You are viewing a shared microbase, sign up now for a free account to make your own microbases, and store, copy, analyse and share games.

English, Mikenas–Carls, Sicilian Variation 1. c4 Nf6 2. Nc3 e6 3. e4 c5 Guide: https://www.masterchessopen.com/guide-chessmicrobase Back to www.masterchessopen.com All Games are selected from the end position for the opening. Eco Codes can vary due to this.

Show more
#WhiteRatingBlackRatingResultMovesECOTournamentDate
1Danchev DAsztalos Lajos (HUN)0-135 ≣A19Olympiad
2Mazel Isaak (RUS)Botvinnik Mikhail M (RUS)26300-111 ≣A19Ch URS (1/2 final)
3Landau Salo (POL)Euwe Max (NED)0-137 ≣A19Ch Netherlands (m...
4Czerniak Moshe (ISR)2385Bolbochan Julio (ARG)24401-036 ≣A19?
5Marini LuisMartin Pedro (ARG)20211-022 ≣A19Ch Argentina
6Alster Ladislav (CZE)2250Kottnauer Cenek (ENG)23701-041 ≣A19Ch Czechoslovakia
7Katalymov Boris N (KAZ)2367Shaposhnikov Yury (RUS)0-139 ≣A19Ch URS (1/2 final)
8Witkowski Stefan (POL)2178Gawlikowski Stanislaw (POL)0-147 ≣A19Ch Poland24 Oct 1952
9Puc Stojan (SLO)2255Nedeljkovic Srecko (SRB)21880-144 ≣A19Ch Yugoslavia
10Polugaevsky Lev A (RUS)2585Gusev Yuri S (RUS)23380-135 ≣A19Tournament
11Sokolsky Alexey (BLR)Roizman Abram (BLR)0-136 ≣A19Ch Belarus
12Chistiakov Alexander N (RUS)Kan Ilya A (RUS)1-041 ≣A19Ch URS (team)
13Mikenas Vladas I (EST)2405Khasin Abram (RUS)23901-041 ≣A19Ch URS (1/2 final)
14Kholmov Ratmir D (RUS)2432Chistiakov Alexander N (RUS)1-036 ≣A19Ch URS (1/2 final)
15Nei Iivo (EST)2369Gipslis Aivars (LAT)24291-030 ≣A19Ch URS (1/2 final)
16Heemsoth Hermann1995Koch0-129 ≣A19Memorial Dyckhoff...
17Loverdos Spyridon (GRE)1764Herrmann Ludwig (DDR)0-142 ≣A19Olympiad (sf) 3 Sep 1956
18Cafferty Bernard (ENG)2127Reilly Brian Patrick1-013 ≣A19corr.
19Stoliar Efim Samoilovich (RUS)2335Tolush Alexander (RUS)0-139 ≣A19Ch URS (1/2 final)
20Korchnoi Viktor (SUI)2556Simagin Vladimir P (RUS)1-038 ≣A19Ch URS (1/2 final)
21Sokolsky Alexey (BLR)Roizman Abram (BLR)1-021 ≣A19Ch Belarus
22Usachyi Mark (UKR)2196Levin Mikhail (RUS)17590-136 ≣A19Ch Kiev
23Pakdaman CBorja M0-143 ≣A19Olympiad
24Vukovic Vladimir (YUG)Sokolov Vladimir (SRB)23100-130 ≣A19Ch Yugoslavia
25Andersen Borge (DEN)2385Nielsen Hartvig (DEN)22000-143 ≣A19Ch Denmark
26Andersen Borge (DEN)2385Orbaan Constant1-041 ≣A19Memorial A.Nimzow...
27Namzhil NaidanPachman Ludek (GER)22780-130 ≣A19Olympiad
28Nei Iivo (EST)2369Klovans Janis (LAT)24361-050 ≣A19Ch URS (1/2 final)
29Oakley PShaposhnikov Yury (RUS)1-024 ≣A19Ch World (1/2 fin...
30Gurgenidze Bukhuti (GEO)2108Kholmov Ratmir D (RUS)24321-024 ≣A19Ch \
31O'kelly De Galway Alberic (BEL)2460Nora Georges21601-018 ≣A19?
32Kluger Gyula (HUN)2250Gunsberger (ROM)1-017 ≣A19?
33Nei Iivo (EST)2369Donner Jan-Hein (NED)24301-032 ≣A19It \
34Hassenzahl MRomer B0-138 ≣A19corr.
35Reshevsky Samuel H (USA)2430Bonch-Osmolovsky Mikhail (RUS)0-134 ≣A19Match \
36Jagodzinski Waldemar (POL)2029Parma Bruno (SLO)24801-034 ≣A19It
37Kirilov Valentins (LAT)2339Trenko1-035 ≣A19Ch Riga
38Kopylov Nikolay G (RUS)Matsukevich A A1-030 ≣A19Ch Russia (corr.)
39Soria GasparFernandez Ruben0-137 ≣A19Tournament
40Stulik Vlastimil (CZE)2200Ryc Ivo1-021 ≣A19Ch Czechoslovakia
41Katalymov Boris N (KAZ)2367Giterman Shlomo (ISR)23351-047 ≣A19It \
42Lewi JerzySydor Andrzej (POL)23251-045 ≣A19Ch Poland
43Ree Hans (NED)2379Langeweg Kick (NED)23091-033 ≣A19It \
44Van den Berg AMJRosino Antonio (ITA)22311-045 ≣A19Ch World (juniors...25 Jul 1968
45Plachetka Jan (SVK)2388Lombard Andre (SUI)23501-035 ≣A19It
46Weber Raymond2200Harandi Khosro (IRI)23770-149 ≣A19Ch World (juniors)
47Etruk Rein T (EST)2398Keres Paul (EST)25800-140 ≣A19It
48Pribyl Josef (CZE)2305Darga Klaus (GER)24530-127 ≣A19?
49Moeller HJSchallenmueller WU1-032 ≣A19corr.
50Naranja Renato (PHI)2221Larsen Bent (DEN)24150-124 ≣A19Olympiad
51Omelchenko Lev (RUS)2176Mikenas1-040 ≣A19Ch URS (corr.)
52Hartoch Robert G (NED)2430Donner Jan-Hein (NED)24700-127 ≣A19It (cat.10)
53Eiselt Peter (GER)2012Engel1-033 ≣A19corr.
54Eiselt Peter (GER)2012Flechsig W1-031 ≣A19corr.
55Porreca Giorgio (ITA)Endzelins Lucius (LAT)1-041 ≣A19corr.
56SmookAmos Bruce M (CAN)24150-127 ≣A19Ch Canada
57Thompson Paul AViner Phillip (AUS)20461-038 ≣A19It (open)
58Hoppe NorbertRomer U0-122 ≣A19corr.
59Muller RandyPuhan H1-022 ≣A19corr.
60Rajkovic Dusan (SRB)2415Larsen Bent (DEN)26200-138 ≣A19It
61JukstiUusi Gunnar (EST)24100-136 ≣A19Tournament
62Behling Robert (GER)2229Haag Ervin (HUN)22841-041 ≣A19It
63Pribyl Josef (CZE)2440Andersson Ulf (SWE)25550-127 ≣A19It (cat.11)
64Eiselt Peter (GER)2012Ketzscher Roland (GER)20850-124 ≣A19corr.
65Garcia Gonzales Guillermo (CUB)2450Csom Istvan (HUN)25401-040 ≣A19It
66Pribyl Josef (CZE)2455Lengyel Levente (HUN)24201-028 ≣A19It
67Raicevic Vladimir (SRB)2089Timman Jan H (NED)25100-135 ≣A19It \
68Allan Denis (CAN)2270Amos Bruce M (CAN)23551-019 ≣A19Ch Canada
69Berry Jonathan (CAN)2249Hebert Jean (CAN)24161-041 ≣A19Ch Canada
70Cramling Dan (SWE)2392Bergstrom Christer (SWE)23761-018 ≣A19It (open)
71Chrapkowski Grzegorz (POL)2203Kuligowski Adam (POL)23251-031A19Ch Poland
72DoerfelMueller0-147 ≣A19corr.
73Krause Michael (GER)2137Ciric Dragoljub M (SRB)22760-135 ≣A19It
74Timman Jan H (NED)2550Najdorf Miguel (POL)25101-046 ≣A19Olympiad
75Timman Jan H (NED)2550Najdorf Miguel (POL)25101-046 ≣A19?
76Cramling Pia (SWE)2489Foisor Ovidiu Doru (ROM)23811-046 ≣A19Ch World (juniors...
77Rosen Willy (GER)2302Groenegres Wilfried (GER)21340-134 ≣A19Ch NRW
78Keene Raymond D (ENG)2510Furman Semen (RUS)25351-046 ≣A19It
79Vdovin SAKorsunsky Rostislav R (AZE)0-119 ≣A19Ch AzSSR
80Kavalek Lubomir (USA)2545Huss Andreas (SUI)23081-026 ≣A19It
81Miles Anthony J (ENG)2555Flesch Janos24501-032 ≣A19It
82Beiszer GNalepa Barry1-041 ≣A19World Tournament ...
83Neubert Gerhard (GER)1990Mescheder W1-033 ≣A19corr.
84Hofland Leonard (NED)2242Van Baarle C John (NED)23251-041 ≣A19Ch Netherlands
85Hort Vlastimil (GER)2620Jelen Iztok (SLO)23701-035 ≣A19It
86Gulko Boris F (USA)2585Diesen Mark C (USA)23601-029 ≣A19?
87Miles Anthony J (ENG)2555Bronstein Luis (ARG)23491-045 ≣A19It (cat.7)
88Milicevic Predrag (SRB)2205Knezevic Milorad (SRB)22120-117 ≣A19It
89Adorjan Andras (HUN)2515Hardicsay Peter (HUN)23551-030 ≣A19It
90Liao Yuan Eu (DOM)2425Navarro Roberto (MEX)23000-134 ≣A19Olympiad
91Hotari JuhaKoistinen Kari1-021 ≣A19?
92Cech Pavel (CZE)2369Glockner J1-028 ≣A19corr.
93Knudsen Ole Scott (NOR)2230Hyldkrog Lars (DEN)20290-119 ≣A19Tournament
94Duchesne E L (TRI)2230Rohland Michael K (CAN)22701-018 ≣A19Ch World (juniors...
95Knott Simon J B (ENG)2332Evans Larry M (USA)25300-144 ≣A19It (open) \
96Christiansen Larry M (USA)2490Brasket Curt J (USA)23701-018 ≣A19It (open)
97Miles Anthony J (ENG)2565Zaltsman Vitaly F (USA)24400-148 ≣A19It (open)
98Seirawan Yasser (USA)2400Zaltsman Vitaly F (USA)24401-048 ≣A19It (open)
99Varjomaa TaistoCedersund Hans1-032 ≣A19corr.
100Piasetski Leon (CAN)2410Nickoloff Bryon (CAN)22800-140 ≣A19Ch Canada