You are viewing a shared microbase, sign up now for a free account to make your own microbases, and store, copy, analyse and share games.

QGA; Classical Variation 8...Bb7 Notation: 1. d4 d5 2. c4 dxc4 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. e3 e6 5. Bxc4 c5 6. 0-0 a6 7. Qe2 b5 Guide: http://www.masterchessopen.com/guide-chessmicrobase Back to www.masterchessopen.com All Games are selected from the end position for the opening. Eco Codes can vary due to this.

Show more
#WhiteRatingBlackRatingResultMovesECOTournamentDate
1Gregory BernhardLoewy Leopold Jr1-038 ≣D02
2Rabinovich Ilya L (RUS)Vilner Yakov S (RUS)0-132 ≣D02Ch URS
3Bogoljubow Efim D (UKR)Rubinstein Akiba K (POL)1-034 ≣D02It
4Rasmusson BirgerBrody Miklos (ROM)1-044 ≣D21Olympiad
5Euwe Max (NED)Alekhine Alexander A (RUS)1-037 ≣D26It
6Keres Paul (EST)2580Reshevsky Samuel H (USA)24300-141 ≣A06It
7Alekhine Alexander A (RUS)Letelier Rene (CHI)21511-025 ≣A09It
8Bondarevsky Igor Z (RUS)Konstantinopolsky Alexander M (RUS)1-035D11Ch URS (1/2 final)
9Guimard Carlos E (ARG)2325Pilnik Hermann (GER)1-034 ≣D02It \
10Stahlberg Gideon (SWE)Najdorf Miguel (POL)24451-039 ≣D26It \
11Fine Reuben (USA)Steiner Hermann (USA)1-025 ≣D26It
12StarkByrne Robert E (USA)24341-033 ≣D26Tournament
13Llorens Rafael (ESP)O'kelly De Galway Alberic (BEL)24601-042 ≣D22It
14Maccioni Alejandro (CHI)Pilnik Hermann (GER)1-029 ≣D26It
15Guimard Carlos E (ARG)2325Najdorf Miguel (POL)24450-141 ≣D26Memorial K.Treybal
16Maderna Carlos H (ARG)Stahlberg Gideon (SWE)0-141 ≣D26It
17Najdorf Miguel (POL)2445Costa J1-026 ≣D26Simultan (blindfold)
18Heemsoth Hermann2286Wade Robert G (ENG)21480-143 ≣A11It25 Jun 1949
19Kotov Alexander A (RUS)2500Flohr Salomon M (CZE)1-041 ≣D22Tournament (candi...
20Evans Larry M (USA)2470Winter William (ENG)1-035 ≣D26It
21Novotelnov Nikolai (RUS)Flohr Salomon M (CZE)1-040 ≣D26Ch URS
22Evans Larry M (USA)2470Byrne Robert E (USA)24341-035 ≣A06It
23Eliskases Erich G (AUT)2430Muniz Pardino Alberto (ESP)21071-030 ≣D02It
24Pilnik Hermann (GER)Stoltz Gosta (SWE)1-028 ≣D26It
25Incutto Carlos2200Bartis Gustavo (ARG)22500-149 ≣D26Ch Argentina
26Reshevsky Samuel H (USA)2430Lasker Edward (GER)1-038 ≣D26It
27Szabo Laszlo (HUN)1903Stoltz Gosta (SWE)1-034 ≣D25Izt
28Makarczyk Kazimierz (POL)Litmanowicz Wladyslaw (POL)1-022 ≣D20Ch Poland 9 Oct 1952
29Sajtar Jaroslav (CZE)Barcza Gedeon (HUN)24350-146 ≣D26It
30Kholmov Ratmir D (RUS)2432Uusi Gunnar (EST)24101-027 ≣D25Ch URS (1/2 final)
31Smyslov Vassily (RUS)2494Keres Paul (EST)25801-041 ≣D26Tournament (candi...
32Dittmann SieghartArnold Dietmar0-140 ≣D22Ch DDR (juniors) ...10 Aug 1954
33Vladimirov Boris T (RUS)2340Veltmander Ioganess22000-140 ≣D26Ch URS (1/2 final)
34Szilagyi Gyorgy (HUN)2370Uhlmann Wolfgang (GER)23791-040 ≣D02It
35Korchnoi Viktor (SUI)2556Polugaevsky Lev A (RUS)25851-035 ≣D26Ch URS (1/2 final)
36Panno Oscar (ARG)2438Kotov Alexander A (RUS)25000-141 ≣D26It
37Furman Semen (RUS)2550Bannik Anatoly (GER)21750-137 ≣D26Ch URS
38Olafsson Fridrik (ISL)2434Keres Paul (EST)25800-135 ≣D26Tournament (candi...
39Petrosian Tigran V (ARM)2580Smyslov Vassily (RUS)24940-139 ≣A09Tournament (candi...
40Weinstein Raymond AllenSherwin James T (USA)22460-125 ≣D26Ch USA
41Cuasnicu Oscar (ARG)2375Gonzalez Carlos (CUB)20541-043 ≣D26Ch Argentina (jun...
42Guimard Carlos E (ARG)2325Bazan Osvaldo (ARG)22600-137 ≣A06It
43Uhlmann Wolfgang (GER)2379Benko Pal C (USA)24080-136 ≣D26It
44Usachyi Mark (UKR)2196Poliak Evsey0-137 ≣A09Ch \
45Wexler Bernardo (ARG)Fuchs Reinhard (GER)23890-140D26Olympiad
46Weinstein Raymond AllenKovacs Laszlo (HUN)20171-036 ≣D26Olympiad (student...
47Savon Vladimir A (UKR)2443Kots Yu (UKR)1-039 ≣D26Ch URS
48Scanavino EduardoBazan Osvaldo (ARG)22600-134 ≣D02Ch Argentina
49Liptay Laszlo (HUN)2335Lund Per (DEN)20151-026 ≣D02Olympiad (student...
50Rotstein Efim (GER)2341Rostovtsev Yuri (ISR)23031-030 ≣D26Ch Ukraine
51Weinstein Raymond AllenTurner Abe22001-031 ≣D26Ch USA
52Foguelman Alberto (ARG)2310Maric Rudolf (YUG)24500-139 ≣D26It
53Thorbergsson Freysteinn (ISL)2340Drozd Ryszard (POL)22491-029 ≣D22It
54Filip Miroslav (CZE)2465Keres Paul (EST)25800-137 ≣A09Tournament (candi...
55Lustin Vitaly (UKR)Tomson1-029 ≣D26Ch Moscow Masters...
56Addison Wiliam G (USA)2490Berliner Hans J (USA)1-023 ≣D26Ch USA
57Evans Larry M (USA)2470Sherwin James T (USA)22461-036 ≣D02Ch USA
58Bannik Anatoly (GER)2175Suetin Alexei S (RUS)23271-039 ≣D02Ch \
59Aaron Manuel (IND)2315Konradi A (LUX)1-034 ≣D26Olympiad
60Spassky Boris V (FRA)2548Mikenas Vladas I (EST)24051-045 ≣D26Ch URS
61Uhlmann Wolfgang (GER)2379Balcerowski Witold (POL)21841-041 ≣D26It
62Darga Klaus (GER)2453Clarke Peter H (ENG)23001-028 ≣D26Cup Clare Benedict
63Spassky Boris V (FRA)2548Suetin Alexei S (RUS)23270-134 ≣D26Ch URS (team)
64Maschian HKinnmark Ove (SWE)22790-148 ≣D26It (b)
65Mello Jose BenicioRocha Antonio (BRA)23000-136 ≣D26Ch Brazil
66Barczay Laszlo (HUN)2381Portisch Ferenc (HUN)23421-040 ≣D02Ch Hungary
67Uhlmann Wolfgang (GER)2379Gheorghiu Florin (ROM)23831-028 ≣D26It
68Ruderfer Mark B (RUS)2290Novopashin Arkady (RUS)23870-139 ≣D25Tournament
69Herendi RKovalev Andrei (BLR)25130-139 ≣D26Match \
70Ryc JHanak J1-020 ≣D02Europe Tournament...
71Osnos Viatcheslav (RUS)2384Novopashin Arkady (RUS)23870-139 ≣D02Tournament
72Gilman Arkadiy M (RUS)2176Kamenetsky Ya1-029 ≣D26?
73Persidsky AGolikov G0-139 ≣D02Tournament (corr.)
74Farago Ivan (HUN)2488Szekely Mihaly1-026 ≣D26Ch Hungary
75Paroulek Vit (CZE)Urbanec Miroslav (CZE)0-146 ≣D26?
76KjamjarjainenShrants0-132 ≣D26Ch Railways
77Kozlovskaya Valentina (RUS)2281Karosene1-028 ≣D26Ch URS (team)
78Gerusel Mathias (GER)2239Bialas Wolfram (GER)23251-041 ≣D26Ch BRD (team)
79Gerusel Mathias (GER)2239Todorcevic Miodrag (ESP)24201-032 ≣D26It (b)
80Hempson Peter W (ENG)2085Clarke Peter H (ENG)23000-143 ≣D26Ch Great Britain
81Uneklint USamuelsson Sven-Gunnar (SWE)20840-139 ≣D26corr.
82Farago Ivan (HUN)2488Acosta Mariano (ARG)20001-039 ≣D26Ch World (team) (...10 Aug 1969
83PatalKostriza J1-021 ≣D26corr.
84Kummer GLehmann Erich (GER)20951-031 ≣D26corr.
85Geller Arpad Dr (GER)2269Hermelin1-021 ≣D26corr.
86Savic Andreja (SRB)2091Bernard Ryszard (POL)23600-123 ≣D26It (open)
87Portisch Ferenc (HUN)2450Cobo Arteaga Eldis (CUB)23451-034 ≣D25It
88Loschi ECarminati Luigi0-120 ≣D26?
89Timman Jan H (NED)2600Van Der Sterren Paul (NED)24100-128 ≣D26Ch Netherlands
90Computer \Computer \1-044 ≣D26Ch World (computers)27 Sep 1980
91Danner Georg (AUT)2410Zoebisch Herbert (AUT)21491-022 ≣D26Ch Austria
92Ruzicka Frantisek (CZE)2163Zoebisch Herbert (AUT)21490-133 ≣D26Ch Austria (team)...
93Torkkola SimoLardot Derik (FIN)20130-124 ≣A05Memorial Heilimo ...
94Janzek YuriBorwell Alan P (SCO)20851-035 ≣D26Olympiad (corr.)
95Ree Hans (NED)2490Littlewood Paul E (ENG)24650-120 ≣D26It
96Lputian Smbat G (ARM)2480Gulko Boris F (USA)25351-027 ≣D22Ch URS (1/2 final)
97Georgiev Kiril (MKD)2410Dlugy Maxim (USA)24551-040 ≣D26?
98Nagel PSchuehler E0-123 ≣D26corr.
99Stohl Igor (SVK)2524Arlandi Ennio (ITA)24361-046 ≣D02Ch Europe (junior...
100Vladimirov Evgeny (KAZ)2500Chekhov Valery A (RUS)25300-141 ≣D20Ch URS (qual)