You are viewing a shared microbase, sign up now for a free account to make your own microbases, and store, copy, analyse and share games.

Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 12...Nc6 Notation: 1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. 0-0 Be7 6. Re1 b5 7. Bb3 d6 8. c3 0-0 9. h3 Na5 10. Bc2 c5 11. d4 Qc7 12. Nbd2 Nc6 Guide: http://www.masterchessopen.com/guide-chessmicrobase Back to www.masterchessopen.com All Games are selected from the end position for the opening. Eco Codes can vary due to this.

Show more
#WhiteRatingBlackRatingResultMovesECOTournamentDate
1Von Bardeleben Kurt (GER)Spielmann Rudolf (AUT)0-140 ≣C70Ch Germany
2Blake Joseph HenryMackenzie Arthur John1-037 ≣C70It
3Maroczy Geza (HUN)Michell Reginald Pryce1-047 ≣C70It
4Dobropistsev JBotvinnik Mikhail (ISR)23070-145C70Ch Leningrad (1/2...
5Steiner Endre (HUN)Monticelli Mario (ITA)0-119 ≣C70It30 Jun 1926
6Capablanca Jose Raul (CUB)Vidmar Milan Sr (YUG)1-037 ≣C70It
7Lasker Edward (GER)Isaacs Lewis Jl1-032 ≣C70It
8Nagy Geza (HUN)Makarczyk Kazimierz (POL)1-037 ≣C70Olympiad
9May Desider (SVK)Vidmar Milan Sr (YUG)0-148 ≣C70It
10Michel Pablo (ARG)Weissgerber Gerhard1-042 ≣B00Ch Germany
11Poschauko CarlGruenfeld Ernst F (AUT)1-045 ≣C70It
12Boleslavsky Isaac (RUS)2560Goldenov Boris1-034 ≣C70Ch Ukraine
13Tolush Alexander (RUS)Lilienthal Andor (HUN)23851-039 ≣C70It
14Reshevsky Samuel H (USA)2430Adams Weaver W (USA)1-030 ≣C70Ch USA (qual)
15Euwe Max (NED)Van Den Hoek1-041 ≣C70Ch Netherlands (m...
16Stoltz Gosta (SWE)Alekhine Alexander A (RUS)0-133 ≣C70It
17Steiner Lajos (HUN)Goldstein Maurice Edwards1-043 ≣C70Ch NSW (play-off)
18Pilnik Hermann (GER)Adams Weaver W (USA)1-037 ≣C70It
19Bonch-Osmolovsky Mikhail AKruzkops Janis1-037 ≣C70Tournament
20Tsvetkov AleksandarMalchev Andrei1-045 ≣C70Ch Bulgaria
21Schaffer JAdams Weaver W (USA)0-136 ≣C70Ch USA (open)
22Rellstab Ludwig Sr (GER)2265Rautenberg Wilhelm1-035 ≣C70It
23Watzl LeopoldPlatt Josef (AUT)0-148 ≣C70It
24Foltys Jan (CZE)Tomovic Vasilje1-029 ≣C70It
25Euwe Max (NED)Smyslov Vassily (RUS)24940-142 ≣C70Ch World (match-t...
26Bronstein David I (RUS)2432Alatortsev Vladimir A (RUS)0-141 ≣C70Ch URS
27Aronin Lev S (RUS)2420Poliak Abram (RUS)1-043 ≣C70Ch URS (1/2 final)
28Louma JiriTarnowski Alfred0-137 ≣C70Match \
29Matanovic Aleksandar (SRB)2490Pinkus Albert Sidney1-024 ≣C70Match \
30Tal Mikhail N (LAT)2520Darsniek A0-126 ≣C70It
31Milev Zdravko (BUL)2230Karastoichev Emil (BUL)1-041 ≣C70It
32Tal Mikhail N (LAT)2520Gradus1-024 ≣C70Tournament
33Suetin Alexei S (RUS)2327Kamyshov M (RUS)1-046 ≣C70Ch URS (team)
34Saigin VladimirBorisenko Georgy K (UZB)23541-025 ≣C70Ch URS (1/2 final)
35Bonch-Osmolovsky Mikhail (RUS)Novotelnov Nikolai (RUS)1-041 ≣C70Ch URS (1/2 final)
36Dworzynski RomanTarnowski Alfred1-035 ≣C70Ch Poland 7 Oct 1952
37Witkowski Stefan (POL)2178Tarnowski Alfred0-146 ≣C70Ch Poland28 Oct 1952
38Unzicker Wolfgang (GER)2433Cuellar Gacharna Miguel (COL)22801-044 ≣C70Olympiad
39Sherwin James T (USA)2246Byrne Donald (USA)24701-043C70Tournament
40Dorawa Bernhard (GER)1982Kretschmer G1-045 ≣C70It (c)
41Gligoric Svetozar (SRB)2447O'kelly De Galway Alberic (BEL)24601-041 ≣C70It
42Aronin Lev S (RUS)2420Vasilchuk Yury1-049 ≣C70Tournament
43Di Camillo AntilloTurner Abe22000-143 ≣C70Ch USA
44Averbakh Yuri L (RUS)2445Botvinnik Mikhail (ISR)23070-131 ≣C70Match (training) 8 Jan 1957
45Nitsche WernerWisliceny Juergen1-031 ≣C70Ch DDR (juniors) ...26 Aug 1957
46Averbakh Yuri L (RUS)2445Neikirkh Oleg N (BUL)23701-041 ≣C70Izt
47Tal Mikhail N (LAT)2520Filip Miroslav (CZE)24651-038 ≣C70Izt
48Skuja RobertsIvanovs0-127 ≣C70Ch Riga
49Bartis Gustavo (ARG)2250Reinhardt Enrique Heinrich1-041 ≣C70It
50Banti GiorgioGraziani Achille0-133 ≣C70?
51Rodriguez Gonzales Jesus (CUB)2355Aguirre Izaguirre Pedro Jose (ESP)22231-035 ≣C70Olympiad
52Fischer Robert J (USA)2780Eliskases Erich G (AUT)24301-044 ≣C70It
53Novopashin Arkady (RUS)2387Movshovich A1-041 ≣C70Ch URS (1/2 final)
54Filep Tibor (HUN)2216Tarnowski Alfred1-034 ≣C70It
55Jansa Vlastimil (CZE)2478Albareda Miguel Crues0-134 ≣C70Ch Europe (team)
56Tal Mikhail N (LAT)2520Averbakh Yuri L (RUS)24451-028 ≣C70Ch URS (club)
57Langeweg Kick (NED)2309Rellstab Ludwig Sr (GER)22651-042 ≣C70It \
58Jansa Vlastimil (CZE)2478Plachetka Jan (SVK)23881-044 ≣C70Ch Czechoslovakia
59Safvat J (IRI)Calero I (CUB)1-039 ≣C70Olympiad
60Ostojic Predrag (YUG)2325Tomovic Vasilje1-036 ≣C70It
61Fischer Robert J (USA)2780Bisguier Arthur B (USA)22371-035 ≣C70Ch USA
62Weinstein Raymond AllenAddison Wiliam G (USA)24900-142 ≣C70Ch USA
63Stein Leonid Z (UKR)2620Ivkov Borislav (SRB)24161-041 ≣C70Izt
64Ivkov Borislav (SRB)2416Lengyel Levente (HUN)22931-039 ≣C70It \
65Barczay Laszlo (HUN)2381Zagorovsky Vladimir P (RUS)1-046 ≣C70Match \
66Fischer Robert J (USA)2780Kholmov Ratmir D (RUS)24320-146 ≣C70Memorial J.Capabl...
67Godoy David A (CHI)2339Letelier Rene (CHI)21511-038 ≣C70It
68Langeweg Kick (NED)2309Van Scheltinga Theo D (NED)23250-138 ≣C70It \
69Van Den Berg Carel B (NED)2410Nei Iivo (EST)23691-041 ≣C70It \
70Palmo Pentti (FIN)2065Hietanen Pauli1-032 ≣C70?
71Sanguinetti Raul (ARG)2485Santacruz Cesar S (PAR)23111-031 ≣C70Olympiad
72Pietzsch Wolfgang W (GDR)2420Novak Ivan (SVK)21871-041 ≣C70Ch Czechoslovakia...
73Penrose Jonathan (ENG)2405Mecking Henrique (BRA)25781-048 ≣C70?
74Matanovic Aleksandar (SRB)2490Bolbochan Jacobo (ARG)1-044 ≣C70It
75Nicevski Risto (MKD)2310Milic Borislav (YUG)0-124 ≣C70?
76Pietzsch Wolfgang W (GDR)2420Nei Iivo (EST)23690-144 ≣C70It
77Gligoric Svetozar (SRB)2447Noordhoff1-032 ≣C70Simultan
78Scarlett HThimann RG0-143 ≣C70It
79Timperley JThimann RG1-050 ≣C70It
80Vitolins Alvis (LAT)2435Riskin Mikhail1-034 ≣C70It \
81Zuckerman Bernard (USA)2455Addison Wiliam G (USA)24901-038 ≣C70?
82Ivkov Borislav (SRB)2416Mecking Henrique (BRA)25780-143 ≣C70Izt
83Matulovic Milan (SRB)2394Mecking Henrique (BRA)25781-041 ≣C70Izt
84Stein Leonid Z (UKR)2620Mecking Henrique (BRA)25781-032 ≣C70Izt
85Tukmakov Vladimir B (UKR)2547Kozma Julius (CSR)23801-039 ≣C70It
86Tal Mikhail N (LAT)2520Cherepkov Alexander V (RUS)23951-032 ≣C70Ch URS
87Tal Mikhail N (LAT)2520Vasiukov Evgeni (RUS)24550-141 ≣C70Ch URS
88Vasiukov Evgeni (RUS)2455Kholmov Ratmir D (RUS)24320-140 ≣C70Ch URS
89Ciric Dragoljub M (SRB)2276Bouwmeester Hans (NED)23431-034 ≣C70It \
90Matties JKern Manfred1-030 ≣C70corr.
91Kotkov Yuri M (RUS)2390Korelov Alexander P (RUS)23750-141 ≣C70Ch \
92Tal Mikhail N (LAT)2520Korchnoi Viktor (SUI)25560-136 ≣C70Ch World (match) ...
93Yanofsky D A (CAN)2410Porath Yosef (ISR)23401-033 ≣C70It
94Gusev Vladimir A (RUS)2387Lipman Vladimir I1-039 ≣C70Ch URS (team)
95Ciric Dragoljub M (SRB)2276Martinovic Slobodan (SRB)24361-035 ≣C70It
96Johansson Martin (SWE)2430Norlin Jorgen0-132 ≣C70corr.
97Matanovic Aleksandar (SRB)2490Rossolimo Nicholas (RUS)24501-045 ≣C70It \
98Kiviaho Allan (FIN)2185Sorri Kari Juhani (FIN)22510-137 ≣C70?
99Kapengut Albert Z (BLR)2402Kholmov Ratmir D (RUS)24321-046 ≣C70Ch URS (team)
100LippiLooschelders1-037 ≣C70corr.