You are viewing a shared microbase, sign up now for a free account to make your own microbases, and store, copy, analyse and share games.

Dutch Defence: Classical Variation, Stonewall Variation Botvinnik Variation 1.d4 f5 2.c4 Nf6 3.g3 e6 4.Bg2 Be7 5.Nf3 O-O 6.O-O d5 7.b3 Guide: https://www.masterchessopen.com/guide-chessmicrobase Back to www.masterchessopen.com All Games are selected from the end position for the opening. Eco Codes can vary due to this.

Show more
#WhiteRatingBlackRatingResultMovesECOTournamentDate
1Makogonov Vladimir (AZE)Botvinnik Mikhail M (RUS)26301-044 ≣A40Ch URS
2Scott DavidTruscott A F20820-136 ≣A04Ch Great Britain ...
3Bozic AleksandarNedeljkovic Srecko (SRB)21881-036 ≣D02Ch Yugoslavia
4Rossetto Hector (ARG)2285Christoffel Martin (SUI)1-029 ≣A40Match (team)
5Golombek Harry (ENG)2320Donner Jan-Hein (NED)24301-034 ≣A91Zt
6Salo Tapio (FIN)2287Sakellaropoulos Th1-040 ≣A40Olympiad
7Rossetto Hector (ARG)2285Jauregui Carlos (CAN)22601-043 ≣A80?
8Filip Miroslav (CZE)2465Szabo Laszlo (HUN)19031-041 ≣A91It
9Boey Josef (BEL)2280Persitz Raaphi (SUI)23360-135 ≣A40Ch World (juniors)
10Unzicker Wolfgang (GER)2433Uhlmann Wolfgang (GER)23791-017A40Ch Germany
11Alvarez Jose_ (CUB)2368Trompowsky Octavio0-140 ≣A80It
12Moehring Guenther (GER)2294Birkholz Hans Joachim1-037 ≣A40Ch DDR (juniors) ... 9 Aug 1954
13Sokolsky Alexey (BLR)Balcarek Wiktor1-044 ≣A10Match \
14Tarasov Vitaly GeorgievichMatskevich Avshalom (ISR)21701-032 ≣A40Ch URS (1/2 final)
15Averbakh Yuri L (RUS)2445Botvinnik Mikhail (ISR)23071-044 ≣A40Match (training)19 Jan 1957
16Molnar Istvan (HUN)2180Joita Paul (ROM)23301-040A80Ch World (team) (...
17Wexler Bernardo (ARG)Guimard Carlos E (ARG)23251-047 ≣A10It
18Wexler Bernardo (ARG)Melamedoff Manuel1-041 ≣A04It
19Vladimirov Boris T (RUS)2340Smyslov Vassily (RUS)24941-043 ≣A81Ch URS
20Bauza Lorenzo (URU)Alvarez Del Monte Jose Luis1-034 ≣A80Ch Uruguay
21Portisch Lajos (HUN)2523Reilly Brian Patrick1-033 ≣A10Olympiad
22Szily Jozsef (HUN)2390Farago Ivan (HUN)24881-029 ≣A09Ch Hungary
23Wahlbom Magnus (SWE)2288Tebourbi K1-021 ≣A80Olympiad (student...
24MacGrillen HughMac Daeid DA0-127 ≣A81Ch Ireland
25Happel Hendrik A (NED)2140Farago Ivan (HUN)24880-116 ≣A40Ch World (students)
26Starck Bodo (GER)2248Moehring Guenther (GER)22940-120 ≣A40Ch DDR
27Jankovec Ivan (CZE)2180Sviridov Valentin (CZE)1-034 ≣A10It15 Aug 1968
28Denker Arnold S (USA)2285Dorsch Thomas (USA)21091-039 ≣A04Ch USA
29Yepez Olavo (ECU)2305Carrera Pablo1-030 ≣A40Ch Ecuador
30Vranesic Zvonko (CAN)2425Witt Laszlo (CAN)23251-046 ≣A84Ch Canada
31Casas Fernando (ARG)2350Gonzalez Intelangelo Gerardo (ESP)20481-041 ≣D02It (open)
32Pye RMcGregor D1-022 ≣A10It (juniors) (und...16 Jul 1973
33Williams Arthur H (WLS)2405Bennett Gerald H (ENG)23201-041 ≣A81Ch England
34Andersson Ulf (SWE)2580Mariotti Sergio (ITA)24651-043 ≣A04It
35Farago Ivan (HUN)2460Moehring Guenther (GER)24501-041 ≣A81It
36Brinck-Claussen Bjorn (DEN)2263Hvenekilde Jorgen (DEN)20751-040 ≣A40Ch Denmark
37Cuellar Gacharna Miguel (COL)2280Castro Oscar H (COL)23801-036 ≣A80It
38Minaya Juan (COL)2207Castro Oscar H (COL)23800-144 ≣A04It
39Johansen Mogens RavnJarlnaes Erik0-119 ≣A04Ch Denmark (team)...
40Garcia Gonzales Guillermo (CUB)2485Mariotti Sergio (ITA)24901-041 ≣A40It (cat.13)
41Mihalcisin Adrian (SLO)2460Joksic Sinisa (SRB)22511-036A80?
42Vulicevic Branimir (SRB)2146Notaros Krasoje (SRB)22600-135 ≣A81Ch Yugoslavia
43Djuric Stefan (SRB)2463Kristiansen Jens (DEN)23650-147 ≣A80It
44Cvetkovic Srdjan (SRB)2406Moehring Guenther (GER)22941-041 ≣A10It
45Lechtynsky Jiri (CZE)2450Sviridov Valentin (CZE)1-042 ≣A04It
46Hartman Christer (SWE)2329Bruun Henrik Emil (DEN)20731-028 ≣A40Ch Denmark (juniors)
47Dorfman Iossif D (FRA)2540Kristiansen Jens (DEN)24301-040 ≣A81?
48Meduna Eduard (CZE)2485Enklaar Bertus F (NED)23901-031 ≣A40It (open)
49Henley Ron W (USA)2440Castro Oscar H (COL)23821-038 ≣A84It (2)
50Scheeren Peter (NED)2430Enklaar Bertus F (NED)23900-132 ≣A40It
51Murshed Niaz (BAN)2442Richardson John R (ENG)23310-142 ≣A10Ch Great Britain
52Mehl SVolbert W1-036 ≣A81corr.
53Van Scheltinga Theo D (NED)2325Timmerman Gert J (NED)22850-128 ≣A04Ch Netherlands
54Ukkonen HeimoElmeranta Mauri0-127 ≣A40?
55Hartoch RobTimmerman Gert J (NED)22421-041 ≣A04Ch Netherlands (o...
56Olafsson Helgi (ISL)2270Kristiansen Jens (DEN)23901-031 ≣A81It (cat.9)
57Yrjola Jouni (FIN)2460Lehtivaara Risto (FIN)21611-030 ≣A40Tournament
58Lako Mika (FIN)2230Lehtivaara Risto (FIN)21611-026 ≣A04Ch Finland (juniors)
59Hartung-Nielsen Jens (DEN)2245Hoiberg Erling (DEN)20851-041 ≣A80Ch Denmark
60Szmacinska Grazyna (POL)2181Kaczorowska Barbara (POL)21500-125 ≣A40It (w)
61Bany Jerzy (POL)2420Drtina Milan (SVK)22471-045 ≣A04It \
62Dienavorian Manuel (URU)2280Franco CA1-046 ≣A04Ch Uruguay (1/2 f...
63Lief Adam (USA)2250Scott G22001-039 ≣A04It (open) \
64Law Andrew P (ENG)2302Bellin Robert (ENG)23550-144 ≣A81Ch Commonwealth18 Feb 1985
65Loeffler WernerVoss Georg (GER)19391-036 ≣A40corr.
66Heiling Thomas Dr (GER)2261Schmidt Peter (GER)19231-041 ≣A80Ch Bayern (b)
67Chow Albert (USA)2206Levine David M (USA)21951-042 ≣A40It (open) \
68BaruckerMathes Werner0-147 ≣A91corr.
69Burtman Sharon (USA)2082Kuhnert Josef18151-043 ≣A40Tournament
70Yrjola Jouni (FIN)2425Karlsson Lars (SWE)24950-140 ≣A40Zt
71Cividali EmilioBraunberger Federico (ITA)21260-135 ≣A40?
72Seirawan Yasser (USA)2600Mariotti Sergio (ITA)23261-023 ≣A40?
73Petursson Margeir (ISL)2535Agdestein Simen (NOR)25650-146 ≣A40It
74Fearnley-Sander BenDavis Tony (USA)22471-033 ≣A40It (young masters)
75Eidelson Rakhil (BLR)2242Markovic Gordana (SRB)22571-028 ≣A40It (w)
76Barle Janez (SLO)2379Weide Jan (NED)23401-039 ≣A04?
77Allen OlaviKortelainen Jouko0-138 ≣A80?
78Rantsi KaukoBjorn Seppo0-130 ≣A40?
79Le GuerrannicBoulay R0-136 ≣A91corr.
80Kraupfogel Manfred (AUT)2010Fahrner M1-035 ≣A81It (open)
81Hoffman Alejandro (ARG)2444Aguirre Izaguirre Pedro Jose (ESP)22231-031 ≣A40It (open)
82Fontanilla Girmie (PHI)2020Perez Emmanuel R (PHI)22900-140 ≣A04Olympiad (w)
83Izquierdo Daniel (URU)2281Gatti Santiago1-034 ≣A80It (open) \
84Lengyel Levente (HUN)2293Patrat Joel (FRA)19551-038 ≣A40?
85Kraehenbuehl Gerhard (SUI)2276Kornasiewicz Stanislaw (POL)22511-044 ≣A10It (open)
86Mompo Ballester Vicente (ESP)2201Illescas Cordoba Miguel (ESP)25100-118 ≣A40Ch Spain
87Grahl Arvid (GER)2212Mathes Werner1-034 ≣A80Ch DDR (corr.)
88Arlandi Ennio (ITA)2436Luetke Jens (GER)23091-042 ≣A40It (open)
89Ambartsoumian Armen (USA)2419Prochazka Jiri (CZE)21451-042 ≣A80It (open) \
90Estremera Panos Sergio (ESP)2379Campos Alberto (MEX)22500-133 ≣A40It (open)
91Sufiev Rinat (RUS)2209Vlahov Hrvoje (CRO)0-138 ≣A10It (open)
92Koskinen Henri (FIN)2265Partanen Juha (FIN)22450-137 ≣A81Ch Finland
93Schandorff Lars (DEN)2445Kristiansen Jens (DEN)24390-122 ≣A81It (a)
94Ruther RElfving Jorn1-025 ≣A81World Tournament ...
95Polugaevsky Lev A (RUS)2610Karlsson Lars (SWE)24951-039 ≣A40It (cat.14)
96Steinmacher Josef (GER)2007Glueck Gunther (GER)21521-036 ≣D30It (open)
97Berdichevski Igor (RUS)2555Baumgartner Jakob18351-041 ≣A40It (open)
98Zueger Beat (SUI)2426Lobron Eric (GER)25450-128 ≣A40It (active)
99Lautier Joel (FRA)2570Short Nigel D (ENG)26100-139 ≣A40It \
100Covic Darko (CRO)2267Gatalica Arkadije (SRB)20541-040 ≣A80Tournament (team)