You are viewing a shared microbase, sign up now for a free account to make your own microbases, and store, copy, analyse and share games.

Four Knights Game, Double Ruy Lopez 1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Bb5 Bb4 Guide: http://www.masterchessopen.com/guide-chessmicrobase Back to www.masterchessopen.com All Games are selected from the end position for the opening. Eco Codes can vary due to this.

Show more
#WhiteRatingBlackRatingResultMovesECOTournamentDate
1Tarrasch Siegbert (GER)Mendelsohn J1-024 ≣C49
2Schwarz Adolf (HUN)Riemann Fritz (GER)1-017C49It
3Englisch Berthold (AUT)Rosenthal Samuel (POL)1-023 ≣C25It
4Charlick HenryCrane William1-024 ≣C49Ch Australia (pla...
5Walbrodt CarlVarain Ernst-Helmut (GER)20951-025 ≣C42Ch Germany
6Delmar Eugene (USA)Schmidt E (GER)20631-019 ≣C49It
7Schiffers Emanuel S (RUS)Suechting Hugo (GER)1-026 ≣C65It
8Suechting Hugo (GER)Baird John W (USA)0-126 ≣C65It
9Albin Adolf (ROM)Tarrasch Siegbert (GER)0-123 ≣C49It
10Chigorin Mikhail I (RUS)Pillsbury Harry N (USA)0-126 ≣C42It
11Walbrodt CarlSuechting Hugo (GER)0-121 ≣C42It
12Zinkl AdolfMetger Johannes (GER)1-025 ≣C65It
13Cohn Wilhelm (GER)Halprin Alexander (USA)1-023 ≣C42It
14Jakob ManfredVon Bardeleben Kurt (GER)1-017 ≣C42It
15Traxler KarelSamanek J1-016C42Tournament
16Benko PPSalwe Georg0-119 ≣C49Ch Russia
17Schlechter Carl (AUT)Napier William E (ENG)1-021 ≣C49It
18Janowski Dawid M (POL)Taubenhaus Jean (POL)1-020 ≣C42It
19Leussen Benjamin (NED)Duras Oldrich (CZE)1-020C49It
20Koehler Gustav HenschelFinn Julius1-021 ≣C49Tournament \25 Jul 1905
21Moll KurtCohn Wilhelm (GER)0-124 ≣C42It
22Janowski Dawid M (POL)Burn Amos (ENG)1-021 ≣C49It (a)
23Spielmann Rudolf (AUT)Johner Paul F (SUI)1-025 ≣C49Ch Germany
24Tarrasch Siegbert (GER)Lasker Emanuel (GER)0-126 ≣C65Ch World (match)
25Cohn Erich (GER)Salwe Georg0-124 ≣C49It
26Maroczy Geza (HUN)Swiderski Rudolf (GER)1-020 ≣C49It
27Perlis Julius (AUT)Salwe Georg1-026 ≣C26It
28GouwentakVan Linschoten Strick H1-021 ≣C49?
29Yates FrederickMarshall Frank J (USA)0-120 ≣C42It
30RosenthalAhues Carl O (GER)0-125 ≣C26Tournament (a)
31Duehrssen RSzavay1-026 ≣C42Tournament (b)
32Jaffe CCapablanca Jose Raul (CUB)0-125 ≣C49?
33Nimzowitsch AaronTartakower Savielly (FRA)1-018C49?
34PodhajskyKrticka0-119 ≣C49Ch Czechia (b)
35AdorniBenvenuti G1-017 ≣C49It (open)
36Capablanca Jose Raul (CUB)Portela Carlos1-026 ≣C49Game (casual)15 May 1911
37Capablanca Jose Raul (CUB)Loman Rudolf1-017 ≣C49Simultan15 Nov 1911
38Maljutin Boris E (RUS)Asztalos Lajos (HUN)1-024 ≣C49It (b)
39Cohn Erich (GER)Johner Paul F (SUI)1-023 ≣C49It
40Capablanca Jose Raul (CUB)Spencer RJ1-024 ≣C49Simultan
41Partos KarolyBalogh Janos (HUN)0-126 ≣C49It (c)
42Opocensky Karel (CZE)Hrdina Karel1-019 ≣C49?
43Capablanca Jose Raul (CUB)Tennenwurzel Edward1-026 ≣C49?
44Coria VFCapablanca Jose Raul (CUB)0-119C49Game (casual)23 Aug 1914
45Capablanca Jose Raul (CUB)NN (ITA)1-016C49?
46Bodenstein HSaemisch Friedrich (GER)22000-123 ≣C49It (2)
47Ahues Carl O (GER)Berg Thomas (GER)22351-020 ≣C65It (open)
48Bigelow Horace RansomEuwe Max (NED)0-125 ≣C49Tournament
49Drewitt John ArthurThomas George A (ENG)0-125 ≣C49It
50Wainwright George EdwardEuwe Max (NED)0-125 ≣C49It
51Goebl FelixMonticelli Mario (ITA)1-020 ≣C49It (open) (b)
52Alekhine Alexander A (RUS)NN (ITA)1-026 ≣C49Simultan
53Matisons HermanisKostic Boris (YUG)1-019 ≣C49It24 Jul 1926
54Prokes Ladislav (CZE)Treybal Frantisek13C65Tournament
55Capablanca Jose Raul (CUB)Steiner B Sr1-025C49Simultan
56KashliaevEstrin Yakov (RUS)1-024 ≣C49Tournament (train...
57Grob Henry (SUI)Palda Karl1-019 ≣C42Memorial C.Schlec...
58Nikitin Aleksander S (RUS)2430Estrin Yakov B (RUS)24501-023 ≣C49Ch URS (1/2 final)
59Smailbegovic HMarovic Drazen (CRO)24451-020 ≣C49Cup Yugoslavia
60Escandell BartolomeCastelli Raul (ARG)21000-125 ≣C49Ch Chess Club
61Malis Jiri (CZE)2156Tichy Vladimir (CZE)22570-123 ≣C42Tournament (youth...
62Skacel MilosPlhal1-026 ≣C49Ch Czechoslovakia...
63Bernard Ryszard (POL)2339Vogt Lothar (GER)24300-126 ≣C49It
64Sveshnikov Evgeny (LAT)2504Jussupow Artur (GER)24900-126 ≣C42Ch URS
65Ristoja Thomas W (FIN)2210Pirttimaki Timo (FIN)21851-019 ≣C65Ch Finland
66Biyiasas Peter (USA)2450Roloff Richard20251-023 ≣C49It (open)
67Levy Louis (USA)2275Bisguier Arthur B (USA)24300-124 ≣C25It \
68Sage T2195Zelkind Mike (USA)22901-024 ≣C42Tournament \
69Batik FrantisekSykora Josef (CZE)21430-117 ≣C49Ch Czechoslovakia...
70Munk Petr (CZE)2190Fajman Petr (CZE)22690-121 ≣C42Memorial Dr. Lang...
71Martin Andrew D (ENG)2399Jussupow Artur (GER)26600-116 ≣C49Olympiad
72Meystre GKnoll Hermann (AUT)23641-011 ≣C42corr.
73Mischustov Michael (GER)2339Niedermayr Horst (AUT)21031-024 ≣C49Ch Bayern
74Thompson DeanMoody David1-018 ≣C42Ch City
75Savova Stefka (BUL)2105Juergens Vera (GER)22850-126 ≣C49Ch Bulgaria (w)
76Salazar Adriana (COL)2100Garcia Juarez M1-025 ≣C49Ch South America
77Stertenbrink Guenter (GER)2280Hess Ralf (GER)23191-020 ≣C49Bundesliga 1987/8...
78Raszka Janusz (POL)2253Zielinski Marek (POL)22750-126 ≣C49It
79Fauvel Philippe (FRA)Boudre Jean-Pierre (FRA)22991-020 ≣C49It (open)
80Krzewicki JWarcholinski Z1-019 ≣C42corr.
81Berg Klaus (DEN)2410Bronstein David I (RUS)24450-125 ≣C26It (cat.9)
82Kuban Guenter (GER)2193Huebner Lothar (GER)22661-016 ≣C26It (open)
83Orev Petar (BUL)2204Tsvetkov Ilia (BUL)23741-08 ≣C49Ch Bulgaria (team)
84Tseitlin Michael (GER)2417Haba Petr (CZE)24651-021 ≣C49It (cat.9)
85Podlesnik Bogdan (MNE)2388Sifrer Darko (SLO)23930-126 ≣C25Ch Slovenia
86Gross Markus (GER)2046Behrmann K0-122C65Ch Bremen (junior...
87Green HughO'brien Orla1-019C49Ch Australia (jun...
88Sowinski GSzamrej J1-014 ≣C49Ch Poland (corr.)
89Riemersma Liafbern (NED)2410Bertholee Rob (NED)23501-021C65Ch Netherlands (q...
90Hilsheimer Karsten (GER)1970Schneider Daniel (FRA)19300-123 ≣C42Ch Germany (junio...
91Nunn John D M (ENG)2595Tatari Ejnar Amir (DEN)23251-023 ≣C49Olympiad
92Marciano David (FRA)2522De La Cruz Sanchez C G (ESP)22781-016 ≣C49It (open)
93Rui CManukian Tigran (ARM)21600-118 ≣C49Ch Europe (juniors)
94Escano EHany (LIB)0-121 ≣B02It (open)
95Stoinev Metodi (BUL)2270Dimitrov Atanas (GRE)23430-126 ≣C49Ch Bulgaria (1/2 ...
96Krebs Johann (AUT)2284Stadtfeld K1-018 ≣C49Ch RLPF (juniors)...
97Lellinger AnnegretOckenfels Silvia1-023 ≣C49Ch Rheinland (jun...
98BrinkhoffLeuker JE0-118C65Ch Ostwestfalen-L...
99Melzer Christian (GER)2096Zupe Miran (SLO)23360-17 ≣C49It (cat.2) (b)
100Fabris Alberto (ITA)2230Lucaroni Massimiliano (ITA)22800-117 ≣C65It (open)