You are viewing a shared microbase, sign up now for a free account to make your own microbases, and store, copy, analyse and share games.

Benoni Defence: Taimanov Variation 1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 c5 3.d5 e6 4.Nc3 exd5 5.cxd5 d6 6.e4 g6 7.f4 Bg7 8.Bb5+ Guide: https://www.masterchessopen.com/guide-chessmicrobase Back to www.masterchessopen.com All Games are selected from the end position for the opening. Eco Codes can vary due to this.

Show more
#WhiteRatingBlackRatingResultMovesECOTournamentDate
1Zaitsev Igor A (RUS)2408Gufeld Eduard (USA)24341-029 ≣A65
2Nikolic Boban (SRB)2215Brcin J1-026 ≣A65corr.
3Miettinen ReinoGorski Jan (POL)20561-029 ≣A65?
4Pribyl Josef (CZE)2455Sikora-Lerch Jan (CZE)22071-023 ≣A65Ch Czechoslovakia
5Miettinen ReinoAkesson Ralf (SWE)24211-019 ≣A65?
6Doroshkievich Vladimir K (RUS)2425Kremenietsky Anatoly M (RUS)23641-028 ≣A65Ch \
7Carlberg Gunnar (SWE)2013Erlandsson Carl-Erik1-029 ≣A65corr.
8Hollis Adrian Swayne (ENG)Kondali Jovan1-025 ≣E00Ch World (corr.)
9Gulko Boris F (USA)2575Savon Vladimir A (UKR)25501-024 ≣A65Zt (cat.13)
10Barreras Alberto (CUB)2330Gutierrez Jose A (COL)23701-029 ≣A65Memorial J.Capabl...
11Derlukiewcz Jan (POL)2235Bielavsky Jiri (CZE)19930-128 ≣A65Zt
12Hoelzl Franz (AUT)2415Nunn John D M (ENG)25150-131 ≣A65It (cat.12)
13Semkov Semko (BUL)2450Popov Luben (BUL)24651-032 ≣A65Ch Bulgaria
14Idema AbramLepape1-030 ≣A65World Tournament ...
15Kasparov Garry (RUS)2595Cuijpers Frans Andre (NED)24351-028 ≣E00Ch World (juniors...
16Nepomnishay Mikhail I (RUS)2446Agapov K (RUS)23951-031 ≣A60Ch \
17Dommes Vladimir M (RUS)2293Agapov K (RUS)23951-030 ≣A65Ch Leningrad
18Ksieski Zbigniew (POL)2353Pojedziniec Wladyslaw (POL)21681-030 ≣A60Ch Poland
19Dobosz Henryk (POL)2360Streitberg Petr (CZE)22481-029 ≣A65It \
20Kakageldyev Amanmurad (TKM)2388Odeev Handszar (TKM)23921-023 ≣A65Ch Turkmenistan
21Preuss Siegfried (GER)1976Schulz Michael (GER)22040-124 ≣A65corr.
22Osmanovic Faruk (GER)2010Baumstark Gertrude (GER)20211-029 ≣E00It
23Kasparov Garry (RUS)2675Nunn John D M (ENG)25651-023 ≣E00Olympiad
24Tal Mikhail N (LAT)2610Velimirovic Dragoljub (SRB)24951-023 ≣E00Izt (cat.12)
25Sandler Leonid (AUS)2268Jukstse (EST)1-029 ≣A65Match \
26Watson John L (USA)2333Baran David1-023 ≣A65It \
27Rose Nigel C J (ENG)2144Rupf Immo (GER)22500-127 ≣A65It (open) \
28Petraki Maria (GRE)2034Kondou Eva (GRE)21871-027 ≣E00Tournament
29LachaJerman1-030A65?
30Teschner Rudolf (GER)2295Anbuhl Edgar (GER)22301-029 ≣A65Bundesliga (2nd) ...
31Mestel A Jonathan (ENG)2500Littlewood Paul E (ENG)24651-026 ≣E00It
32Lustin Vitaly (UKR)Kovalev (RUS)1-027 ≣E00Ch Odessa Region ...
33Ree Hans (NED)2500Lobron Eric (GER)24800-133 ≣E00It (open)
34Cherepkov Alexander V (RUS)2395Mochalov Evgeny V (BLR)23791-029 ≣A65Ch Lithuania (open)
35Lautier Joel (FRA)2658Cebalo Miso (CRO)24750-130 ≣A65It (open)24 Jul 1983
36James SCLevene Mark (NZL)22250-131 ≣A65Ch Great Britain
37Pecenka Karel (CZE)Jandovsky Viktor (CZE)21631-021 ≣A65Ch Czechoslovakia...
38Pecenka Karel (CZE)Nun1-026 ≣A65Ch Czechoslovakia...
39Williams ColinGiulian Philip M (SCO)22941-025 ≣A65Ch Great Britain ...
40Kurowski AMagnusson Bjarni (ISL)18561-024 ≣A65Europe Tournament...
41Piket Jeroen (NED)2624Horvath Csaba (HUN)25171-033 ≣A65Ch Europe (juniors)
42Pulkkinen Kari (FIN)2263Libardo R1-026 ≣A65Ch World (juniors)
43Grooten Herman (NED)2333Insam Heinz (AUT)22291-026 ≣A65?
44Levtchouk George (CAN)2323Takahashi Nozumo1-033A65It (open) (b)
45Ivanov Igor V (CAN)2424Beauchamp Jean Pierre1-031 ≣A65It (open)
46Meyer Holger (GER)2305Einarsson Halldor (ISL)22361-026 ≣A65It (open)
47Muir Andrew J (SCO)2311Ibrahim Khalil (IRQ)20851-022 ≣A65Olympiad
48Farago Ivan (HUN)2520Gruenfeld Yehuda (ISR)24501-027 ≣E00It
49Federau Juergen (GER)2186Tringov Georgi P (BUL)24601-029 ≣A65It (open)
50Sterud EdvardPodzielny Karl-Heinz (GER)24701-033 ≣A65Olympiad (corr.)
51FrankeHintzschke I1-026 ≣A65corr.
52Muir Andrew J (SCO)2311Richardson Keith B (ENG)21371-029 ≣A65Ch Great Britain
53Piasini Antonio (ITA)Gallo Enrico (ITA)20660-128 ≣A65Ch Italy
54Yudasina Irina (ISR)1986Zaitseva M (RUS)1-029 ≣E00Match \
55St Pierre Benoit (CAN)2226Beauchamp Jean Pierre0-127 ≣E61Ch Quebec
56Stone Raymond (CAN)2321Findlay Ian T (CAN)22930-124 ≣A65Memorial Pugi
57Garcia Alvaro (URU)2031Rivera Daniel (URU)23310-133 ≣A60Ch Uruguay
58Flear Glenn C (ENG)2475Kaiser Wolfgang (GER)22941-032 ≣A65Ch NRW (juniors) ...
59Maroulis GDaniilidis Aris (GRE)23080-131 ≣A65Tournament
60Sakovich Igor (LAT)2210Maciejewski Andrzej (POL)23341-020 ≣A65Cup Baltic (corr.)
61Kouatly Bachar (FRA)2430Tsuboi Edson Kenji (BRA)22351-023 ≣E00Olympiad
62Renet Olivier (FRA)2480Kirsch1-026 ≣A65Ch France
63Bruederle KonradKubot B1-025 ≣E00corr.
64Graeser KurtHeusslein W0-131 ≣E00corr.
65Lindstedt Johan (FIN)2243Pirttimaki Timo (FIN)21850-125 ≣A65?
66Rajna George (ISR)2390Perenyi Bela (HUN)22551-027 ≣A65Ch Hungary (team)
67Gurevich Dmitry (USA)2505Kraidman Yair (ISR)24401-031 ≣A65It (cat.11)
68Petursson Margeir (ISL)2535Stefansson Hannes (ISL)23351-027 ≣E00Ch Iceland
69Thorsteins Karl (ISL)2469Stefansson Hannes (ISL)23351-027 ≣A40Ch Iceland
70Thorhallsson Throstur (ISL)2345Meric Tuncay (TUR)21511-023 ≣E00Ch Europe (juniors)
71Conquest Stuart (ENG)2515Alexakis Dimitrios (GRE)21821-025 ≣A65It (open) \
72Gauglitz Gernot (GER)2465Hever Miklos (HUN)23021-030 ≣A65It (open)
73Lein Anatoly (USA)2261Diebert C1-024 ≣E00It (open)
74Visser Yge (NED)2465Langerak D0-127 ≣E00Ch Netherlands (c...
75Magnusson Gylfi (ISL)2245Gude Fernandez A0-126 ≣A65Europe Tournament...
76Lako Mika (FIN)2230Viljava Tapani (FIN)21861-026 ≣E00Ch Finland (team)
77Truman Richard G (ENG)1978Giulian Philip M (SCO)22941-030 ≣A65corr.
78Fritze Bernd (GER)2243Mews Bernhard (GER)20871-028 ≣A65Ch BRD (students)
79Garcia Martinez Silvino (CUB)2455Pigusov Evgeny (RUS)25200-119 ≣A65?
80De Groot Adrianus D (NED)Gouma Ronald (NED)19251-028 ≣A65corr.
81Lautier Joel (FRA)2658Thebault Bernard (FRA)20791-021 ≣E00Ch France
82Bareev Evgeny (RUS)2555Ristic Nebojsa (SRB)23791-029 ≣E00?
83Paehtz Thomas (GER)2450Goldberg Alexander (GER)23651-023 ≣A65Ch DDR
84Davis ColinNorwood David (ENG)24700-129 ≣E00Ch World (juniors...
85Lester George E (AUS)2008Speck Nick (AUS)23570-120 ≣A65It (young masters)
86Javier PerezSergio Menendez Fernandez0-121 ≣E00Ch Asturias (team)
87Rulik OEichner Sebastian (GER)23211-024 ≣A65It (open)
88Seedorff K OHartmann Gerald (GER)22851-030 ≣A65It (open)
89Patty John2220Moody David0-127 ≣A65It (open)
90Brennan JimGeorge1-029 ≣A65Ch Great Britain ...
91Chandler Clifford R (ENG)2261Garside R1-027 ≣A65Ch Great Britain ...
92Baumbach Friedrich Dr (GER)2239Danner Georg (AUT)24081-032 ≣A65Ch World (corr.)
93WaltherWolfram R1-027 ≣A65corr.
94WelszbachSeltmann H1-030 ≣A65corr.
95Markotic Gordan (CRO)2287Scheidegger Urs (SUI)19411-029 ≣A65It (open)
96Eichling Hans MartinWeber Siegfried (GER)22891-027 ≣A65Ch RLP (juniors) ...
97Alvebring Martin2050Andersson Edvin1-021 ≣A65Ch Sweden (corr.)
98Berg Klaus (DEN)2421Bachmayr Peter (GER)23441-025 ≣E00It (open)
99Littlewood John E (ENG)2137Vela Norberto1-027 ≣E00It
100WeimannWeisse J1-020 ≣A65corr.