You are viewing a shared microbase, sign up now for a free account to make your own microbases, and store, copy, analyse and share games.

Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defence 5.0-0 Notation: 1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 d6 5. 0-0 Guide: http://www.masterchessopen.com/guide-chessmicrobase Back to www.masterchessopen.com All Games are selected from the end position for the opening. Eco Codes can vary due to this.

Show more
#WhiteRatingBlackRatingResultMovesECOTournamentDate
1Janowski Dawid M (POL)Steinitz Wilhelm (CZE)1-024 ≣C70
2PurnellCapablanca Jose Raul (CUB)0-133 ≣C70Simultan
3Sharp SCapablanca Jose Raul (CUB)0-122 ≣C70?
4Sergeant Edward G (ENG)Rubinstein Akiba0-121 ≣C70It (sheveningen)
5Van Den Bosch Johannes (NED)Rubinstein Akiba K (POL)0-128 ≣C70Match
6Balogh Janos (HUN)Gromer Aristide1-023 ≣C70Olympiad
7Brinckmann Alfred (GER)Schories Georg1-023 ≣C70It
8Verlinsky Boris (UKR)Freiman Sergey Nikolaevich1-033 ≣C70Ch URS (1/2 final)
9Ragozin Viacheslav V (RUS)Kan Ilya A (RUS)1-025 ≣C70Tournament
10Christoffel Martin (SUI)Thomas George A (ENG)1-035 ≣C70It
11Radojcic MiroslavMarkovic Marko (SRB)22850-134 ≣C70Ch Yugoslavia
12Zak VAverbakh Yuri L (RUS)24451-031 ≣C70Match
13Unzicker Wolfgang (GER)2433Saemisch Friedrich (GER)22001-018 ≣C70It
14Lambert Hans (AUT)2345Horne DM0-131 ≣C70Olympiad
15Tumurbator Purev (MGL)Milic Borislav (YUG)0-127 ≣C70Olympiad (sf) 4 Sep 1956
16Khanov Kurban (TKM)Kaminsky Oleg M (USA)23330-132 ≣C70Ch URS (1/2 final)
17Yanofsky D A (CAN)2410Sliwa Bogdan (POL)22351-019 ≣C70Olympiad
18Attard Wilfred (MLT)2225Evans Wayne1-032 ≣C70Memorial Stevenson
19Keres Paul (EST)2580Shianovsky Vladislav I (UKR)22551-035 ≣C70Ch URS
20Ustinov Georgy I (RUS)2370Klovans Janis (LAT)24360-123 ≣C70Ch URS (1/2 final)
21Fischer Robert J (USA)2780Geller Efim P (RUS)24551-022 ≣C70It
22Gabrys ZSliwa Bogdan (POL)22351-015 ≣C70Ch Poland
23Ciric Dragoljub M (SRB)2276Nezhmetdinov Rashit (RUS)24500-128 ≣C70It
24Georgescu Vasile-Maxim (ROM)2082Shianovsky Vladislav I (UKR)22550-134 ≣C70It
25Levin Mikhail (RUS)1759Shianovsky Vladislav I (UKR)22550-134 ≣C70Ch Ukraine
26Kots Yu (UKR)Ibrahimov Rasul (AZE)25321-019 ≣C70Ch URS (1/2 final)
27Kots Yu (UKR)Konstantinov Alexandr (RUS)22881-028 ≣C70Ch URS (1/2 final)
28Schmidt Wlodzimierz (POL)2370Brzozka Stefan (POL)1-030 ≣C70Ch Poland
29Suetin Alexei S (RUS)2327Shianovsky Vladislav I (UKR)22550-125 ≣C70Ch URS
30Hoover WalterSchulman Mark (CAN)22601-026C70Ch Canada
31Ivkov Borislav (SRB)2416Letelier Rene (CHI)21511-035 ≣C70Memorial J.Capabl...
32Romanovsky RemBerezhnoi Viktor1-036 ≣C70Ch Ukraine
33Khavsky Sergey V (RUS)2314Korolev Sergei (RUS)22881-018 ≣C70Ch Leningrad
34Kholmov Ratmir D (RUS)2432Klovans Janis (LAT)24361-036 ≣C70Ch URS
35Suetin Alexei S (RUS)2327Bondarevsky Igor Z (RUS)1-036 ≣C70Ch URS
36Keres Paul (EST)2580Kuijpers Frans A (NED)22801-031 ≣C70It \
37Matanovic Aleksandar (SRB)2490Vasiukov Evgeni (RUS)24551-019 ≣C70Match \
38Jansa Vlastimil (CZE)2478Eretova Kveta (CZE)21041-026 ≣C70Tournament
39Rashkovsky Nukhim N (RUS)2517Butnorius Algimantas (LTU)23881-029 ≣C70Tournament
40Foguelman Alberto (ARG)2310Perez Fungueiro Manuel A (ESP)22601-031 ≣C70Izt
41Cesnauskas Algimantas (LTU)2210Klovans Janis (LAT)24360-136 ≣C70Ch URS (1/2 final)
42Tal Mikhail N (LAT)2520Ciocaltea Viktor (ROM)24201-026 ≣C70It
43Geller Efim P (RUS)2455Spassky Boris V (FRA)25480-130 ≣C70Zt
44Geller Efim P (RUS)2455Spassky Boris V (FRA)25480-130 ≣C70Zt
45Hindle Owen M (ENG)2355Bonner Gerald (SCO)21971-035C70Olympiad
46Smyslov Vassily (RUS)2494Medina-Garcia Antonio (ESP)22531-030 ≣C70Olympiad
47Gershman Semion (UKR)2333Kofman A R1-027 ≣C70Ch \
48Parma Bruno (SLO)2480Filip Miroslav (CZE)24651-031 ≣C70It (a)
49Nehlsen MWalther Ernst0-118 ≣C70corr.
50OhlaSchurawlew V1-034 ≣C70Cup Baltic (corr.)
51Jimenez Eleazar (CUB)2365Moreno Fuentes Angel (ESP)21041-029 ≣C70Ch Cuba
52Matulovic Milan (SRB)2394Mestrovic Zvonimir (SLO)23691-035 ≣C70It
53Uljanov (RUS)Stoliar Efim Samoilovich (RUS)23351-024 ≣C70Tournament
54Scholl Eddie C (NED)2268Kerkhoff Leo J (NED)22471-022 ≣C70It (b)
55Matanovic Aleksandar (SRB)2490Ciocaltea Viktor (ROM)24201-025 ≣C70Olympiad
56Jansa Vlastimil (CZE)2478Ciocaltea Viktor (ROM)24200-132 ≣C70Ch Czechoslovakia...
57Spassky Boris V (FRA)2548Lein Anatoly (USA)22611-032 ≣C70Memorial M.Chigorin
58Dely Peter (HUN)2391Kerkhof Philippe (BEL)21910-120 ≣C70?
59Van Der Mije Alexandra (NED)2167Rinder Elfriede1-034 ≣C70Olympiad (w)
60Keller Manfred (GER)2198Eitel T1-021 ≣C70corr.
61Smejkal Jan (CZE)2504Liersch Andreas Dr (GER)22801-035 ≣C70It
62Lukin Andrei M (RUS)2407Tseshkovsky Vitaly (RUS)24720-135 ≣C70Ch URS
63Liebert Heinz (GER)2247Sliwa Bogdan (POL)22351-024 ≣C70It
64Haag Ervin (HUN)2284Halser Walter (AUT)21081-033C70Ch Europe (team) ...
65Yudovich Mikhail M Jr (RUS)Frumson Yury (RUS)22060-136 ≣C70Ch Central Chess ...
66Sanguinetti Raul (ARG)2485Guimard Carlos E (ARG)23251-024 ≣C70?
67Shapovalov AErpel Werner (GER)21281-017 ≣C70Europe Tournament...
68Hermlin Aarne (EST)2233Keres Paul (EST)25800-133 ≣B00Ch URS (team)
69PaikinNeimanis J22001-024 ≣C70?
70Korchnoi Viktor (SUI)2556Portisch Lajos (HUN)25230-132 ≣C70It \
71Jansa Vlastimil (CZE)2478Nun Josef (CZE)22690-128 ≣C70Ch Czechoslovakia...
72Hamann HeinrichWalther Ernst1-034 ≣C70corr.
73Klompus GrigoryArzumanian Sergei (RUS)1-034 ≣C70Ch URS (corr.)
74MachalaVykydal Frantisek (CZE)21341-015 ≣C70corr.
75Ghizdavu Dumitru (USA)2415Atanasov Petko (BUL)23421-036 ≣C70Ch Europe (juniors)
76Rostalski Walter (GER)2230Schulze Hubertus (GER)21580-130 ≣C70Ch BRD (juniors) ...
77Novak Ivan (SVK)2187Marwan David (AUT)21581-036 ≣C70Ch Czechoslovakia...
78Ciric Dragoljub M (SRB)2276Baretic Dragoljub (SRB)20971-029 ≣C70It
79Parma Bruno (SLO)2480Cvetkovic Srdjan (SRB)24061-029 ≣C70Ch Yugoslavia
80Peters JackCurdo John (USA)22360-129 ≣C70It (open)
81Kavalek Lubomir (USA)2527Teschner Rudolf (GER)22950-131 ≣C70?
82Klovans Janis (LAT)2436Dzharkinbaev1-030 ≣C70Cup URS
83LampittMidjord Joan Paetur (FAI)21101-016 ≣C70Olympiad
84Tatai Stefano (ITA)2367Littleton Michael F (IRL)22751-036 ≣C70Olympiad
85Hatlebakk Einar (NOR)2296Ahonen Jari1-028 ≣C70Tournament (team)
86Ramirez Percy2205Larrain Cadaiz Eugenio (CHI)22920-134 ≣C70Tournament (team)
87Grabczewski Romuald (POL)2370Ziembinski Marian (POL)21971-027 ≣C70Ch Poland17 Feb 1971
88Sznapik Aleksander (POL)2397Ziembinski Marian (POL)21971-028 ≣C70Ch Poland19 Feb 1971
89Schartner AMarjan Dusan (SRB)23250-130 ≣C70Olympiad (corr.)
90Endzelins Lucius (LAT)Napolitano Mario (ITA)0-133 ≣C70?
91Napolitano Mario (ITA)Den Ouden A0-130 ≣C70?
92Urzica Aurel (ROM)2260Buchal Stephan (GER)23301-021 ≣C70Ch Europe (junior...
93Ornstein Axel (SWE)2413Cassar Francis X1-030 ≣C70Ch Europe (junior...
94Bogdanovic Rajko (BIH)2308Keres Paul (EST)26000-135 ≣C70It (cat.8)
95Erenska-Barlo Hanna (POL)2241Veroci Zsuzsa (HUN)22531-032 ≣C70Olympiad
96Matulovic Milan (SRB)2525Pesantes Carlos (PER)22231-026 ≣C70Olympiad
97Pribyl Josef (CZE)2450Jankovec Ivan (CZE)23201-036 ≣C70Ch Czechoslovakia
98Faibisovich Vadim Z (RUS)2390Vorotnikov Vladislav V (RUS)24400-122 ≣C70?
99Lazor Vladimir (SRB)2214Rozic Z1-033 ≣C70corr.
100Schweber Samuel (ARG)2445Pilnik Hermann (GER)1-031 ≣C70Tournament 6 Jun 1972