You are viewing a shared microbase, sign up now for a free account to make your own microbases, and store, copy, analyse and share games.

QGD; 4.Bg5 Notation: 1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Bg5 c5 Guide: http://www.masterchessopen.com/guide-chessmicrobase Back to www.masterchessopen.com All Games are selected from the end position for the opening. Eco Codes can vary due to this.

Show more
#WhiteRatingBlackRatingResultMovesECOTournamentDate
1Zukertort Johannes (GER)Steinitz Wilhelm (CZE)½-½49 ≣D50
2Englisch Berthold (AUT)Mackenzie George H (SCO)1-066 ≣A40It
3Von Bardeleben Kurt (GER)Von Gottschall Hermann (GER)1-025 ≣D50It
4Holzwarth JosephSchwarz Adolf (HUN)0-152 ≣D50It
5Pillsbury Harry N (USA)Steinitz Wilhelm (CZE)1-053 ≣D50It
6Ward WarrenLawrence T1-036 ≣D50It
7Kieseritzky RKunze Wilhelm1-025 ≣D06It
8Frey CPBurgess SR0-158 ≣D50Ch USA (match) (w)
9Frey CPBurgess SR0-140 ≣D50Ch USA (match) (w)
10Lasker Emanuel (GER)Eisenberg A0-128 ≣D50Simultan
11UretaGrau Roberto (ARG)0-122 ≣D50?
12Chekhover Vitaly A (RUS)Romanovsky Peter A (RUS)0-158 ≣E00Tournament
13Van Doesburgh Gerrit R D (NED)Been J (NED)1-036 ≣D50It (c)
14Tartakower Savielly (FRA)Canal Esteban (PER)2270½-½45 ≣D50It
15Pirc Vasja (YUG)Prins Lodewijk (NED)22201-037 ≣E00Match \
16Pachman Ludek (GER)2278Prins Lodewijk (NED)2220½-½40 ≣D50Match \
17Richter Emil (CZE)Pachman Ludek (GER)22780-132 ≣D50It \
18Stahlberg Gideon (SWE)Kottnauer Cenek (ENG)23700-139 ≣D50It \
19Szabo Laszlo (HUN)1903Prins Lodewijk (NED)22201-026 ≣E00It \
20Enevoldsen HaraldCanal Esteban (PER)2270½-½40 ≣D50Olympiad
21Niemela IlmariZapata Mario1-026 ≣E00Olympiad
22Trifunovic Petar (YUG)Prins Lodewijk (NED)2220½-½22 ≣E00Olympiad
23Bondarevsky Igor Z (RUS)Pytlakowski Andrzej (POL)1-023 ≣E00It
24Bogoljubow Efim D (UKR)Wade Robert G (ENG)21481-037 ≣D50Ch Great Britain
25Thomas Andrew RBPenrose Jonathan (ENG)24050-135 ≣A13Ch Great Britain
26Steiner Hermann (USA)Wade Robert G (ENG)2148½-½56 ≣E00It
27Donner Jan-Hein (NED)2430Prins Lodewijk (NED)2220½-½26 ≣E00Zt
28Evans Larry M (USA)2470Hanauer Milton Loeb1-043 ≣E00Ch USA
29Wise TStuart E Leslie (ENG)20380-117 ≣D50Ch Great Britain
30Fiore IgnazioSzabados Eugenio (ITA)0-122 ≣D50Ch Italy
31Lasker Edward (GER)Pomar Salamanca Arturo (ESP)23451-066 ≣D50It
32Reshevsky Samuel H (USA)2430Prins Lodewijk (NED)22201-039 ≣E00It
33Evans Larry M (USA)2470Prins Lodewijk (NED)2220½-½31 ≣E00Olympiad
34Steiner Hermann (USA)Pomar Salamanca Arturo (ESP)2345½-½63 ≣D50It
35Kuzminykh Evgeni FTaimanov Mark E (RUS)23860-140 ≣D50Ch URS (1/2 final)
36Bolbochan Jacobo (ARG)Pinzon Solis Filipe½-½44 ≣D50It
37Sanchez LombardoSteiner Hermann (USA)0-158 ≣D50Izt
38Taimanov Mark E (RUS)2386Prins Lodewijk (NED)22201-048 ≣E00Izt
39O'kelly De Galway Alberic (BEL)2460Heidenfeld Wolfgang22251-049 ≣E00It
40Ragozin Viacheslav V (RUS)Bondarevsky Igor Z (RUS)1-041 ≣D50Tournament
41Bessner GerhardZirngibl Albert½-½17 ≣E00Ch DDR
42Nikolac Juraj (CRO)2438Wade Robert G (ENG)21481-035 ≣D50It
43Wade Robert G (ENG)2148Penrose Jonathan (ENG)2405½-½35 ≣E00It 7 Jan 1953
44Gligoric Svetozar (SRB)2447Wade Robert G (ENG)21481-041 ≣E00It
45Flohr Salomon M (CZE)Furman Semen (RUS)2550½-½18 ≣D50Ch URS
46Matskevich Avshalom (ISR)2170Kostiuchenko Alexander I½-½32 ≣D50Ch Ukraine
47Moore Bobby G Jr (USA)2275Wade Robert G (ENG)21480-128 ≣D50Ch Great Britain
48Jorgensen Vagn RauheCiric Dragoljub M (SRB)22760-115 ≣D50Ch World (juniors...
49Donner Jan-Hein (NED)2430Stahlberg Gideon (SWE)½-½23 ≣A13Izt
50Borisenko Georgy K (UZB)2354Keres Paul (EST)25800-124 ≣E00Ch URS
51Smyslov Vassily (RUS)2494Geller Efim P (RUS)24551-041 ≣D50Ch URS
52Owens BenjaminHarrow M1-034 ≣D50Ch Manhattan Ches...
53Kaufmann Allen JLevy Louis (USA)2275½-½38 ≣A10Ch Marshall Chess...
54Dolezal Jiri (CZE)1775Zaruba Antonin (CZE)2063½-½24 ≣E00Ch Czechoslovakia
55Jezek Jan (CZE)2112Stulik Vlastimil (CZE)22001-038 ≣D50Ch Czechoslovakia
56Rejfir Josef (CZE)Vesely Jaromir (CZE)1979½-½16 ≣A17Ch Czechoslovakia
57Korchnoi Viktor (SUI)2556Shianovsky Vladislav I (UKR)2255½-½20 ≣A13Ch URS (1/2 final)
58Macura Emil (CZE)2025Barta Jozsef (HUN)21481-023 ≣E00Ch Czechoslovakia...19 Aug 1955
59Diez Del Corral Jesus (ESP)2415Penrose Jonathan (ENG)2405½-½22 ≣E00It
60Richter Hans Dr (CHI)2151Moehring Guenther (GER)22941-042 ≣D50It (b)
61Shipman Walter (USA)2189Bisguier Arthur B (USA)2237½-½16 ≣D50Memorial Rosenwald
62Trifunovic Petar (YUG)Maric Rudolf (YUG)24501-027 ≣D50Ch Yugoslavia
63Borisenko Georgy K (UZB)2354Makarov Andrei (RUS)24651-026 ≣E00Ch URS (1/2 final)
64Rovner Dmitry OsipovichKlaman Konstantin (RUS)½-½45 ≣E00Ch URS (1/2 final)
65Schoenherr HelmutKildal Helge0-132 ≣D50It (c)29 Dec 1956
66Tolush Alexander (RUS)Ravinsky Grigory (RUS)1-022 ≣A40Ch URS (1/2 final)
67Weber BerndBrameyer Hermann (GER)2189½-½46 ≣D50Ch DDR (juniors) ...19 Aug 1957
68Lachmann Hans-GeorgSchlotthauber W1-044 ≣D50Ch OWL
69Borisenko Georgy K (UZB)2354Tolush Alexander (RUS)1-035 ≣E00Ch URS
70Vyslouzil AntoninPacsay Laszlo (HUN)2204½-½22 ≣D50Ch World (team) (...
71Vukovic Sava (YUG)Karaklajic Nikola (SRB)2303½-½80 ≣E00Ch Yugoslavia
72Korchnoi Viktor (SUI)2556Karaklajic Nikola (SRB)23031-044 ≣E00Match \
73Poliak EvseyKostiuchenko Alexander I1-037E00Ch Ukraine (1/2 f...
74Pres Grigorij (RUS)2321Zakharian Vanik (ARM)½-½36 ≣D50Ch URS (1/2 final)
75Iljinsky Yaroslav (RUS)2270Cesnauskas Antonas A0-149 ≣E00Ch URS (1/2 final)
76Sallay Roland (HUN)Gawlikowski Stanislaw (POL)1-048 ≣D50Match \
77Djantar Djordje (YUG)2240Karaklajic Nikola (SRB)2303½-½50 ≣D50Ch Yugoslavia
78Wade Robert G (ENG)2148Wood Baruch2192½-½24 ≣D50It
79Aaron Manuel (IND)2315Littlewood John E (ENG)21371-042 ≣D50It
80Veresov Gavriil (BLR)Cesnauskas Algimantas (LTU)22101-028 ≣D50Ch URS (team)
81Cherepkov Alexander V (RUS)2395Zaitsev Alexander N (RUS)25301-052 ≣E00Ch \
82Palsson B (ISL)2020Prins Lodewijk (NED)22200-152 ≣E00Olympiad
83Balcerowski Witold (POL)2184Karaklajic Nikola (SRB)2303½-½30 ≣D50It
84Nikolaevsky Yuri V (RUS)2315Tokarev VA1-041 ≣D50Ch Ukraine
85Evans Larry M (USA)2470Bisguier Arthur B (USA)22371-020 ≣E00Ch USA
86Hybl Jaroslav (CZE)2172Blatny Frantisek (CZE)21120-146 ≣E00Ch Czechoslovakia
87Hybl Jaroslav (CZE)2172Simek J1-061 ≣D50Ch Czechoslovakia
88Zilber Israel (USA)2400Zhuravliov Valerij (LAT)23911-041 ≣E00Ch Latvia
89Birbrager Isaak (UZB)Cesnauskas Algimantas (LTU)22100-125 ≣E00Tournament
90Radulov Ivan (BUL)2306Kadrev Zdravko1-025 ≣A17Ch Bulgaria23 Mar 1963
91Hybl Jaroslav (CZE)2172Smejkal Jan (CZE)2504½-½37 ≣A15Ch Czechoslovakia
92Kuzmin Gennadi P (UKR)2417Bojkovic Slobodan (SRB)2263½-½59 ≣D50Match \
93Balcerowski Witold (POL)2184Zinn Lothar (GDR)24001-048 ≣D50?
94Tolush Alexander (RUS)Zinn Lothar (GDR)24001-043 ≣D50?
95Balinas Rosendo C (PHI)2370Myagmarsuren Lhamsuren (MGL)21990-142 ≣D50Olympiad
96O'Sullivan BBisguier Arthur B (USA)22370-126 ≣E00It
97Milev Zdravko (BUL)2230Pantaleev Dimitar (BUL)2192½-½26 ≣D50Ch Bulgaria 1 Mar 1964
98Kollberg Lothar (GER)2237Ujtumen Tudev (MGL)24051-045 ≣D50Ch World (team) (...26 Jul 1964
99Sliwa Bogdan (POL)2235Karaklajic Nikola (SRB)23031-069 ≣A13It
100Varnusz Egon (HUN)2345Navarovszky Laszlo (HUN)2280½-½19 ≣D50Ch Hungary