You are viewing a shared microbase, sign up now for a free account to make your own microbases, and store, copy, analyse and share games.

Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defence including Noah's Ark Trap 1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 d6 Guide: http://www.masterchessopen.com/guide-chessmicrobase Back to www.masterchessopen.com All Games are selected from the end position for the opening. Eco Codes can vary due to this.

Show more
#WhiteRatingBlackRatingResultMovesECOTournamentDate
1Minckwitz Johannes (GER)Paulsen Louis (GER)1-031 ≣C70It
2Walbrodt CarlJanowski Dawid M (POL)1-013 ≣C70It
3Lasker Emanuel (GER)Steinitz Wilhelm (CZE)0-130 ≣C70Ch World (match)
4Lasker Emanuel (GER)NN (ITA)1-029 ≣C70Simultan
5Alapin Semyon Z (LTU)Tarrasch Siegbert (GER)1-024 ≣C70Match
6Blake Charles WUedemann Louis0-128 ≣C70It
7Smith Harsen DarwinUedemann Louis1-038 ≣C70It
8Schroeder M SrJanowski Dawid M (POL)0-132 ≣C70It
9Shipley Walter PennCapablanca Jose Raul (CUB)0-133 ≣C70Game (casual)10 Nov 1916
10Thomas George A (ENG)Wainwright George Edward1-036 ≣C70It
11Euwe Max (NED)Yates Frederick1-023 ≣C70Olympiad
12Gemzoe Jacob ErhardCapablanca Jose Raul (CUB)1-040 ≣C70Simultan 2 Nov 1928
13Steiner Endre (HUN)Capablanca Jose Raul (CUB)0-132 ≣C70It
14Grau Roberto (ARG)Pleci Isaias (ARG)0-123 ≣C70Ch Argentina (match)
15O'Hanlon JohnZnosko-Borovsky Eugene0-126 ≣C70It
16Kubanek Jindrich (CZE)Flohr Salomon M (CZE)0-116 ≣C70Ch Prague
17Stoltz Gosta (SWE)Alekhine Alexander A (RUS)0-140 ≣C70It
18Kashdan Isaac (USA)Fox Maurice1-036 ≣C70It
19Stoltz Gosta (SWE)Flohr Salomon M (CZE)1-038 ≣C70Match
20Gromer AristidePrzepiorka Dawid (POL)0-139 ≣C70Olympiad
21Moritz BrunoSaemisch Friedrich (GER)22001-026 ≣C70It26 Jun 1932
22Bernstein Osip (FRA)Alekhine Alexander A (RUS)0-116 ≣C70Match
23Rellstab Ludwig (GER)2126Larsson Ernst1-036 ≣C70Match \
24MichalPetkevic B0-131 ≣C70Memorial Kautsky
25Boek Eero (FIN)Andersen Ejnar (DEN)20411-014C70Olympiad
26Eliskases Erich G (AUT)2430Thomas George A (ENG)1-037 ≣C70It
27Michel Pablo (ARG)Saemisch Friedrich (GER)22001-018 ≣C70It
28Keres Paul (EST)2580Thomas George A (ENG)1-033 ≣C70It
29Keres Paul (EST)2580Alekhine Alexander A (RUS)1-023 ≣C70It
30Bohatirchuk Fedor P (UKR)Freiman Sergey Nikolaevich1-025 ≣C70Ch URS (1/2 final)
31Chistiakov Alexander N (RUS)Kotov Alexander A (RUS)25000-135 ≣C70Ch URS (1/2 final)
32Kieninger Georg (GER)Hussong Hugo1-023 ≣C70It
33Woliston PhilipKupchik Abraham (USA)0-137 ≣C70Ch USA
34Potucek Ludovit (CZE)Saemisch Friedrich (GER)22001-032 ≣C70It
35Popov Veselin (BUL)Benderev Yurij1-036 ≣C70Ch Bulgaria
36Florian Jaromir (CZE)Dietze M1-032 ≣C70It
37Saemisch Friedrich (GER)2200Dietze M1-028 ≣C70It
38Stulik Vlastimil (CZE)2200Foltys Jan (CZE)0-129 ≣C70It
39Boleslavsky Isaac (RUS)2560Kofman Rafael Moiseevich1-037 ≣C70It
40Aitken James2200Thomas George A (ENG)1-030 ≣C70It
41Alekhine Alexander A (RUS)Perez F1-035 ≣C70Tournament
42Boleslavsky Isaac (RUS)2560Goldberg Grigory A (RUS)1-019 ≣C70Ch URS
43Kamyshov M (RUS)Bondarevsky Igor Z (RUS)0-137 ≣C70Ch URS (1/2 final)
44Arulaid Alexander (EST)Shcherbakov L1-037 ≣C70Tournament
45Shamkovich Leonid (USA)2342Ivashin Alexey F1-014 ≣C70Tournament
46Bisguier Arthur B (USA)2237Byrne Donald (USA)24701-035 ≣C70Ch USA (open)
47Fajans HarryPoschel Paul (USA)22601-032 ≣C70Ch USA (open)
48Flores PabloAder Walter (CHI)22701-031 ≣C70It
49Markov Bozhidar (BUL)Rusev Vasil1-037 ≣C70Ch Bulgaria 7 Oct 1946
50Gumprich Kurt (GER)Elstner Rudolf0-128 ≣C70Ch Berlin
51Kirilov Valentins (LAT)2339Aratovsky Nikolay1-040 ≣C70Ch URS (1/2 final)
52Niephaus Walter (GER)Schindler Josef1-034 ≣C70Ch BRD
53Marini LuisGuimard Carlos E (ARG)23250-130 ≣C70It
54Sanguinetti Raul (ARG)2485Guimard Carlos E (ARG)23250-140 ≣C70It
55Tarnowski AlfredKeres Paul (EST)25800-123 ≣C70It
56Malchev AndreiNejkirch Oleg1-031 ≣C70Ch Bulgaria12 Dec 1950
57Fuderer Andrija (YUG)Andric Dragoslav1-040 ≣C70Ch Yugoslavia
58Byvshev Vasily Mikhailovich (RUS)Simagin Vladimir P (RUS)0-137 ≣C70Ch URS (1/2 final)
59Moura JLlado Lumbera Jaime0-133 ≣C70It
60Prins Lodewijk (NED)2220Llado Lumbera Jaime0-131 ≣C70It
61Benko Pal C (USA)2408Barcza Gedeon (HUN)24350-124 ≣C70Memorial G.Maroczy
62Garibaldi Oscar (ARG)Sanchez Jimenez Juan Carlos (ESP)22491-030 ≣C70Ch Argentina
63Kochan FritzJuergens Norbert0-130 ≣C70Ch OWL
64Budowski Gerardo (VEN)Bolbochan Julio (ARG)24400-139 ≣C70It
65Szabo StefanRadulescu Constantin (ROM)23501-026 ≣C70It
66Witkowski Stefan (POL)2178Sliwa Bogdan (POL)22350-126 ≣C70Ch Poland (play-o...
67Redolfi Argentino RodolfoMaderna Carlos H (ARG)0-118 ≣C70Ch Argentina
68Rubio Aguado FernandoSouza Mendes Joao1-030 ≣C70It
69Betak Miroslav (CZE)Blatny Frantisek (CZE)21120-126 ≣C70Ch Czechoslovakia
70Dworzynski Roman (POL)Keres Paul P (URS)25800-111 ≣C70Olympiad (sf) 4 Sep 1956
71Alexander Conel H O'D (ENG)Conrady Alphonse (LUX)20271-028 ≣C70Zt
72Shagalovich Abo (BLR)Boleslavsky Isaac (RUS)25600-138 ≣C70Ch Belarus
73Kamensky Vitaly (RUS)Zubkov (RUS)1-029 ≣C70Match \
74Siveri ArmandoGereben Erno (SUI)23200-127 ≣C70It
75Karaklajic Nikola (SRB)2303Pfeiffer Gerhard (GER)0-116 ≣C70Zt
76Enevoldsen Jens (DEN)2350Saemisch Friedrich (GER)22001-029 ≣C70It
77Janosevic Dragoljub (YUG)2330Sokolov Vladimir (SRB)23100-135 ≣C70Ch Yugoslavia
78Tarnowski AlfredKostro Jerzy (POL)23051-037 ≣C70It
79Ajzensztadt MichalGrynszpan Adam1-030 ≣C70Tournament (team) \
80Kellner John VincentViner Phillip (AUS)20461-024 ≣C70Ch Australia10 Jan 1959
81Davis MEKupka Slavoj (CZE)21690-123 ≣C70Olympiad (student...
82Mabbs David JBlom Seppo1-026 ≣C70Olympiad (student...
83Kliavinsh Y (LAT)Keres Paul (EST)25800-139 ≣C70Baltic Tournament
84Levin MSakhanovich YV1-040 ≣C70Ch \
85Ciric Dragoljub M (SRB)2276Neikirkh Oleg N (BUL)23701-032 ≣C70Match \
86Joyner Lionel (CAN)2240Danilov George1-040 ≣C70Ch Canada
87Szily Jozsef (HUN)2390Ciocaltea Viktor (ROM)24201-029 ≣C70It
88Shmit Anatoly (LAT)Mileika Janis0-130 ≣C70Ch Latvia
89Konradi A (LUX)Sliwa Bogdan (POL)22350-132 ≣C70Olympiad
90Morlok (GER)Kramer Haije J (NED)23301-012 ≣C70Olympiad
91Wellman CKostic V Vladimir (SRB)22580-113 ≣C70It (open)
92Druon Roger (FRA)2102Boutteville Cesar (FRA)20781-040 ≣C70It
93Tichy Vladimir (CZE)2257Ivotine A1-040 ≣C70Match \
94Novak Ervin (CZE)2225Blatny Frantisek (CZE)21121-040 ≣C70Tournament
95Duin LBolbochan Jacobo (ARG)0-140 ≣C70Ch Argentina
96Zamora FMoreno Fuentes Angel (ESP)21041-025 ≣C70Ch Cuba
97Tarnowski AlfredSchinzel Wladyslaw (POL)23801-039 ≣C70Ch Poland
98Tompa Janos (HUN)2398Besztercsenyi Tibor (HUN)21711-040 ≣C70Ch Hungary
99Ketola MattiKuntermann H1-037 ≣C70?
100Tarnowski AlfredZiembinski Marian (POL)21970-140 ≣C70Ch Poland