You are viewing a shared microbase, sign up now for a free account to make your own microbases, and store, copy, analyse and share games.

Ruy Lopez, Closed, Smyslov Defence 1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. 0-0 Be7 6. Re1 b5 7. Bb3 d6 8. c3 0-0 9. h3 h6 Guide: http://www.masterchessopen.com/guide-chessmicrobase Back to www.masterchessopen.com All Games are selected from the end position for the opening. Eco Codes can vary due to this.

Show more
#WhiteRatingBlackRatingResultMovesECOTournamentDate
1Schlechter Carl (AUT)Prokes Ladislav (CZE)1-037 ≣C70
2Yudovich Mikhail M (RUS)2400Zagorovsky Vladimir P (RUS)1-039 ≣C70Ch URS (1/2 final)
3Bhend Edwin (SUI)2256Weltjens Leon1-030 ≣C70Olympiad
4Ajanski Jordan S (BUL)2350Filchev Rusko0-136 ≣C70Ch Bulgaria 7 Feb 1961
5Deli Petr (HUN)Bykhovsky Anatoly A (RUS)23540-127 ≣C70It \
6Evans Larry M (USA)2470Lombardy William J (USA)24350-140 ≣C70Match
7Evans Larry M (USA)2470Lombardy William J (USA)24351-037 ≣C70Match
8Geller Efim P (RUS)2455Matanovic Aleksandar (SRB)24901-036 ≣C70Olympiad
9Juhansson (SWE)Suer (TUR)0-133 ≣C70Olympiad
10Pietzsch Wolfgang W (GDR)2420Spassky Boris V (FRA)25480-135 ≣C70Olympiad
11Stein Leonid Z (UKR)2620Spassky Boris V (FRA)25481-043 ≣C70Ch URS
12Ivkov Borislav (SRB)2416Van Den Berg Carel B (NED)24101-042 ≣C70It (a)
13Hietanen PauliTucek Jan1-021 ≣C70?
14Sakharov Yuri N (RUS)2475Shianovsky Vladislav I (UKR)22550-141 ≣C70Ch \
15Rutman Aleksandr (RUS)2198Kondratiev Pavel E (RUS)1-027 ≣C70Ch Leningrad
16Tal Mikhail N (LAT)2520Ghitescu Theodor (ROM)23841-041 ≣C70Memorial L.Asztalos
17Zakharov Alexander VFaibisovich Vadim Z (RUS)23900-139 ≣C70Tournament
18Shamkovich Leonid (USA)2342Liberzon Vladimir M (ISR)24100-144 ≣C70Spartakiada URS
19Bednarski Jacek B (POL)2227Moehring Guenther (GER)22941-043 ≣C70It
20Parma Bruno (SLO)2480Langeweg Kick (NED)23091-034 ≣C70It (a)
21Laes PTiemann H (GER)1-030 ≣C70Cup Baltic (corr.)
22MizkevichMeeriste0-142 ≣C70Cup Baltic (corr.)
23Penrose Jonathan (ENG)2405Donner Jan-Hein (NED)24301-041 ≣C70Match \
24Ciocaltea Viktor (ROM)2420Garcia Gildardo (COL)24011-034 ≣C70Memorial J.Capabl...
25Parma Bruno (SLO)2480Geller Efim P (RUS)24550-138 ≣C70Memorial J.Capabl...
26Ciric Dragoljub M (SRB)2276Dely Peter (HUN)23910-141 ≣C70Ch Europe (team)
27Keres Paul (EST)2580Spassky Boris V (FRA)25480-139 ≣C70Ch World (match) ...
28Flores Patricio (CHI)2182Smyslov Vassily (RUS)24940-144 ≣C70It
29Mertens Pauline (GER)2022Anoshin Gennadi N0-138 ≣C70Olympiad (student...
30Kotkov Yuri M (RUS)2390Spassky Boris V (FRA)25480-138C70Memorial M.Chigorin
31Bokuchava Aleksander (GEO)Gurgenidze Bukhuti (GEO)21080-133 ≣C70It
32Damjanovic Mato (CRO)2303Alatortsev Vladimir A (RUS)0-140 ≣C70It
33Pietzsch Wolfgang W (GDR)2420Kholmov Ratmir D (RUS)24320-137 ≣C70It
34Zlotnik IShofman Mikhail (MDA)1-037 ≣C70Ch Moldova
35Averbakh Yuri L (RUS)2445Matanovic Aleksandar (SRB)24901-040 ≣C70It \
36Cotta EduardoPeixoto Carlos1-037 ≣C70Ch Brazil
37De Pinto Paiva JoseTheophilo Alberto1-042 ≣C70Ch Brazil
38Walthemathe ASchmidt Johannes (GER)22430-141 ≣C70Ch BRD (corr.)
39Rehouma HJimenez Rojas Hector0-143 ≣C70Olympiad
40Janosevic Dragoljub (YUG)2330Pachman Ludek (GER)22780-127 ≣C70Ch Czechoslovakia...
41Kavalek Lubomir (USA)2527Augustin Josef (CZE)22811-042 ≣C70Ch Czechoslovakia...
42Korzin V (RUS)Krasnov S (RUS)23220-140 ≣C70Ch Central Chess ...
43Hennings Artur (GER)2260Rodriguez Jesus1-040 ≣C70Ch World (team) (...
44Dementiev Oleg I (RUS)2490Zhukhovitsky Samuel (RUS)23461-032 ≣C70Ch \
45Pasteiner JohannKeating Michael1-028 ≣C70Ch World (for the... 9 Apr 1966
46Suetin Alexei S (RUS)2327Geller Efim P (RUS)24550-140 ≣C70Match \
47Tal Mikhail N (LAT)2520Minic Dragoljub (CRO)23551-040 ≣C70Match \
48Katki HHeilemann Paul0-134 ≣C70Olympiad (corr.)
49Thimann RGMilan S1-034 ≣C70It
50Matulovic Milan (SRB)2394Kinnmark Ove (SWE)22791-041 ≣C70Zt
51Zaitsev Igor A (RUS)2408Smetanin1-038 ≣C70Ch URS (swiss)
52Zheliandinov Viktor (UKR)2356Kuzmin Gennadi P (UKR)24171-041 ≣C70Ch URS (swiss)
53Tseitlin Mark D (ISR)2403Stoliar Efim Samoilovich (RUS)23351-039 ≣C70Tournament
54Bokuchava Aleksander (GEO)Nikolaevsky Yuri V (RUS)23150-142 ≣C70It \
55Geller Efim P (RUS)2455Portisch Lajos (HUN)25231-023 ≣C70It \
56Mukhin Mikhail (RUS)2420Govashelishvili Genadij (RUS)23921-040 ≣C70It \
57Mukhin Mikhail (RUS)2420Kirpichnikov Vladimir (LAT)23801-041 ≣C70It \
58Zheliandinov Viktor (UKR)2356Ozsvath Andras (HUN)21580-142 ≣C70Ch Armies
59Mohrlock Dieter (GER)2300Hecht Hans-Joachim (GER)23790-141 ≣C70Ch BRD
60Korchnoi Viktor (SUI)2556Reshevsky Samuel H (USA)24301-042 ≣C70Ch World (match) ...
61Ciric Dragoljub M (SRB)2276Kuijpers Frans A (NED)22801-030 ≣C70It \
62Tatai Stefano (ITA)2367Scholl Eddie C (NED)22681-041 ≣C70It \
63Gelzenleichter Siegfried (GER)2145Schmidt Johannes (GER)22430-143 ≣C70corr.
64Tate LSPerkins Alan H (ENG)22350-139 ≣C70Ch Great Britain
65Jansen CDWSevecek Rudolf (CZE)0-132 ≣C70Ch World (corr.)
66Sanakoev Grigory (RUS)2232Jansen CDW1-021 ≣C70Ch World (corr.)
67Kalatozishvili GuramMegrelishvili0-135 ≣C70Ch Georgia
68Hoyt W2200Recalde Eleuterio0-133 ≣C70Olympiad
69Medina-Garcia Antonio (ESP)2253Gligoric Svetozar (SRB)24470-129 ≣C70It
70Westerinen Heikki M J (FIN)2340Spassky Boris V (FRA)25480-128 ≣C70It
71Jansa Vlastimil (CZE)2478Novacek Josef (CZE)21601-039 ≣C70Tournament (youth...
72Zaitsev Igor A (RUS)2408Geller Efim P (RUS)24550-134 ≣C70Ch URS (team)
73Minic Dragoljub (CRO)2355Savon Vladimir A (UKR)24430-138 ≣C70It
74Sherbakov V (RUS)2432Ovchinnikov1-036 ≣C70Ch \
75Yuferov Sergey N (RUS)2412Sokolov Sergey M (RUS)1-032 ≣C70Tournament
76Matsukevich A AKuzmichev N (RUS)23401-033 ≣C70?
77Matulovic Milan (SRB)2394Minic Dragoljub (CRO)23551-031 ≣C70It
78Akvist Hakan (SWE)2130Basman Michael J (ENG)23381-041 ≣C70Memorial Churchill27 Apr 1968
79Polo Gomez Vicente (ARG)2212Rubinetti Jorge (ARG)23821-043 ≣C70Tournament
80Janosevic Dragoljub (YUG)2330Geller Efim P (RUS)24550-139 ≣C70It
81Reichenbacher Gerhard (GER)1840Grabitz Georg0-138 ≣C70corr.
82Pelitov Dimitar (BUL)2165Daskalov Georgi (BUL)23551-031 ≣C70?
83Klompus GrigoryDenisov Sergei (RUS)21831-034 ≣C70Ch URS (corr.)
84Tseitlin Mark D (ISR)2403Zheliandinov Viktor (UKR)23561-038 ≣C70Ch URS (team)
85Suetin Alexei S (RUS)2327Cobo Arteaga Eldis (CUB)23451-030 ≣C70Memorial J.Capabl...
86Romanishin Oleg M (UKR)2537Kurass Iskir (UKR)23400-141 ≣C70Ch \
87Byrne Robert E (USA)2434Stupica Janez (SLO)22621-044 ≣C70It
88Schmid Lothar (GER)2530Smyslov Vassily (RUS)24940-138 ≣C70It
89Tukmakov Vladimir B (UKR)2547Smyslov Vassily (RUS)24940-141 ≣C70Ch URS
90Kavalek Lubomir (USA)2527Reshevsky Samuel H (USA)24300-142 ≣C70It
91Parma Bruno (SLO)2480Medina-Garcia Antonio (ESP)22531-033 ≣C70It
92Spassky Boris V (FRA)2548Medina-Garcia Antonio (ESP)22531-030 ≣C70It
93Unzicker Wolfgang (GER)2433Medina-Garcia Antonio (ESP)22531-029 ≣C70It
94Matanovic Aleksandar (SRB)2490Hecht Hans-Joachim (GER)23790-132 ≣C70Zt
95Ciocaltea Viktor (ROM)2420Filep Tibor (HUN)22161-039 ≣C70?
96Malmdin Nils-Ake (SWE)2307Bergdahl Assar1-032 ≣C70corr.
97Westerinen Heikki M J (FIN)2340Scholl Eddie C (NED)22681-031 ≣C70It (b)
98Ciric Dragoljub M (SRB)2276Stupica Janez (SLO)22621-040 ≣C70Ch Yugoslavia
99Tseitlin Mark D (ISR)2403Kalinski Igor A (UKR)22361-041C70Ch Armed Forces
100Kolbak Jens (DEN)2262Pollak Georg (GER)23501-035 ≣C70Ch World (team) (... 6 Aug 1969