You are viewing a shared microbase, sign up now for a free account to make your own microbases, and store, copy, analyse and share games.

Vienna Gambit, Kaufmann Variation including Würzburger Trap 1. e4 e5 2. Nc3 Nf6 3. f4 Guide: http://www.masterchessopen.com/guide-chessmicrobase Back to www.masterchessopen.com All Games are selected from the end position for the opening. Eco Codes can vary due to this.

Show more
#WhiteRatingBlackRatingResultMovesECOTournamentDate
1Steinitz Wilhelm (CZE)Neumann Gustav R L (GER)1-023 ≣C29It
2Taubenhaus Jean (POL)Locock Charles1-018 ≣C29It
3Mackenzie George H (SCO)Hollins0-113C29It
4Crane WilliamWallace Albert Edward N0-122 ≣C29Ch Australia (match)19 Oct 1893
5Pollock William (USA)Bird Henry E (ENG)1-021 ≣C29It
6Steinitz Wilhelm (CZE)Den Hertog H1-022 ≣C29Simultan
7Steinitz Wilhelm (CZE)Papot A1-018 ≣C29Simultan
8Teichmann Richard (GER)Showalter Jackson W (USA)0-122 ≣C29It
9Schallopp Emil (GER)Gossip George Hatfeild1-019C29?
10Pillsbury Harry N (USA)Pape Edouard0-113 ≣C29Simultan (blindfold)27 Jun 1900
11Teichmann Richard (GER)Loman Rudolf1-020 ≣C29It
12Englund FritzCohn Wilhelm (GER)0-112 ≣C29It (b)
13Dalmy BarnaRenyi Sandor1-018 ≣C29Tournament
14Koehnlein FriedrichKlein1-020 ≣C29It (b)
15Spielmann Rudolf (AUT)Prokes Ladislav (CZE)1-021 ≣C29It
16Blake Joseph HAtkins Henry E (ENG)0-116 ≣C29Ch British Chess ... 4 Jan 1910
17Spielmann Rudolf (AUT)Levenfish Grigori Y (RUS)1-021 ≣C29It
18Mayer RomanMerenyi Lajos (HUN)0-118 ≣C29It
19FleishauerValentiner1-023 ≣C29It
20Whitaker Norman TweedChajes Oscar (GER)1-015 ≣C29It \
21Loman Rudolf J (NED)Schelfhout Willem1-018 ≣C29It
22Crakanthorp SpencerViner William S0-18 ≣C29Ch Australia (match)14 Aug 1913
23Spielmann Rudolf (AUT)Flamberg Alexander (POL)1-015 ≣C29It
24Flamberg Alexander (POL)Romanovsky Peter A (RUS)0-120 ≣C29It
25Flamberg Alexander (POL)Weinstein S1-020 ≣C29It
26Olson Anton1Nilsson Oscar1-017 ≣C29It
27Euwe Max (NED)Wiersma E Sr1-023 ≣C29?
28Wollenberg HWestphal L0-123 ≣C29It (open)
29Pahl KurtDeiszner C1-022 ≣C29Tournament \
30O'Hanlon John JPrice Hubert0-122 ≣C29Ch BCF (Major Open)
31Marotti Davide (ITA)Yates Frederick0-117 ≣C29It
32Spielmann Rudolf (AUT)Johner Paul F (SUI)1-018 ≣C29It
33Spielmann Rudolf (AUT)Maroczy Geza (HUN)1-022 ≣C29It
34Frank Bjoern (GER)2220Willems Jeanette1-022C29?
35Lazard FredericCrepeaux Robert0-114 ≣C29Ch France
36Gustafsson GMarshall Frank J (USA)0-121 ≣C29It (thematic)
37Lazard FredericCrepeaux Robert0-112 ≣C29?
38Deacon FrederikBets A Sr0-120 ≣C29It
39Rabinovich Ilya L (RUS)Botvinnik Mikhail M (RUS)26300-122 ≣C29Tournament
40Singer LeoneRosselli Del Turco Stefano (ITA)0-122 ≣C29?
41Spielmann Rudolf (AUT)Vidmar Milan Sr (YUG)1-019 ≣C29It
42Freienhagen EEdison I1-016 ≣C29corr.
43Hromadka Karel (AUT)Spielmann Rudolf (AUT)16C29It
44SamsonovNezhmetdinov Rashit (RUS)24500-115 ≣C29?
45Crakanthorp SpencerCowen E1-023 ≣C29Ch Australia30 Dec 1930
46Alexander Conel H O'D (ENG)Fairhurst William A (SCO)23001-021 ≣C29Ch Great Britain
47Boros SandorLilienthal Andor (HUN)23850-114 ≣C29It (open) \
48Hasenfuss WolfgangSigurdsson Thorketill1-011 ≣C29Olympiad
49Alexander HughJameson FN1-022 ≣C29Ch BCF 2 Aug 1933
50Hazenfuss VHeilimo Eino1-012 ≣C29Olympiad
51Grguric Viktor (CRO)Kubanek Jindrich (CZE)1-019 ≣C29Tournament \
52Halosar HermannSaemisch Friedrich (GER)22001-021 ≣C29It
53Renaud GeorgesNN (ITA)1-021 ≣C29?
54Karastoichev Emil (BUL)Zgurev Georgi1-023 ≣C29Ch Bulgaria12 May 1940
55Heidenfeld WolfgangDriman S1-016 ≣C29Tournament
56NN (ITA)Winkelman Barnie Frank (USA)0-114C29Tournament
57Jacobsen (NED)Mundsztuk (NED)0-115 ≣C29Tournament
58Suesman Walter BradfordLevin Jacob0-121 ≣C29Ch USA
59Vesely Jiri (CZE)Novak Zbynek (CZE)19781-019 ≣C29It
60Tagirov BJanosevic Dragoljub (YUG)23300-114C29?
61Szczepaniec Stanislaw (POL)2080Brzozka Stefan (POL)1-022 ≣C29Ch Poland
62Szczepaniec Stanislaw (POL)2080Sliwa Bogdan (POL)22350-119 ≣C29Ch Poland
63Rohland Michael K (CAN)2270Rodgers W0-121 ≣C29It (open)
64Milner-Barry Philip Stuart (ENG)Haenninen Veikko (FIN)1-022 ≣C29Olympiad (sf) 5 Sep 1956
65Honfi Karoly (HUN)2365Kluger Gyula (HUN)22500-115 ≣C29Ch Hungary
66Redolfi Argentino RodolfoBenko Francisco (ARG)20361-010 ≣C29Ch Argentina
67Shaposhnikov Yury (RUS)Korchnoi Viktor (SUI)25560-118 ≣C29?
68Heidenfeld WolfgangIsaacson D1-023 ≣C29Tournament
69MorphySuer (TUR)0-119 ≣C29Olympiad
70Heidenfeld WolfgangHeelan D1-023 ≣C29Ch Ireland
71Garside ROddy W1-023 ≣C29corr.
72MadaevMogilevsky Vladimir (UKR)22431-023 ≣C29Ch \
73Grunke GuntherNathe Emil (GER)20450-117 ≣C29corr.
74Baretic Dragoljub (SRB)2097Catozzi H0-119 ≣C29It (b)
75Bazhin K (RUS)Krasnov Vasiliy G (RUS)212120C29Ch Russia (for th...
76Fischer Robert J (USA)2780Holgerson Mark0-122 ≣C29Simultan
77Westerinen Heikki M J (FIN)2340Pattaggia Pierre Giorgio1-016 ≣C29Ch World (team) (...25 Jul 1964
78Sevcak Frantisek (CZE)2116Drapal Robert1-021 ≣C29Ch CSR Amy
79Noskov Anatolij (KAZ)2246Nikolaevsky Yuri V (RUS)23150-123 ≣C29It \
80KharitonashviliAgzamov Georgy T (RUS)25450-122 ≣B02Ch URS (juniors)
81Minev Nikolay N (USA)2370Medina-Garcia Antonio (ESP)22531-022 ≣C29?
82Harju AnteroHaapala Teuvo0-115 ≣C29?
83Waligora FrankNiesslbeck H1-019 ≣C29corr.
84Cronick S (WLS)2035Weston T1-020 ≣C29Ch Wales
85Bever JuergenOechslein Rainer (GER)22590-116 ≣C29Ch BRD
86Westermeier Arnulf (GER)2260Schmitzer Horst (GER)21841-021 ≣C29Ch BRD
87Noskov Anatolij (KAZ)2246Mordkovich1-022 ≣C29Ch Kazakhstan
88Roofthoofd Marcel (BEL)2186Biriescu Ioan (ROM)22970-116 ≣C29Ch World (juniors...
89Duchon DidierSemakoff Aleks (NOR)21371-015 ≣C29It (open) (junior...18 Jul 1971
90Perinelli AVanderwegen Philippe0-113 ≣B02Ch World (team) (...
91Sax Gyula (HUN)2460Petran Pal (HUN)23841-020 ≣C29Ch Hungary
92Pinkas Karol (POL)2320Gizelak1-018 ≣C29?
93Westerinen Heikki M J (FIN)2435Lengyel Levente (HUN)24501-019 ≣C29?
94Lehva HannuStarck Jorn (FIN)22401-017 ≣C29?
95Pavlov Mircea (ROM)2355Vogt Lothar (GER)24300-121 ≣C29It
96Sax Gyula (HUN)2505Ciocaltea Viktor (ROM)24701-022 ≣C29?
97Vorotnikov Vladislav V (RUS)2440Kapengut Albert Z (BLR)24020-123 ≣C29Ch URS (qual)
98Gurieli Nino (GEO)2329Donaldson-A Elena (USA)23751-019 ≣C29Ch URS (w)
99Sznapik Krzysztof (POL)2202Hanasz Waldemar (POL)22701-019 ≣B02Ch Poland
100Babrikowski Peter Dr (GER)2255Walter Guenter (GER)19831-021 ≣C29Ch DDR