You are viewing a shared microbase, sign up now for a free account to make your own microbases, and store, copy, analyse and share games.

Benoni Defence: Classical Variation, Main line 1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 c5 3.d5 e6 4.Nc3 exd5 5.cxd5 d6 6.e4 g6 7.Nf3 Bg7 8.Be2 O-O 9.O-O Guide: https://www.masterchessopen.com/guide-chessmicrobase Back to www.masterchessopen.com All Games are selected from the end position for the opening. Eco Codes can vary due to this.

Show more
#WhiteRatingBlackRatingResultMovesECOTournamentDate
1Guimard Carlos E (ARG)2325Szabo Laszlo (HUN)19030-137 ≣E10
2Stahlberg Gideon (SWE)Spassky Boris V (FRA)25480-136 ≣A65Izt
3Pinkus Albert SidneySaidy Anthony F (USA)23360-140 ≣A65Tournament
4Smyslov Vassily (RUS)2494Filip Miroslav (CZE)24651-039 ≣A65Ch Europe (team)
5Spalk BjarneGray1-026 ≣A65Ch World (team) (...
6Korchnoi Viktor (SUI)2556Lutikov Anatoly S (RUS)25151-020 ≣A65Ch URS
7Munoz Cezar (CHI)2138Salameh Charles1-035 ≣A40Olympiad
8Penrose Jonathan (ENG)2405Attard Wilfred (MLT)22251-035 ≣E00Izt
9Foguelman Alberto (ARG)2310Benzaquen1-031 ≣A56Ch Argentina
10Bachmann Karlheinz (GER)2295Bialas Wolfram (GER)23251-028 ≣A17Ch BRD
11Griffiths Peter C (ENG)2280Mitchell Jeffrey (USA)20891-035 ≣E00Ch Great Britain ...
12Vranesic Zvonko (CAN)2320Reshevsky Samuel H (USA)24300-140 ≣A65Izt
13Petersen Sejer Holm (DEN)Petersen Finn (DEN)22751-032 ≣A48Ch Denmark
14Karaklajic Nikola (SRB)2303Boskovic Milorad (USA)23251-037A65?
15Szilagyi Gyorgy (HUN)2370Hajtun Jozsef0-124 ≣E10Ch Hungary
16Kraidman Yair (ISR)2267Cordovil Joao (POR)21841-039 ≣A65Olympiad
17Karaklajic Nikola (SRB)2303Tatai Stefano (ITA)23671-030A65It \
18Slepoi IosifKapengut Albert Z (BLR)24020-144 ≣A46It \
19Gligoric Svetozar (SRB)2447Matulovic Milan (SRB)23941-042 ≣A56It
20Petersen Sejer Holm (DEN)Jensen Frode0-127 ≣A56Ch Denmark
21Lazarev Efim M (UKR)2428Klovsky Rafail (UKR)23051-028 ≣A48Ch URS (team)
22Barczay Laszlo (HUN)2381Espig Lutz (GER)23460-130 ≣A65Zt
23Sirkia Mauri O (FIN)2350Wahlbom Magnus (SWE)22881-029 ≣A60Ch World (team) (...10 Aug 1969
24Hernandez Roman (CUB)2375Halfdanarson Jon1-035 ≣A56Ch World (team) (...14 Aug 1969
25Chesters GrahamGilbert Christophe (FRA)20901-021 ≣E00Ch Wales
26Wester EricOsterling Gosta1-017 ≣A15corr.
27McGrillen Hugh (IRL)2285McCurdy G1-049 ≣E00It (open)
28Balashov Yuri S (RUS)2570Savon Vladimir A (UKR)25700-148 ≣A60Ch URS
29Carvajal Juan (BOL)2200Idrovo Franklin (ECU)22250-141 ≣E00Tournament (team)
30Griffiths Paul (ENG)2196Anderton David W (ENG)22211-046 ≣A46It (open)
31Alvarez German (MEX)2140Delgado Simon23750-133 ≣A65Olympiad
32Hanks John (AUS)2171Shaw Terrey I (AUS)23900-144 ≣A56Ch Australia 6 Jan 1972
33Negoescu GheorgheNielsen (FAI)0-145 ≣E00Ch Europe (team) ...
34Ree Hans (NED)2425Kaplan Julio P (USA)24601-042 ≣A04It \
35Macarie Emil (ROM)Kertesz Alfred (GER)22711-035 ≣A65Ch Romania
36Garcia Raimundo (ARG)2327Colussi Adriano1-033 ≣B06Ch Argentina
37Petkevich Jusefs (LAT)2380Katalymov Boris N (KAZ)23671-044 ≣A05Ch URS (qual)
38Bagirov Vladimir (LAT)2482Karasev Vladimir I (RUS)24600-144 ≣A60?
39Garcia Wilfredo (CUB)2050Rodriguez Amador (ESP)24500-140 ≣A60Memorial J.Capabl...
40Burger Heinrich (GER)2159Westphal Reinhard1-022 ≣A65corr.
41Faibisovich Vadim Z (RUS)2390Semeniuk Alexander A (RUS)24170-133 ≣A60Ch URS (qual)
42Krisko Dusan (SVK)2200Demeter Peter (SVK)22531-036 ≣A40Ch Slovakia
43Baumbach Friedrich Dr (GER)2239Velikov Petar (BUL)24170-138 ≣A65It
44Nemet Ivan (SUI)2348Planinec Albin (SLO)25351-040 ≣E10?
45Ekstroem Roland (SUI)2486Haugli Petter (NOR)23000-135 ≣A65Tournament (team)26 Sep 1975
46Lakic Nikola (BIH)2380Hulak Krunoslav (CRO)24701-046 ≣A65It (cat.10)
47Speelman Jonathan S (ENG)2507Mestel A Jonathan (ENG)24770-140 ≣E00Ch Great Britain
48Sznapik Aleksander (POL)2397Vaisman Volodia (FRA)24851-048 ≣A10It (open)
49Jankovec Ivan (CZE)2180Suradiradja Herman (INA)22381-043 ≣A16It (b)
50Husek Zdenek (SVK)2033Krisko Dusan (SVK)22901-039 ≣E00Ch Slovakia
51Piesina Gintautas (LTU)2325Kapengut Albert Z (BLR)24020-138 ≣A60?
52Voiculescu Paul (ROM)2282Ungureanu Emil (ROM)23850-138 ≣A65Ch Romania
53Polugaevsky Lev A (RUS)2620Vilela Jose Luis (CUB)24351-041 ≣A31Olympiad
54Dydyshko Viacheslav (BLR)2512Kapengut Albert Z (USA)24650-129 ≣A60Memorial A.Sokolsky
55Nikolac Juraj (CRO)2495Rajkovic Dusan (SRB)24150-146 ≣A65?
56Magerramov Elmar (AZE)2517Kasparov Garry (RUS)25450-129 ≣A60Match (training)
57Beliavsky Alexander G (SLO)2595Kasparov Garry (RUS)25451-035 ≣A65Ch URS
58Mihalcisin Adrian (SLO)2490Bjerring Kai (DEN)23301-025 ≣A43It (open)
59ChasanovShabalov Alexander (USA)25291-034 ≣A65Tournament
60Ftacnik Lubomir (SVK)2475Sikora-Lerch Jan (CZE)24101-029 ≣A43Ch Czechoslovakia
61Bukic Enver (SLO)2485Martinovic Slobodan (SRB)24751-040 ≣A60Ch Yugoslavia
62Zoebisch Herbert (AUT)2149Billio Atto (ITA)20711-032 ≣A56It (open)
63Pesola Jyrki (FIN)1933Hakala Helge1-047 ≣A65corr.
64Pesola Jyrki (FIN)1933Juntunen Jaakko1-024 ≣A65corr.
65Donner Jan-Hein (NED)2465Van Der Vliet Fred (NED)23951-039 ≣A60Ch Netherlands
66Bagirov Vladimir (LAT)2505Djuric Stefan (SRB)24601-045 ≣A60It (cat.9)
67Zaltsman Vitaly F (USA)2390Einarsson Halldor (ISL)22361-026 ≣A65It (open)
68Ivanov Alexander Al (RUS)2448Gurevich Dmitry (USA)25050-137 ≣A46?
69Al-Othman Abdul Wahab (KUW)2240Brown Kevin M0-138 ≣E10Ch World (juniors...12 Aug 1984
70Zimmerer MartinOstojic Predrag (YUG)23250-147 ≣A04It (open)
71Beliavsky Alexander G (SLO)2640Kudrin Sergey (USA)24901-032 ≣E10It
72Menzel JHort Vlastimil (GER)25450-122 ≣E00It (open)
73Heywood Bill (USA)2136Lapham William1-040 ≣A05Tournament (b)
74Gruenenwald Joerg (SUI)2331Becker Norbert (GER)21961-024 ≣A56?
75Tielmann KReeh Oliver (GER)24531-035 ≣E90It
76Grunwald RRottstaedt Werner (GER)22320-125 ≣A40?
77Scheffner Axel Dr (GER)2305Pfannkuche M1-045 ≣A65Bundesliga 1987/8...
78Marinelli Tullio (ITA)2373Mora Federico (ITA)22601-039 ≣A65It
79Wedberg Tom (SWE)2475Reeh Oliver (GER)24531-046 ≣A48It (cat.9)
80Rajna George (ISR)2390Barczay Laszlo (HUN)23811-018 ≣A46?
81Martin Benjamin (NZL)2375Metge J Nigel (NZL)21301-040 ≣A65Ch New Zealand
82Herzog Klaus (GER)Scheipl Ralf (GER)22831-040 ≣A05It
83Garcia Gonzales Guillermo (CUB)2485Abreu Jorge D (DOM)23811-036 ≣A46?
84Karpman Vadim (UKR)2480Efimov Igor (MNC)23951-037 ≣A41It (open)
85Reinartz Georg (GER)2281Hemmann Arnold (GER)21531-048 ≣A46Bundesliga 1988/89
86Kindl Peter (GER)2280Maus Soenke (GER)24030-143 ≣A65Match \
87Borries WNaumann Frank (GER)22871-040 ≣A43Regionalliga NordS
88Rust Lux KlausGeveke Michael (GER)22900-143 ≣A65Regionalliga NordS
89Baburin Alexander (IRL)2535Tunik Gennady (RUS)24700-137 ≣E00Ch Russia (1/2 fi...
90Booth Stephen (USA)Aubert Laurent (FRA)21921-050 ≣A46It \
91Ruban Vadim (RUS)2515Anastasian Ashot (ARM)24751-026 ≣E10Tournament (swiss)
92Ibanez Dagoberto (CUB)2197Vera Reynaldo (CUB)24800-124 ≣E10Ch Cuba
93Campos Jose Felix (ARG)2163Bellon Lopez Juan Manuel (ESP)24701-038 ≣A60It
94Ostenstad Berge (NOR)2469Nielsen Paul E (DEN)1-040 ≣E90Cup Arnold
95Hehir MMasculo Jose (BRA)23100-139 ≣A48It \
96Bronstein David I (RUS)2445Vera Reynaldo (CUB)24850-140 ≣A65It (open)
97Skembris Spyridon (GRE)2463Kagas Konstantinos (GRE)20561-028 ≣A46Ch Greece
98Boensch Uwe (GER)2560Schuh Hubert (GER)22921-040 ≣E00Ch BRD
99Efimov Igor (MNC)2430Gavrikov Viktor (LTU)25850-142 ≣E00It (open)
100Huss Rolf (GER)2163Janoschka Arnd (GER)23380-132 ≣A65Ch Hessen (qual)