You are viewing a shared microbase, sign up now for a free account to make your own microbases, and store, copy, analyse and share games.

Old Indian Defence: Janowski Variation, Main Line 1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 d6 3.Nc3 Bf5 4.f3 Guide: https://www.masterchessopen.com/guide-chessmicrobase Back to www.masterchessopen.com All Games are selected from the end position for the opening. Eco Codes can vary due to this.

Show more
#WhiteRatingBlackRatingResultMovesECOTournamentDate
1Reshevsky Samuel H (USA)2430Borochow Harry½-½35 ≣A53Simultan
2Norman Hansen HolgerJanowski Dawid M (POL)½-½37 ≣A53?
3Fine Reuben (USA)Muller Hans (AUT)1-029 ≣A53?
4Piazzini Luis Roberto (ARG)Pleci Isaias (ARG)½-½47 ≣A53It
5Eliskases Erich G (AUT)2430Skalicka Karel0-135 ≣A53It
6Paroulek Vit (CZE)Kubanek Jindrich (CZE)½-½37 ≣A53Tournament \
7Golombek Harry (ENG)2320Prins Lodewijk (NED)2220½-½47 ≣A53Zt
8Van Scheltinga Theo D (NED)2325Tartakower Savielly (FRA)0-141 ≣A53It
9Taylor Jack MRidout Howard1-042 ≣A53Ch Canada23 Aug 1957
10Milev Zdravko (BUL)2230Larsen Bent (DEN)2415½-½33 ≣A53It \
11Kirillov Vladimir GrigorevicGurgenidze Bukhuti (GEO)21080-144 ≣A53Ch \
12Garcia Gonzales Guillermo (CUB)2510Gheorghiu Florin (ROM)23831-033 ≣A53Memorial M.Chigorin
13Kraidman Yair (ISR)2267Gheorghiu Florin (ROM)2383½-½27 ≣A53Olympiad
14Saguier EGheorghiu Florin (ROM)23830-137 ≣A53Olympiad
15Szabo Laszlo (HUN)1903Gheorghiu Florin (ROM)23831-033 ≣A53Olympiad
16Wexler FranciscoRubinetti Jorge (ARG)2382½-½17 ≣A53Ch Club Argentino
17Visier Segovia Fernando (ESP)2233Tal Mikhail N (LAT)25200-115 ≣A53It
18Godoy David A (CHI)2339Bolbochan Julio (ARG)24400-122 ≣A53Zt
19Vladimirov Boris T (RUS)2340Lein Anatoly (USA)2261½-½10 ≣A53Memorial M.Chigorin
20Nei Iivo (EST)2369Mikenas Vladas I (EST)24051-036 ≣A53Tournament
21GlazsteinShahtahtinsky Alekper (GRE)23181-034 ≣A53Ch AzSSR
22Ivkov Borislav (SRB)2416Sokolov Vladimir (SRB)2310½-½25 ≣A53Ch Yugoslavia
23Kozlovskaya Valentina (RUS)2281Gaprindashvili Nona (GEO)2360½-½30 ≣A53It (w)
24Nikitin Yury MVasiukov Evgeni (RUS)24550-137 ≣A53Ch URS
25Jacob AlfredSchoessler Alfred½-½8 ≣A53Ch BRD (juniors) ...
26Rossetto Hector (ARG)2285Herrera1-047 ≣A53?
27Passerotti Pierluigi (ITA)2252Tackels1-030 ≣A41It (open)
28Balashov Yuri S (RUS)2570Tal Mikhail N (LAT)2620½-½41 ≣A53Memorial A.Alekhine
29Rostalski Walter (GER)2230Mueller Rudolf (GER)2190½-½41 ≣A53Ch BRD
30Koponen ErkkiBeisser Georg22001-031 ≣A16?
31Popov Luben (BUL)2470Benoit Michel (FRA)22051-020 ≣A53?
32Popov Luben (BUL)2470Tal Mikhail N (LAT)26600-144 ≣A53It (cat.11)
33Knaak Rainer (GER)2515Sznapik1-040 ≣A53?
34Casas Fernando (ARG)2360Volman Yvo1-042 ≣A53?
35Toth Bela (ITA)2385Benoit Michel (FRA)22051-046 ≣A53Tournament (team)
36Moehring Guenther (GER)2294Radovici Corvin (ROM)22810-153 ≣A53It
37Schmidt Wlodzimierz (POL)2485Doda Zbigniew (POL)2405½-½12 ≣A16It (open)
38Krogius Nikolai V (RUS)2545Suba Mihai (ROM)24551-031 ≣A53It
39Keene Raymond D (ENG)2480Dzindzichashvili Roman (USA)2550½-½12 ≣A53It (corr.)
40KlugerMasic Ljubomir (SCG)22541-022 ≣A53Ch Yugoslavia
41Kuligowski Adam (POL)2325Sznapik Aleksander (POL)24301-037 ≣A16Zt (play-off)
42Blackstock Lesly S F (SCO)2340McDonald-Ross Michael (SCO)21691-037 ≣A10It
43Fedder Steen (DEN)2410Mestel A Jonathan (ENG)24851-055 ≣A53It (open)
44Stebbings Anthony (ENG)2241Macdonald-Ross Michael (ENG)21361-045 ≣A53It (open) \
45Schussler Harry (SWE)2420Keene Raymond D (ENG)24600-150 ≣A53Ch Europe (team)
46Petursson Margeir (ISL)2425Schussler Harry (SWE)2420½-½52 ≣A53Cup Rilton
47Magalotti Andrea (ITA)2135Pantaleoni Claudio (ITA)21660-127 ≣A53?
48Azmaiparashvili Zurab (GEO)2390Vasiukov Evgeni (RUS)2545½-½33 ≣A53Ch URS (1 liga)
49Walder ReinhardWalter Gerhard (AUT)21390-132 ≣A53corr.
50Meulders Richard (BEL)2350Mestel A Jonathan (ENG)25400-163 ≣A53Zt
51Garcia Palermo Carlos (ITA)2455Lebredo Gerardo (CUB)23500-145 ≣A53It
52Garcia Gonzales Guillermo (CUB)2495Lebredo Gerardo (CUB)23501-029 ≣A53Ch Cuba
53Andrianov Nikolai (RUS)2400Vasiukov Evgeni (RUS)2460½-½19 ≣A53Ch Moscow
54Noren KMazuchowski T½-½48 ≣A53It (open)
55Menendez EmilioPascual Ruben1-050 ≣A16Ch Asturias (team)
56Ershova Svetlana (RUS)2253Borzova (RUS)1-041 ≣A53Ch Moscow (w)
57Cervenka Imrich (SVK)2190Moehring Guenther (GER)22940-134 ≣A53It \
58Kuligowski Adam (POL)2385Liss Gideon (ISR)21601-041 ≣A16It (open)
59Gheorghiu Florin (ROM)2555Frenkel Filipp (USA)22301-040 ≣A53?
60Avshalumov Alex (RUS)2475Ilinsky Vladimir (KGZ)22911-032 ≣A53Ch URS (1/2 final)
61Browne Walter S (USA)2485Shirazi Kamran (FRA)24501-084 ≣A53Ch USA
62Dlugy Maxim (USA)2500Shirazi Kamran (FRA)2450½-½50 ≣A53Ch USA
63De Boer Gert-Jan (NED)2410Ligterink Gert (NED)2470½-½30 ≣A53It (open)
64Kouatly Bachar (FRA)2440Fedorowicz John P (USA)2520½-½39 ≣A53It \
65Bereolos Peter (USA)2320Shirazi Kamran (FRA)23760-147 ≣A53It (open) \
66Muender Michael (GER)2265Haefner Thomas (GER)23450-134 ≣A53Bundesliga 1986/87
67Pieterse Gert (NED)2290Ligterink Gert (NED)24700-136 ≣A53Ch Netherlands
68Pieterse Gert (NED)2290Van Der Wiel John T H (NED)2550½-½60 ≣A53Ch Netherlands
69Pieterse Gert (NED)2290Timman Jan H (NED)26300-119 ≣A53It
70Silman Jeremy D (USA)2383Shirazi Kamran (FRA)2376½-½56 ≣A53It (open)
71Portisch Lajos (HUN)2615Christiansen Larry M (USA)25751-039 ≣A53Izt
72Wittke Christian (GER)2168Kountz Annette½-½23 ≣A53It (open)
73Koepcke Richard (USA)2261Shirazi Kamran (FRA)23760-124 ≣A53It (open)
74Sandrin Angelo2200Schiller Eric (USA)21090-125 ≣A53It (open) \
75Dermann Guido (GER)2315Moehring Guenther (GER)22940-133 ≣A53It (open)
76Novikov Igor A (USA)2500Piket Jeroen (NED)24951-019 ≣A53?
77Morovic Fernandez Ivan (CRO)2545Shirazi Kamran (FRA)23761-028 ≣A53It (open)
78Fuster Geza (CAN)2280Day Lawrence A (CAN)22240-119 ≣A41It
79Karpov Anatoly (RUS)2725Shirazi Kamran (FRA)23761-039 ≣A16Ch World (blitz)
80Akhsharumova Anna M (USA)2310Piasetski Leon (CAN)23050-149 ≣A53It (open)
81Kaposztas Miklos (HUN)2187Moehring Guenther (GER)2294½-½22 ≣A53It \
82Videki Sandor (HUN)2441Bernard Christophe (FRA)1694½-½55 ≣A16It (open)
83Rechmann Klaus (GER)2247Moehring Guenther (GER)2294½-½17 ≣A16It (open) \
84Rittmeier Bernhard (GER)2250Ninov Kiril (BUL)24070-148 ≣A53It (open)
85Zsinka Laszlo (HUN)2286Lenz Juergen (GER)22351-043 ≣A53It
86Aleksandrov Aleksej (BLR)2618Ilinsky Vladimir (KGZ)22910-131 ≣A53Ch URS (1/2 final)
87Lin Weiguo (CHN)2447Imanaliev T (KGZ)23551-046 ≣A53It
88Kerpf Bernhard2240Lenz Juergen (GER)22350-132 ≣A53Bundesliga 1988/8...
89Krudde Fitzgerald (NED)2270Jonker Marc (NED)2298½-½48 ≣A53It (open)
90Ulibin Mikhail (RUS)2460Anand Viswanathan (IND)2610½-½9 ≣A53It
91Van Egmond Enrico (NED)2140Ruiter P½-½43 ≣A53It (open)
92Primiceri Nunzio (ITA)2150Gruzmann Boris (RUS)22580-125 ≣A53It (open)
93Rublevsky Sergei (RUS)2420Gleizerov Evgeny (RUS)2585½-½10 ≣A15It \
94Guigonis Dominique (FRA)2293Benoit Michel (FRA)2205½-½8 ≣A53Ch France (team)
95Anguix Garrido Juan F (ESP)2403Benoit Michel (FRA)22051-055 ≣A41It (open)
96Gleizerov Evgeny (RUS)2585Kveinys Aloyzas (LTU)2470½-½10 ≣A53Ch Poland (team)
97Khudyakov Alexander (RUS)2154Gruzmann Boris (RUS)2258½-½57 ≣A53Memorial S.Belave...
98Gretarsson Helgi Ass (ISL)2462Garrido Fernandez Daniel (ESP)22291-028 ≣A53Ch World (juniors)
99Doncheva Marinela (BUL)2007Shikova Vesmina W (BUL)2055½-½19 ≣A53Ch Bulgaria (team...
100Peralta Fernando (ARG)2602Zucotti Eduardo0-143 ≣A53It (open) \