You are viewing a shared microbase, sign up now for a free account to make your own microbases, and store, copy, analyse and share games.

English Opening, Symmetrical Defence 1. c4 c5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. g3 (1. c4 c5 2. b3 Nf6 3. g3) Guide: https://www.masterchessopen.com/guide-chessmicrobase Back to www.masterchessopen.com All Games are selected from the end position for the opening. Eco Codes can vary due to this.

Show more
#WhiteRatingBlackRatingResultMovesECOTournamentDate
1Weinberger Tibor (USA)2176Negyesy Gyorgy½-½18 ≣A30Ch Hungary
2Tal Mikhail N (LAT)2520Botvinnik Mikhail M (RUS)2630½-½16 ≣A30Ch World (match)
3Osnos Viatcheslav (RUS)2384Shamkovich Leonid (USA)2342½-½14 ≣A30Ch URS
4Petrosian Tigran V (ARM)2580Bobotsov Milko G (BUL)2405½-½14 ≣A30It
5Polugaevsky Lev A (RUS)2645Sax Gyula (HUN)2510½-½18 ≣A30It
6Smejkal Jan (CZE)2615Hulak Krunoslav (CRO)2470½-½14 ≣A30It (cat.10)
7Uhlmann Wolfgang (GER)2555Schmidt Wlodzimierz (POL)2485½-½20 ≣A30It
8Miles Anthony J (ENG)2555Andersson Ulf (SWE)2565½-½14 ≣A30It
9Damjanovic Mato (CRO)2430Marangunic Srdjan (CRO)2470½-½14 ≣A30It
10Velikov Petar (BUL)2417Wagman Stuart (USA)2125½-½17 ≣A30It
11Segal Alexandru Sorin (BRA)2145Trois Francisco R T (BRA)2275½-½16 ≣A30Ch Brazil
12Pfleger Helmut Dr (GER)2505Ostermeyer Peter Dr (GER)2450½-½13 ≣A30It (cat.9)
13Paehtz Thomas (GER)2370Stempin Pawel (POL)2380½-½18 ≣A30It
14Fedorowicz John P (USA)2485Benjamin Joel (USA)2520½-½14 ≣A30Ch USA
15McNab Colin A (SCO)2370Short Nigel D (ENG)2510½-½13 ≣A30Zt
16Sahovic Dragutin (SCG)2430Adamski Jan (POL)2430½-½18 ≣A30It (cat.7)
17Csom Istvan (HUN)2465Ftacnik Lubomir (SVK)2500½-½21 ≣A30It (cat.9)
18Csom Istvan (HUN)2465Polugaevsky Lev A (RUS)2600½-½12 ≣A30Ch World (team)
19Velickovic Sasa (SRB)2409Simic Radoslav (SRB)2380½-½15 ≣A30It
20Bany Jerzy (POL)2420Szymczak Zbigniew (POL)2279½-½17 ≣A30Ch Poland19 Feb 1985
21Bany Jerzy (POL)2430Kuczynski Robert (POL)2450½-½12 ≣A30Ch Poland
22Tal Mikhail N (LAT)2625Psakhis Lev (ISR)2575½-½12 ≣A30It
23Riemer Wolfgang (AUT)Thompson Ian D (ENG)22760-120 ≣A30World Tournament ...
24Breitschuh UAlbert J1-018 ≣A30corr.
25Raupp Thomas (GER)2354Reinhardt Bernd (GER)2358½-½19 ≣A30It (b)
26Kalinitschew Sergey (GER)2420Atlas Valeri (AUT)2412½-½19 ≣A30Ch. Belarus
27Smejkal Jan (CZE)2515Ribli Zoltan (HUN)2630½-½18 ≣A30It (cat.12)
28Baumbach Friedrich Dr (GER)2239Zielinski Marek (POL)2275½-½14 ≣A30It
29Romero Holmes Alfonso (ESP)2430De La Villa Garcia Jesus M (ESP)2430½-½18 ≣A30It
30Huebner Robert Dr (GER)2605Ribli Zoltan (HUN)2605½-½15 ≣A30Cup World
31Neverov Valeriy (UKR)2430Savchenko Stanislav (UKR)2480½-½11 ≣A30Ch URS (young mas...
32Reich Thomas (GER)2391Mandl Robert (GER)2288½-½16 ≣A30Ch Bayern
33Hoen Ragnar (NOR)2247Kraidman Yair (ISR)2425½-½15 ≣A30It (open)
34Khamdamov Suhrob (TJK)2288Vitale Giacomo (ITA)20281-015 ≣A30Ch World (for the...10 Apr 1990
35Rosenthal Dirk (GER)2419Bezold Michael (GER)2355½-½12 ≣A30It \
36Fedorowicz John P (USA)2525Nogueiras Jesus (CUB)2540½-½10 ≣A30It (cat.11)
37Schaerer Hanspeter (SUI)2160Gfeller Max1-013 ≣A30It (open)
38Farago Sandor (HUN)2278Raetsky Alexander (RUS)2437½-½9 ≣A30It
39Farago Sandor (HUN)2278Videki Sandor (HUN)2355½-½9 ≣A30It
40Rodriguez Lopez Rafael (ESP)2313Frois Antonio (POR)23430-115 ≣A30Memorial Angel Ro...
41Kuech Holger (GER)2190De Luca Claudio (GER)2230½-½16 ≣A30Oberliga 1991/92
42Dzindzichashvili Roman (USA)2565Rohde Michael A (USA)2585½-½15 ≣A30It (open)
43Bagirov Vladimir (LAT)2500Gipslis Aivars (LAT)2465½-½17 ≣A30It
44Gavrikov Viktor (LTU)2555Borgo Giulio (ITA)2397½-½21 ≣A30It (b)
45Moldovan Daniel (ROM)2435Istratescu Andrei (ROM)2470½-½14 ≣A30Memorial V.Ciocaltea
46Forgacs Jozsef (HUN)2231Menyhart Tibor (HUN)20971-021 ≣A30It (open) \
47Luce Sebastien (FRA)2315Badii Madjid (FRA)21921-021 ≣A30It (open)
48Rublevsky Sergei (RUS)2525Dvoirys Semen I (RUS)2590½-½16 ≣A30It (open)
49Jeric Simon (SLO)2289Zsinka Laszlo (HUN)2286½-½12 ≣A30It (b)
50Bombardiere Rosas Eduardo (CHI)2172Vasquez Rodrigo (CHI)2532½-½14 ≣A30Ch Chile
51Vasilenko Alexandr (UZB)2283Pankevich V1-016 ≣A30Ch URS (team) (co...
52Wenzel Reinhard (GER)2244Heinemann Dieter (GER)2291½-½7 ≣A30Oberliga Northwes...
53Goemann Jens (GER)2152Krallmann Matthias (GER)2275½-½14 ≣A30It (open)
54Djachkov Sergej (RUS)2382Dvoirys Semen I (RUS)2535½-½9 ≣A30Ch Russia (team)
55Marangunic Srdjan (CRO)2450Lalic Bogdan (ENG)2590½-½14 ≣A30Ch Croatia
56Scarella Enrique (ARG)2380Saldano Horacio (ESP)2320½-½10 ≣A30It
57Hammes Frank (GER)2118Stuart E Leslie (ENG)2038½-½20 ≣A30It (open) \
58Seppanen Asko (FIN)2201Haapasalo Jukka-Pekka (FIN)2084½-½13 ≣A30Ch Finland (team)...
59Bardacheva Anna (GER)1630Zaragatski Ilja (GER)2474½-½19 ≣A30Ch NRW (juniors) ...
60Pyrich George (SCO)2014Thomson Thomas½-½20 ≣A30?
61Bacrot Etienne (FRA)2470Tran Ngoc Thach (VIE)22121-021 ≣A30Ch World (active)...
62Lehoczki Viktor (HUN)2181Kovacs Adrian (HUN)2233½-½7 ≣A30Ch Hungary (junio...
63Gaspar Artur (POR)2215Guimaraes Jorge (POR)2305½-½15 ≣A30Ch Portugal (team)
64Hardicsay Peter (HUN)2320Schneider Attila (HUN)2375½-½13 ≣A30Ch Hungary (team)...
65Meszaros Gyula (HUN)2305Berkes Ferenc (HUN)2290½-½11 ≣A30It (cat.2)
66Meszaros Gyula (HUN)2305Krutti Valer (HUN)2360½-½10 ≣A30It (cat.2)
67Meszaros Gyula (HUN)2305Toth Andras (HUN)2330½-½11 ≣A30It (cat.2)
68Nogueiras Jesus (CUB)2559Miezis Normunds (LAT)2524½-½8 ≣A30It (open)
69Schmidt Waldemar (GER)2029Berner Dietrich½-½12 ≣A30Ch Bayern (senior...
70Gelfand Boris (ISR)2681Krasenkow Michal (POL)2702½-½12 ≣A30Memorial A.Rubins...
71Perez Rodney (CUB)2478Olea Perez Mario (ESP)2238½-½21 ≣A30It (open)
72Kahn Evarth Dr (HUN)2284Jamrich Gyorgy (HUN)2260½-½16 ≣A30It (a) (cat.3)
73Johnstone Paul Ellis (ENG)2301Bellin Robert (ENG)2359½-½20 ≣A30Ch England (team)...
74Pham Bich Ngoc (VIE)2166Nguyen Hong Anh½-½15 ≣A30Ch Vietnam (junio...
75Sarosi Zoltan (HUN)2323Pitl Gregory (GER)2243½-½10 ≣A30It
76Mulyar Michael A (USA)2428Vucic Mladen (USA)2396½-½15 ≣A30Memorial C.Linklater
77Timchenko Aleksandr (RUS)2102Arykin Aleksey (RUS)2259½-½17 ≣A30It \
78Kallai Gabor (HUN)2501Magem Badals Jordi (ESP)2493½-½10 ≣A30Ch France (team) ...
79Stephan Axel (GER)2284Sievers Stefan (GER)2360½-½15 ≣A30Oberliga NN 2001/02
80Bellia Fabrizio (ITA)2410Belotti Bruno (ITA)2433½-½15 ≣A30Ch Italy
81Pham Anh Thu (VIE)Nguyen Bich Ngoc½-½21 ≣A30Ch Vietnam (junio... 1 Aug 2002
82Braga Fernando (AND)2465Vilela Jose Luis (CUB)2396½-½19 ≣A30It (open)
83Badea Bela (ROM)2506Vasiesiu Dan (ROM)2414½-½11 ≣A30It (cat.8)
84Vaisser Anatoly (FRA)2581Gurevich Mikhail (TUR)2644½-½17 ≣A30Ch Europe
85Kveinys Aloyzas (LTU)2531Savchenko Stanislav (UKR)2497½-½9 ≣A30It (open)
86Markovic Miroslav (SRB)2564Milanovic Danilo (SRB)2434½-½9 ≣A30It (open)20 Feb 2004
87Acs Peter (HUN)2521Berkes Ferenc (HUN)2630½-½12 ≣A30It (cat.13) 1 May 2004
88Carlstedt Jonathan (GER)1999Taylor Phil (ENG)2058½-½9 ≣A30It \ 1 Aug 2004
89Farago Sandor (HUN)2271Eperjesi Laszlo Dr (HUN)2252½-½12 ≣A30It (cat.2)12 Jun 2005
90Malaniuk Vladimir P (UKR)2526Koziak Vitali (UKR)2480½-½14 ≣A30It (open)13 Jun 2005
91Mirzoev Azer (AZE)2520Pogorelov Ruslan (UKR)2439½-½20 ≣A30It (cat.9)11 Oct 2005
92Badea Bela (ROM)2508Ionescu Constantin (ROM)2427½-½10 ≣A30Cup Winter16 Jan 2006
93Hoffman Alejandro (ARG)2442Alonso Rene (CUB)2384½-½10 ≣A30It (cat.2)20 Jan 2006
94Kaliberda Vladimir (UKR)2319Nadjezhdin Dmitry (RUS)23550-120 ≣A30It \ 7 Jan 2007
95Galstian Beniamin (ARM)2432Mkrtchian Lilit (ARM)2402½-½12 ≣A30Memorial V.Arkhip... 9 Jan 2007
96Glotov Mikhail (RUS)2302Antipin A (RUS)2214½-½19 ≣A30Tournament18 Jan 2007
97Cohen Or (ISR)2280Nedobora Mikhail (UKR)2421½-½14 ≣A30It (cat.3)13 Apr 2007
98Galiakhmetov Vadim (RUS)1978Kozyrev Valeriy (RUS)2215½-½19 ≣A30Tournament (open)26 Jul 2007
99Lisutin Dmitri (RUS)2004Bragin Artem (RUS)2042½-½15 ≣A30Ch Region (1 league)10 Aug 2007
100Mrakovcic Karmen (CRO)1768Vujnovic Patricija (CRO)1940½-½21 ≣A30Ch Croatia (junio... 1 Sep 2007