You are viewing a shared microbase, sign up now for a free account to make your own microbases, and store, copy, analyse and share games.

Neo-Grünfeld, 5.cxd5 Notation: 1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. g3 d5 4. Bg2 Bg7 5. cxd5 Nxd5 6. e4 Nb4 Guide: http://www.masterchessopen.com/guide-chessmicrobase Back to www.masterchessopen.com All Games are selected from the end position for the opening. Eco Codes can vary due to this.

Show more
#WhiteRatingBlackRatingResultMovesECOTournamentDate
1Rubinstein Akiba K (POL)Reti Richard (CZE)1-038 ≣E60
2Landau Salo (POL)Van Den Bosch Johannes (NED)1-038 ≣E60Match
3Stahlberg Gideon (SWE)Szabo Laszlo (HUN)19031-043 ≣E60It
4Fuster Geza (CAN)2280Szabo Laszlo (GER)22000-126 ≣E60It
5Euwe Max (NED)Barcza Gedeon (HUN)2435½-½28 ≣E60It
6Najdorf Miguel (POL)2445Fine Reuben (USA)½-½26 ≣E60Match
7Golombek Harry (ENG)2320Barcza Gedeon (HUN)2435½-½50 ≣E60It
8Golombek Harry (ENG)2320Fletzer Gino1-035 ≣E60It
9Golombek Harry (ENG)2320Gligoric Svetozar (SRB)2447½-½25 ≣E60It
10Van Den Berg Carel B (NED)2410Cortlever Nicolaas (NED)2390½-½30 ≣E60Ch Netherlands
11Van Den Berg Carel B (NED)2410Pilnik Hermann (GER)0-131 ≣E60It
12Balogh Janos (HUN)Collins John William½-½33 ≣E60Ch World (corr.)
13Hugot ClaudeWeichselbaumer Ernst1-037 ≣E60It
14Gawlikowski Stanislaw (POL)2200Averbakh Yuri L (RUS)24450-136 ≣E60It
15Donner Jan-Hein (NED)2430Milic Borislav (YUG)½-½54 ≣E60Match \24 Jun 1950
16Donner Jan-Hein (NED)2430Teschner Rudolf (GER)2295½-½62 ≣E60Match \
17Nedeljkovic Srecko (SRB)2188Heinicke Herbert (GER)½-½57 ≣E60Match \
18Tramoyeres PPilnik Hermann (GER)½-½45 ≣E60It
19Neikirkh Oleg N (BUL)2370Plater Kazimierz (POL)½-½28 ≣E60It
20Pirc Vasja (YUG)Porreca Giorgio (ITA)½-½33 ≣E60It
21Euwe Max (NED)Yanofsky D A (CAN)2410½-½36 ≣E60It
22Boek Eero (FIN)Filip Miroslav (CZE)24650-136 ≣E60Olympiad
23Evans Larry M (USA)2470Pachman Ludek (GER)2278½-½79 ≣E60Olympiad
24Najdorf Miguel (POL)2445Filip Miroslav (CZE)24651-026 ≣E60Olympiad
25Maderna Carlos H (ARG)Letelier Rene (CHI)21510-143 ≣E60It
26Pinzon Solis FilipeLetelier Rene (CHI)21510-133 ≣D70It
27Regedzinski TeodorWitkowski Stefan (POL)21781-058 ≣E60Ch Poland 1 Nov 1952
28Wise TYanofsky D A (CAN)24100-147 ≣E60Ch Great Britain
29Maderna Carlos H (ARG)Najdorf Miguel (POL)2445½-½21 ≣E60It
30Panno Oscar (ARG)2438Sajtar Jaroslav (CZE)½-½24 ≣E60Olympiad
31Averbakh Yuri L (RUS)2445Ilivitzki Georgi A (RUS)23801-035 ≣E60Ch URS
32Furman Semen (RUS)2550Byvshev Vasily Mikhailovich (RUS)1-018 ≣E60Ch Leningrad
33Pachman Ludek (GER)2278Filip Miroslav (CZE)24651-033 ≣E60Ch Czechoslovakia...
34Stahlberg Gideon (SWE)Pachman Ludek (GER)2278½-½17 ≣E60Zt
35Spanjaard EduardBozic Aleksandar1-036 ≣E60It (b)
36Averbakh Yuri L (RUS)2445Ilivitzki Georgi A (RUS)2380½-½45 ≣D70Ch URS
37Porath Yosef (ISR)2340Barcza Gedeon (HUN)24350-130 ≣E60Olympiad12 Sep 1956
38Lengyel Levente (HUN)2293Honfi Karoly (HUN)2365½-½47 ≣A15Ch Hungary
39Szabo Laszlo (HUN)1903Olafsson Fridrik (ISL)24340-123 ≣E60It
40SehlstedtAsmundsson Ingvar (ISL)22921-026 ≣E60Ch World (team) (...
41Korchnoi Viktor (SUI)2556Witkowski Stefan (POL)21781-015 ≣E60It
42Byrne Robert E (USA)2434Mednis Edmar J (USA)23811-056 ≣E60Ch USA
43Byrne Robert E (USA)2434Bernstein Osip (FRA)0-149 ≣E60?
44Byrne Robert E (USA)2434Najdorf Miguel (POL)2445½-½22 ≣E60?
45Ahmad Iqbal2200Dubinin Peter V (RUS)1-039 ≣E60Ch World (corr.)
46Byrne Robert E (USA)2434Benko Pal C (USA)2408½-½17 ≣D70Ch USA
47Kogan Boris M (USA)2445Romanovsky Rem0-149 ≣E60Ch Ukraine
48Kots Yu (UKR)Osnos Viatcheslav (RUS)2384½-½47 ≣E60Ch URS (team)
49Donner Jan-Hein (NED)2430Keres Paul (EST)25800-131 ≣E60It \
50Navarovszky Laszlo (HUN)2280Liptay Laszlo (HUN)23351-029 ≣E60Ch Budapest
51Jakobsen Ole (DEN)2334Barcza Gedeon (HUN)2435½-½37 ≣E60It
52Pihlajinen JormaHuuskonen V (FIN)0-141 ≣E60?
53Buslaev Aleksander (GEO)2200Bokuchava Aleksander (GEO)1-054 ≣A10Tournament
54Lehmann Heinz G (GER)2285Nei Iivo (EST)2369½-½44 ≣E60It \
55Baumgartner Walter (SUI)2087Gibbs Peter C (ENG)1-031 ≣E60Ch Great Britain ...
56Donner Jan-Hein (NED)2430Conrady Alphonse (LUX)2027½-½43 ≣E60Zt
57Kovacs Laszlo M (HUN)2339Ribli Zoltan (HUN)2588½-½52 ≣E60Ch Hungary
58Reimer Karl1704Kern Manfred1-038 ≣E60corr.
59O'Kelly RMRDoye PC0-139 ≣E60Ch Great Britain
60O'Kelly RMRRipley J (ENG)22300-140 ≣E60Ch Great Britain
61Antoshin Vladimir S (RUS)2250Tseitlin Mark D (ISR)2403½-½41 ≣E60Ch URS
62Lengyel Levente (HUN)2485Olafsson Fridrik (ISL)2570½-½47 ≣E60It (a)
63Van Den Berg Carel B (NED)2410Olafsson Fridrik (ISL)25700-135 ≣E60It (a)
64Grunberg Sergiu Henric (ROM)2330Diaz Joaquin C (CUB)23051-031 ≣E60Ch World (students)
65Antoshin Vladimir S (RUS)2250Sax Gyula (HUN)24600-140 ≣E60It (cat.11)
66Gofshtein Zvulon (ISR)2504Kotkov Yuri M (RUS)23900-135 ≣E60?
67Euwe Max (NED)Van Der Vliet Fred (NED)2266½-½38 ≣E60It (juniors)
68Donner Jan-Hein (NED)2485Smejkal Jan (CZE)26000-171 ≣E60It (a)
69Ungureanu Emil (ROM)2188Stanciu Traian (ROM)23151-055 ≣E60Ch Romania
70Osnos Viatcheslav (RUS)2384Vaisser Anatoly (FRA)25360-135 ≣E60Ch URS (qual)
71Czerniakow Wieslaw (POL)2205Tomaszewski Roman (POL)23320-148 ≣E60It (a)
72Osnos Viatcheslav (RUS)2384Baikov Vladimir A (RUS)24181-086 ≣E60?
73Ruponen RaimoAllen Olavi1-023 ≣A00?
74Koehn HHentzgen K0-124 ≣E60Ch DDR (corr.)
75Koski PekkaMyllyniemi Martti (FIN)21421-029 ≣E60Ch Finland (corr.)
76Schuster Michael (AUT)2146Valkesalmi Kimmo (FIN)2367½-½62 ≣E60Ch World (team) (...
77Antoshin Vladimir S (RUS)2470Levchenkov Vitaly (LAT)22601-065 ≣E60Ch URS (1/2 final)
78Yuferov Sergey N (RUS)2430Deiko A0-126 ≣E60Ch Belarus
79Korchnoi Viktor (SUI)2635Djuric Stefan (SRB)24901-021 ≣E60It (cat.12)
80Semkov Semko (BUL)2410Kouatly Bachar (FRA)24700-153 ≣E60Match \
81Djuric Stefan (SRB)2465Smejkal Jan (CZE)25400-129 ≣E60It (open)
82Compagnie Luc Gerrit (NED)2189Visser Yge (NED)24651-037 ≣D70Ch Netherlands (c...
83Niemela JukkaAaltio Erkki (FIN)21330-137 ≣E60?
84Bareev Evgeny (RUS)2555Rozentalis Eduardas (LTU)2455½-½57 ≣E60Ch URS (1 liga)
85Romanishin Oleg M (UKR)2555Zaichik Gennadi (USA)24901-055 ≣E60Ch URS (1 liga)
86Djuric Stefan (SRB)2463Ornstein Axel (SWE)24131-028 ≣E60It (open)
87Ornstein Axel (SWE)2413Wiedenkeller Michael (SWE)24501-029 ≣E60Ch Sweden
88Stohl Igor (SVK)2465Kouatly Bachar (FRA)2440½-½27 ≣E60It
89Stohl Igor (SVK)2465Plachetka½-½34 ≣E60?
90Sekulic Dusan (SRB)2305Janjgava Lasha (GEO)2470½-½14 ≣E60?
91TischerPetzold0-150 ≣D70corr.
92Sinkovics Peter (HUN)2317Doery Jeno (HUN)2276½-½18 ≣E60It
93Andruet Gilles (FRA)2430Bofill Mas Alejandro (ESP)23440-110 ≣E60It (open)
94Lindstedt Johan (FIN)2243Kekki Petri (FIN)23350-125 ≣A15Ch Finland
95Shirov Alexei (ESP)2713Gavrikov Viktor (LTU)2545½-½31 ≣E60Ch URS (1 liga) (...
96Mozny Milos (CZE)2346Schmidt Wlodzimierz (POL)2465½-½15 ≣E60It \
97Goldin Alexander (USA)2530Malisauskas Vidmantas (LTU)23901-049 ≣E60Ch URS (young mas...
98DannerPopov Ivan (SRB)22421-027 ≣E60corr.
99Ingbrandt Johan (SWE)2397Borge Nikolaj (DEN)24080-169 ≣E60It (open) \
100Idema AbramPodolskiy Alexander1-052 ≣D70Ch Europe (corr.)