wlodzimierz (POL)2450½-½14 ≣A16Ch Poland
21Minev Nikolay N (USA)2370Jimenez Zerquera Eleazar (CUB)2365½-½12 ≣A16Memorial J.Capabl...
22Nehmert Ulrich (GER)2356Tukmakov Vladimir B (UKR)2545½-½13 ≣A16Ch Europe (team)
23Minev Nikolay N (USA)2370Banas Jan (SVK)2318½-½12 ≣A16Ch Czechoslovakia
24Gheorghiu Florin (ROM)2540Commons Kim S (USA)2420½-½16 ≣A16It
25Suba Mihai (ROM)2460Szymczak Zbigniew (POL)2279½-½11 ≣A16It
26Atanasov Petko (BUL)2342Ermenkov Evgenij (PLE)2431½-½16 ≣A16Ch Bulgaria
27Bartelborth Thomas (GER)2250Cygon Juergen1-014 ≣A16Ch OWL
28Mortensen Erling (DEN)2448Sloth Jorn (DEN)2328½-½16 ≣A16It
29Ogaard Leif (NOR)2408Kirov Nino (BUL)2485½-½10 ≣A16It
30Fernandez Juan C (CUB)2396Malich Burkhard Dr (GER)2530½-½13 ≣A16It (a)
31Ghitescu Theodor (ROM)2440Kirov Nino (BUL)2435½-½15 ≣A16?
32Trapl Jindrich (CZE)2336Banas Jan (SVK)2355½-½14 ≣A16It
33Jussupow Artur (GER)2450Kirov Nino (BUL)2465½-½15 ≣A16It \
34Natsis Trifon (GRE)2290Hessenbruch Arne (LUX)2205½-½8 ≣A16Ch Europe (juniors)
35Seirawan Yasser (USA)2400Christiansen Larry M (USA)2490½-½13 ≣A16It (open)
36Tomaszewski Roman (POL)2332Maciejewski Andrzej (POL)2334½-½10 ≣A16It (a)
37Andersen JorgenHartvig Ove Weiss (DEN)2210½-½7 ≣A16Tournament
38Padevsky Nikola (BUL)2355Georgiev Krum (BUL)2432½-½15 ≣A16It
39Capece Adolivio (ITA)2043Bonfa Ileano (ITA)2285½-½16 ≣A16Ch Italy
40Zahilas Loukas N (GRE)2168Mavropoulos Georgios½-½14 ≣A16Ch Greece (junior...
41Schulz Juergen (GER)2065Weigel Herbert (GER)2118½-½7 ≣A16Ch Bayern
42Engel Klaus (GER)Estrin Yakov B (RUS)24501-013 ≣A16?
43Bukal Vladimir (CRO)2403Sahovic Dragutin (SCG)2485½-½12 ≣A16Ch Yugoslavia
44Adorjan Andras (HUN)2530Sax Gyula (HUN)2550½-½11 ≣A16Ch Hungary
45Neckar Lubomir (CZE)2375Modr Bretislav (CZE)2331½-½15 ≣A16It \
46Cekro Ekrem (BEL)2350Uhlmann Wolfgang (GER)2510½-½7 ≣A16?
47Rajkovic Dusan (SRB)2470Ermenkov Evgenij (PLE)2490½-½14 ≣A16?
48Krause Christian (GER)2149Witkowski Stefan (POL)2178½-½13 ≣A16It
49Van't Veen GVeenstra Wopke0-115 ≣A16It (open)
50Davies Nigel R (ENG)2410Gallmeyer Peter (DEN)2235½-½15 ≣A16Ch Cleveland
51Delaney John (IRL)2205Kaabi Mejdi (TUN)2344½-½16 ≣A16Olympiad
52Voth JonathanRaudenbush W0-114 ≣A16corr.
53Jankovec Ivan (CZE)2345Maciejewski Andrzej (POL)2345½-½11 ≣A16It
54Adorjan Andras (HUN)2580Mihalcisin Adrian (SLO)2490½-½13 ≣A16It
55Reer Erdmann (GER)2062Centonzio Francesco (CHI)19651-015 ≣A16It
56Miles Anthony J (ENG)2565Gutman Lev (GER)2485½-½15 ≣A16Bundesliga 1983/84
57Chernin Alexander (HUN)2475Ehlvest Jaan (USA)2505½-½15 ≣A16Ch URS (1 liga)
58Chernin Alexander (HUN)2475Ehlvest Jaan (USA)2505½-½15 ≣A16?
59Karlsson Lars (SWE)2550Gligoric Svetozar (SRB)2520½-½16 ≣A16It
60Heinbuch Detlef (GER)2295Tomaszewski Roman (POL)2410½-½14 ≣A16Ch NRW (juniors) ...
61Dizdarevic Emir (CRO)2470Nikolic Zivoslav (SRB)2475½-½11 ≣A16?
62Landry-Vuorenpaa Sirkka (FIN)2025De Oliveira Roberto Manoel (BRA)2160½-½16 ≣A16?
63Cerisier Philippe (FRA)2325Manouck Thierry (FRA)2301½-½9 ≣A16Ch France
64Ariese R21Van Diepen P1-016 ≣A16It (open) (b)
65Gruenberg Rainer (GER)2334Joecks Christian (GER)2371½-½9 ≣A16Ch Hamburg
66Mueller Marcus (GER)2167Labin Sascha (GER)2021½-½12 ≣A16Ch RLP
67Wiemer Ralf (GER)2305Vatter Hans-Joachim (GER)2322½-½16 ≣A16Bundesliga 1987/88
68Vaulin Alexander (RUS)2515Sorokin Maxim (RUS)2490½-½12 ≣A16Ch URS (1 liga)
69Ballmann Martin (SUI)2290Iten Peter (SUI)2255½-½15 ≣A16It
70Kharitonov Andrei V (RUS)2550Neverov Valeriy (UKR)2440½-½14 ≣A16?
71Wallhof Dieter (GER)2000Schubert Walter½-½8 ≣A16Bundesliga 1987/88
72Dorfman Iossif D (FRA)2540Lalic Bogdan (ENG)2456½-½16 ≣A16It (cat.10)
73Johnson Bjorn (SWE)2200Hakansson Mikael (SWE)0-115 ≣A16Ch Sweden (corr.)
74Kuchle VTuominen Mauri (FIN)2112½-½15 ≣A16It
75Donnenfeld Patrice (FRA)2136Vareille Francois (FRA)2385½-½10 ≣A16Ch France
76Kovacevic Vladimir (SRB)2240Nikolic Zivoslav (SRB)2455½-½8 ≣A16It (cat.8)
77Gomez Esteban Juan Mario (ESP)2440Alvarez Ibarra Rafael (ESP)2368½-½12 ≣A16It
78Sorensen Bent (DEN)2341Lassen Hans Jorgen (DEN)1-014 ≣A16It (open) \
79Schandorff Lars (DEN)2494Jacobsen Bo (DEN)2317½-½14 ≣A16Ch Denmark
80Alber Horst (GER)2340Roeschlau Bernd (GER)2222½-½12 ≣A16Ch Hessen
81Drasko Milan (MNE)2505Nikolic Zivoslav (SRB)2402½-½11 ≣A16Ch Yugoslavia
82Laketic Gojko (SRB)2443Konopka Michal (CZE)2436½-½11 ≣A16It \
83Pina Ulises (CUB)2302Andres Miguel (CUB)2380½-½11 ≣A16Ch Cuba
84Filguth Rubens A (BRA)2410Antognazza Bruno (URU)19221-012 ≣A16It
85Potschka DieterLuckow Rolf (GER)2172½-½14 ≣A16Ch Schleswig Hols...
86Nieminen IsmoPietarinen Petri (FIN)2131½-½9 ≣A16Ch Club
87Huda Rehan (CAN)2295Bailey Doug (CAN)2248½-½10 ≣A16Zt
88Prentos Konstantinos (GRE)2263Diamandoudis Ch1-011 ≣A16Ch Greece (team)
89Videki Sandor (HUN)2441Zezulkin Jurij (BLR)2450½-½11 ≣A16Ch Hungary (open)
90Lanzendoerfer Johannes (GER)2207Schlemmermeyer Wilhelm (GER)2390½-½11 ≣A16It \
91Merkulov MSoloviov Mikhail (RUS)2234½-½12 ≣A16Tournament \
92Rostrom RCarpenter O1-016 ≣A16It (open)
93Staniszewski Piotr (POL)2423Urban Klaudiusz (POL)2465½-½11 ≣A16Ch Poland
94Rohde Ulrich (GER)2204Claassen Joerg (GER)2213½-½14 ≣A16It (open) \
95Koltsov Vladimir (RUS)2289Neverov½-½14 ≣A16Ch URS (corr.)
96Winkeler Uwe (GER)2244Erlach Olaf (GER)2182½-½14 ≣A16Bundesliga 1990/91
97Foisor Cristina Adela (ROM)2350Veroci Zsuzsa (HUN)2253½-½12 ≣A16Zt (w)
98Feldens RicardoPrada Aldo½-½10 ≣A16Ch Chess Club
99Jasnikowski Zbigniew (POL)2376Kuczynski Robert (POL)2480½-½11 ≣A16Ch Poland (team)
100Mascarenhas Alberto (BRA)2260Teixeira Ricardo Da Silva (BRA)2266½-½13 ≣A16It (open)