You are viewing a shared microbase, sign up now for a free account to make your own microbases, and store, copy, analyse and share games.

English, Mikenas–Carls Variation 1. c4 Nf6 2. Nc3 e6 3. e4 Guide: https://www.masterchessopen.com/guide-chessmicrobase Back to www.masterchessopen.com All Games are selected from the end position for the opening. Eco Codes can vary due to this.

Show more
#WhiteRatingBlackRatingResultMovesECOTournamentDate
1Opocensky Karel (CZE)Skalicka Karel1-027 ≣A18Ch Prague
2Vecsey ZoltanPrchal J1-025 ≣A18It
3Flohr Salomon M (CZE)Norman G1-027 ≣A18It
4Carls Carl J M (GER)Denes Jozsef (HUN)19391-022 ≣A18Olympiad
5Levin JacobBain Mary1-017 ≣A18It
6Malchev AndreiPopov Veselin (BUL)1-027 ≣A18Ch Bulgaria13 May 1940
7Santasiere Anthony Edward (USA)Bakst A1-019 ≣A18Ch Manhattan Ches...
8Seidman HerbertFaecher E1-024 ≣A18Ch Manhattan Ches...
9Tartakower Savielly (FRA)List Paul1-025 ≣A18It (b)
10Najdorf Miguel (POL)2445Andrade Luciano Nilo (BRA)20031-024 ≣A18Simultan (blindfold)
11Koshnitsky Gregory SimonStapleton Ian1-025 ≣A18Ch Australia 3 Jan 1947
12Cherepkov Alexander V (RUS)2395Bonch-Osmolovsky Mikhail (RUS)1-016 ≣A18Ch URS (1/2 final)
13Zajic JiriJedlicka Josef1-017 ≣A18It (seniors)
14Golovko Nikolay (RUS)Chistiakov Alexander N (RUS)0-124 ≣A18Ch Moscow
15Reshko Aron G (RUS)Kots Yury Isakovich1-012 ≣A18Ch Trade Unions (...
16Tartakower Savielly (FRA)Halberstadt VV1-020 ≣A18Tournament
17Benkner OttoMorcken Otto B1-024 ≣A18Olympiad
18Barshauskas VCesnauskas Algimantas (LTU)22101-023 ≣A18Ch Lithuania
19Andersen Borge (DEN)2385Benites1-024 ≣A18Ch World (team) (...
20Lamprecht KarlSaemisch Friedrich (GER)22001-026 ≣A18It
21Baumbach Friedrich Dr (GER)2239Raetsch Heinz (GER)22521-023 ≣A18Ch DDR
22Bazan Osvaldo (ARG)2260Acevedo0-122 ≣A18Zt
23Bilo HeinrichGalle Andre (BEL)19891-09 ≣A18Ch OWL
24Bertok Mario (CRO)2282Crabbendam H0-126 ≣A18It \
25Kirilov Valentins (LAT)2339Shilinsh Georgs1-020 ≣A18Ch Riga
26Yepez Olavo (ECU)2305Olivera JF22851-027 ≣A18Olympiad
27Dworzynski RomanStein Leonid Z (UKR)26200-122 ≣A18?
28Bobotsov Milko G (BUL)2405Kozma Julius (CSR)23801-024 ≣A18?
29Gelfer Israel (ISR)2328Bernstein Yaacov (ISR)24020-118 ≣A18Ch Israel
30Murey Jacob (ISR)2429Kaunas Kestutis (LTU)22540-126 ≣A18Ch URS (team)
31Baumgartner Heinz (AUT)2295Smetana Jaroslav (CZE)20981-026 ≣A18It18 Aug 1968
32Cammarota Vittorio (ITA)1911Giussani1-016 ≣A18corr.
33RozjkovSarkisian1-022 ≣A18corr.
34Bobotsov Milko G (BUL)2455Tsouros Georgios (GRE)21621-024 ≣A18Zt
35Matas Stanislav (CZE)1764Petrik Stanislav (SVK)21651-023 ≣A18Ch Slovakia
36Paehtz Thomas (GER)2437Michalak Ireneusz (POL)22101-026 ≣A18Match \
37Dobosz Henryk (POL)2409Pokojowczyk Jerzy (POL)23400-127 ≣A18Ch Poland
38Paehtz Thomas (GER)2437Mueller Werner (GER)22011-025 ≣A18Ch DDR
39Smyslov Vassily (RUS)2595Farago Ivan (HUN)25001-017 ≣A18It
40Miles Anthony J (ENG)2555Garcia Padron Jose (ESP)24251-025 ≣A18It (cat.9)
41Quinteros Miguel A (ARG)2555Nunn John D M (ENG)24101-018 ≣A18It (open) \
42Jussupow Artur (GER)2450Barbero Gerardo F (ARG)24411-025 ≣A18Ch World (juniors...
43Cramling Dan (SWE)2392Heaven Peter22001-024 ≣A18Ch Europe (juniors)
44Lerner Konstantin Z (UKR)2515Estrin Yakov B (RUS)24501-025 ≣A18Memorial V.Karsel...
45Uhlmann Wolfgang (GER)2379Fuchs Reinhard (GER)23891-025 ≣A18?
46Pagden MichaelTappenden Jamie1-016 ≣A18Ch Denmark (juniors)
47Bezman Vadim (UKR)2442Ehlvest Jaan (USA)25940-127 ≣A18?
48Ristic Nenad (SRB)2420Krnic Zdenko (SRB)23830-124 ≣A18?
49Van Manen Gerben M (NED)2179Nyberg Ulf (SWE)21401-024 ≣A18Europe Tournament...
50Christoffel Martin (SUI)Billar Juan Francisco1-027 ≣A18Olympiad (corr.)
51Kainulainen PenttiVuori Raimo1-026 ≣A18?
52Tassi Oliviero (ITA)2299Fowler J1-026 ≣A18Ch World (juniors...
53Walsh JimO'Hare Eugene1-024 ≣A18Ch Irish Club
54Cramling Dan (SWE)2392Ornstein Axel (SWE)24501-022 ≣A18It
55Zahilas Loukas N (GRE)2168Tsekouras Stelios1-019 ≣A18Cup Spyros Bikos
56Filguth Rubens A (BRA)2410Garcia Gonzales Guillermo (CUB)25051-019 ≣A18?
57Hruska Tomas (CZE)2026Vilela Jose Luis (CUB)24100-123 ≣A18It \
58Roca Alfredo (ARG)2364Bronstein Luis (ARG)24201-019 ≣A18Ch Argentina
59Szabo Laszlo (HUN)1903Robatsch Karl (AUT)24451-027 ≣A18It (a)
60Tirabassi Maurizio (ITA)2306Torrielli Domenico20100-124 ≣A18It (open)
61Huotari MariaVan Der Berg H1-020 ≣A18?
62MullerUnterdoerfer E0-121 ≣A18corr.
63Van Rein GSteffan J1-018 ≣A18corr.
64Watson John L (USA)2430Vinje-Gulbrandsen Arne (NOR)23351-023 ≣A18It (open)
65Cox John J (ENG)2423Cramling Dan (SWE)23920-125 ≣A18It (open) \
66David G (ITA)Di Giugno Franco1-017 ≣A18?
67Palos Osman (BIH)2355Nurkic Sahbaz (BIH)24181-026 ≣A18?
68Trifunov Dimitar (BUL)2403Garbarino Rodolfo (ARG)23391-022 ≣A18Ch World (juniors...
69Cech Pavel (CZE)2369Filipik Jaroslav (CZE)20471-014 ≣A18?
70Drent Sjoerd (NED)2014Schmittdiel Eckhard (GER)24660-114 ≣A18Ch Netherlands (o...
71Bergstrom Christer (SWE)2376Manne Per (NOR)22261-023 ≣A18It (young masters)
72Kovalev Andrei (BLR)2513Yuferov Sergey N (RUS)24120-123 ≣A18Memorial A.Sokolsky
73Tetteroo JSpieringshoek P1-023 ≣A18corr.
74Korchnoi Viktor (SUI)2635Robatsch Karl (AUT)24151-024 ≣A18It (cat.9)
75Gogel Dennis (USA)2250Quigley Larry1-027 ≣A18It \
76Vlam Horatio (NED)2127Vogel Jaap (NED)23350-125 ≣A18It \
77Quenzel L1800Carvajal Nolberto (COL)23540-122 ≣A18Olympiad (w)
78Groth Klaus-UlrichGauba R1-022 ≣A18Europe Tournament...
79Riemer Wolfgang (AUT)Krause J1-019 ≣A18World Tournament ...
80Aaltio Erkki (FIN)2133Aulis Olavi1-023 ≣A18?
81Kupsu MikkoLehtosaari Kalevi (FIN)20431-021 ≣A18?
82Petukhov Sergey (RUS)Fedulov Alexander (RUS)23901-027 ≣A18Spartakiada Russia
83Dissel Henk (NED)1978Gisolf R1-021 ≣A18corr.
84Cox John J (ENG)2423Richmond P (WLS)22281-021 ≣A18Ch Great Britain
85Unger Thomas (USA)2295Hudson Shane22201-027 ≣A18Tournament \
86Dueckstein Andreas (AUT)2340Frohs J1-022 ≣A18corr.
87Kuhne PScholze J1-020 ≣A18corr.
88Neckel ORohmeiss H1-027 ≣A18corr.
89Stridde Peter (GER)2015Lucchesi1-027 ≣A18corr.
90Ferguson Bobby (USA)2232Pupols Viktors (USA)21550-127 ≣A18Match
91Mascarenhas Alberto (BRA)2260Yamamoto Leonardo Massahite19581-018 ≣A18Ch City16 Nov 1984
92NeubauerSaleske P0-122 ≣A18corr.
93Ditt Egon (GER)2199Deppe Arne21201-020 ≣A18Bundesliga 1984/85
94Raupp Thomas (GER)2354Behle Karl-Willi (GER)22561-027 ≣A18Bundesliga 1985/86
95Hofstee PVan Der Kooij Jaap0-118 ≣A18corr.
96Ter HorstVan Der Kooij Jaap0-125 ≣A18corr.
97Leonardi Karl Heinz (GER)2124Nowak Ryszard (POL)20551-025 ≣A18Tournament (open)...
98Seils Gudula (GER)2065Hamm K (GER)1-024 ≣A18Ch DDR (w)
99Spreng Simon (GER)2224Scheipl Ralf (GER)22830-126 ≣A18It (open)
100Spreng Simon (GER)2224Stelting Thorsten (GER)22120-127A18It (open)