You are viewing a shared microbase, sign up now for a free account to make your own microbases, and store, copy, analyse and share games.

Benoni Defence: Classical Variation, Averbakh-Grivas Attack 1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 c5 3.d5 e6 4.Nc3 exd5 5.cxd5 d6 6.e4 g6 7.Nf3 Bg7 8.Bg5 Guide: https://www.masterchessopen.com/guide-chessmicrobase Back to www.masterchessopen.com All Games are selected from the end position for the opening. Eco Codes can vary due to this.

Show more
#WhiteRatingBlackRatingResultMovesECOTournamentDate
1Lombardy William J (USA)2435Di Camillo Antillo1-033 ≣A65
2Tolush Alexander (RUS)Suetin Alexei S (RUS)23271-041 ≣A65Ch URS (1/2 final)
3Petrosian Tigran V (ARM)2580Contedini Ennio (ITA)21991-047 ≣E00Olympiad
4Florian Tibor (HUN)Pogats Jozsef (HUN)22301-071 ≣E10Ch Hungary
5Padevsky Nikola (BUL)2355Franz Irma13301-037 ≣A40It
6Geller Efim P (RUS)2455Tal Mikhail N (LAT)25200-142 ≣A65Ch URS
7Szabo Laszlo (HUN)1903Cantero Ramon Eloy (ESP)20841-034 ≣E00It
8Goldenberg EdgardoEliskases Erich G (AUT)24300-123 ≣E10Ch Argentina
9Bertok Mario (CRO)2282Matulovic Milan (SRB)23941-060 ≣A65Ch Yugoslavia
10Szabo Laszlo (HUN)1903Klein Juan Carlos1-018 ≣E00?
11Taimanov Mark E (RUS)2386Casas Fernando (ARG)22451-026 ≣A65?
12Goldenberg EdgardoBielicki Carlos (ARG)23150-129 ≣A60It
13Veresov Gavriil (BLR)Suetin Alexei S (RUS)23270-146 ≣A40Ch Belarus
14Albareda Miguel CruesBertok Mario (CRO)22821-055 ≣A65Ch Europe (team)
15Szabo Laszlo (HUN)1903Perez Perez Francisco J (ESP)0-126 ≣A60Ch Europe (team)
16Taimanov Mark E (RUS)2386Zaitsev Alexander (RUS)23831-035 ≣E00Ch URS
17Somogyi Istvan (HUN)2205Sapi Laszlo (HUN)22751-045 ≣A60Ch Hungary
18Amado Claudio (ARG)2370Panno Oscar (ARG)24380-154 ≣E10Ch Club Argentino
19Kanko Ilkka (FIN)2231Westerinen Heikki M J (FIN)23400-134 ≣A60Zt
20Forintos Gyozo V (HUN)2317Szekely Mihaly1-017 ≣A15Ch Budapest
21Gulko Boris F (USA)2535Sherbakov V (RUS)24321-032 ≣E10Tournament
22Forintos Gyozo V (HUN)2317Golz Werner (GER)24101-046 ≣A15Ch Europe (team) ...
23Kanko Ilkka (FIN)2231Kokkoris Hristos (GRE)23101-040A17Olympiad
24Schmidt Gerhard (GER)2078Spassov Liuben (BUL)23670-141 ≣E10Ch World (team) (...20 Jul 1964
25Uhlmann Wolfgang (GER)2379Padevsky Nikola (BUL)23551-040 ≣A65It
26CostalesVicente Gonzalez Trelles1-030 ≣A65Ch Asturias (qual.)
27Kanko Ilkka (FIN)2231Anastasopoulos Anastasios (GRE)0-138 ≣A15Olympiad
28Malich Burkhard Dr (GER)2347Piscitelli A1-041 ≣A48Olympiad
29Pietzsch Wolfgang W (GDR)2420Cappello Guido (ITA)22151-031 ≣A48Olympiad
30Tringov Georgi P (BUL)2379Littleton Michael F (IRL)22751-021 ≣A65Zt
31Gheorghiu Florin (ROM)2383Hartston William R (ENG)24301-036 ≣A65It
32Mecking Henrique (BRA)2578Keene Raymond D (ENG)24551-037 ≣A60?
33Gheorghiu Florin (ROM)2383Rivera Daniel (URU)23311-032 ≣E00Ch World (team) (...
34Gulko Boris F (USA)2535Despotovic Momcilo (SRB)22881-044 ≣A65Match \
35Golz Werner (GER)2410Pietzsch Wolfgang W (GDR)24200-140 ≣A40Ch DDR
36Vogt Lothar (GER)2410Espig Lutz (GER)23460-154 ≣A60?
37Uhlmann Wolfgang (GER)2379Kinnmark Ove (SWE)22791-036 ≣E10Zt
38Forintos Gyozo V (HUN)2317Kende Gyorgy (HUN)22481-025 ≣E00?
39Cuellar Gacharna Miguel (COL)2280Fischer Robert J (USA)27800-141 ≣A60Izt
40Uhlmann Wolfgang (GER)2379Golz Werner (GER)24101-053 ≣A15It
41Uhlmann Wolfgang (GER)2379Espig Lutz (GER)23461-040 ≣A65Memorial Em.Lasker
42Yepez Olavo (ECU)2305Castillo Francisco (NCA)20931-035 ≣A65It
43Gufeld Eduard (USA)2434Steinberg Mikhail (UKR)1-041 ≣E10Ch Ukraine
44Varabiescu GheorgheUngureanu Emil (ROM)21880-143 ≣A65Ch Romania 2 Dec 1968
45Stupica Janez (SLO)2262Planinec Albin (SLO)24150-136 ≣A65It
46Yepez Olavo (ECU)2305Idrovo Franklin (ECU)22251-035 ≣E00Zt
47Bindrich Oswald (GER)2176Golz Werner (GER)24100-131 ≣A65Ch DDR
48Karner Hillar (EST)2251Roizman Abram Y (BLR)23151-060 ≣E00?
49Portisch Ferenc (HUN)2342Timoscenko Gennadij (SVK)24830-138 ≣A65It
50Forintos Gyozo V (HUN)2317Holm Sejer (DEN)22220-155 ≣A65Olympiad
51Zilberberg Alik (USA)2243Kondali Jovan1-039 ≣A60corr.
52Radev Nikolai (BUL)2304Padevsky Nikola (BUL)23551-033 ≣A65Ch Bulgaria 2 Mar 1970
53Hohler Peter (SUI)2183Ungnad Rainer1-058 ≣A65Match \30 May 1970
54Forintos Gyozo V (HUN)2485Minic Dragoljub (CRO)24900-124 ≣A65Ch Europe (team) ...
55KernerManin V (UZB)22530-139 ≣E10Memorial I.Raud
56Panno Oscar (ARG)2570Fernandez Ignacio (ARG)22651-029 ≣E10It (open)
57Streitfeld LMartin Raymond (USA)22301-029 ≣A46It \
58Yepez Olavo (ECU)2305Diaz Salvador23201-036 ≣E00It
59Danner Georg (AUT)2408Romero1-049 ≣A65Ch Europe (team) ...
60Radev Nikolai (BUL)2304Prodanov Dimitar (BUL)23251-058 ≣A65Ch Bulgaria 8 Feb 1973
61Muresan Margareta (ROM)2206Petrova-Kalmukova Marlen (BUL)21551-031 ≣A65It (w)
62AbdelGarcia Martinez Silvino (CUB)24000-136 ≣A65It
63Nordstrom Felix (SWE)2325Wahlbom Magnus (SWE)22880-172 ≣A60Ch Sweden
64Stean Michael F (ENG)2420Nunn John D M (ENG)26021-033 ≣A60?
65Kaplan Julio P (USA)2480Fridjonsson Julius (ISL)21901-020 ≣A60Olympiad (student...
66Muir Andrew J (SCO)2311Stewart Kenneth (SCO)21150-131 ≣A60Ch Scotland
67Gulko Boris F (USA)2585Savon Vladimir A (UKR)25401-041 ≣E10Ch URS (1 liga)
68Miles Anthony J (ENG)2555Hernandez Roman (CUB)24351-048 ≣E10It
69Miles Anthony J (ENG)2555Robatsch Karl (AUT)24351-048 ≣E10It
70Botterill George S (WLS)2360Century Jonathan22001-048 ≣A65Ch Great Britain
71Lambert Glenn E J (ENG)2295Chandler Clifford R (ENG)22611-026 ≣A60Ch Great Britain
72Hartston William R (ENG)2475Wahlbom Magnus (SWE)22881-029 ≣A60It (open)
73Silvan KariPorkka Jukka0-131 ≣A65?
74Lambert Glenn E J (ENG)2295Nunn John D M (ENG)24100-144 ≣A60Cup Lord John
75Goodman David S C (ENG)2340Pedersen Erik (DEN)23991-031 ≣A65Ch Europe (juniors)
76Diesen Mark C (USA)2360Robatsch Karl (AUT)24351-030 ≣A05?
77Amado Claudio (ARG)2310Calneggia A1-052 ≣A65It (open)
78Matera Salvatore (J/U)2425Feuerstein Arthur (USA)21001-031 ≣A65It
79Matera Salvatore (J/U)2425Rohde Michael A (USA)24520-125 ≣A65It
80Kilgour David A (SCO)2165Pedersen Erik (DEN)23990-136 ≣A65It
81Shashin Alexsander A (RUS)2350Agzamov Georgy T (RUS)25451-028 ≣A60Tournament
82Timman Jan H (NED)2590Enklaar Bertus F (NED)23900-150 ≣A65Tournament (active)29 Jan 1977
83Novopashin Arkady (RUS)2387Vaisser Anatoly (FRA)25361-042 ≣A46Tournament
84Alburt Lev O (USA)2515Tukmakov Vladimir B (UKR)25700-142 ≣A65Ch URS (1 liga)
85Flear Glenn C (ENG)2471Povah Nigel E (ENG)23020-140 ≣A65Ch Great Britain
86Hoi Carsten (DEN)2340Cifuentes Parada Roberto (ESP)22701-041 ≣A65Olympiad
87Tempone Marcelo (ARG)2411Paglilla Carlos (ARG)23260-155 ≣A43Olympiad
88Van Tilbury Craig (IVB)2264Bouaziz Slim (TUN)23650-142 ≣A65Olympiad
89Nutu-Gajic Dana (AUS)2350Cramling Pia (SWE)24890-141 ≣A60Olympiad (w) (fin...
90Nutu-Gajic Dana (AUS)2350Depasquale Cathy18001-031 ≣A60Olympiad (w) (fin...
91Dobsa SandorDekker Kees (NED)21880-145A60Ch Europe (team) ...
92Pollari ToivoRonkko Erkki1-044 ≣A65?
93Morrison Graham (RSA)2149Ortega Lexy (ITA)24751-032 ≣A05Ch World (juniors...
94Rohland Michael K (CAN)2270Pacis Adrian (PHI)22991-053 ≣A60Ch World (juniors...
95Bastas GrigoriosAlexopoulos Georgios (GRE)22490-132 ≣A46Ch Greece (1/2 fi...
96Hessenbruch Arne (LUX)2205Cramling Dan (SWE)23920-119 ≣A65Ch Europe (juniors)
97Botterill George S (WLS)2400Fedorowicz John P (USA)23601-041 ≣A65It
98Gorniak Juri (MDA)Nevednichy Boris M (MDA)22680-135 ≣E10Ch Moldavia
99Ripley J (ENG)2230Denman Brian (SCO)22300-136 ≣A60It (open) \
100Timman Jan H (NED)2585Robatsch Karl (AUT)24301-033 ≣E10Zt (cat.13)