You are viewing a shared microbase, sign up now for a free account to make your own microbases, and store, copy, analyse and share games.

Grünfeld, 5.e3 Notation: 1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. Nf3 Bg7 5.e3 0-0 6. cxd5 Guide: http://www.masterchessopen.com/guide-chessmicrobase Back to www.masterchessopen.com All Games are selected from the end position for the opening. Eco Codes can vary due to this.

Show more
#WhiteRatingBlackRatingResultMovesECOTournamentDate
1Rubinstein Akiba K (POL)Alekhine Alexander A (RUS)1-026 ≣D94
2Prochazka HubertProkes Ladislav (CZE)1-021 ≣A48Tournament
3Maroczy Geza (HUN)Norman George Marshall1-040 ≣A48It
4Candolin AllanHorhammer Andreas0-128E60?
5Lanza Anton MarioLo Valvo Nicolo'0-122 ≣E60Ch Regionale Sicilia
6Cordova HRotunno Ernesto0-126 ≣E61Olympiad
7Rodriguez Hurtado JSalas Romo Julio (CHI)0-127 ≣A48Olympiad
8Cranston G Timothy (USA)2131Nash Warwick0-122 ≣D94It
9Thelen Bedrich (CZE)Opocensky Karel (CZE)0-138 ≣A06Ch Czechia
10Watson Charles G MKoshnitsky Gregory Simon1-040 ≣A15Ch Australia
11Solntsev Yury (RUS)Smyslov Vassily (RUS)24940-132 ≣D94Ch Moscow
12Opocensky Karel (CZE)Sajtar Jaroslav (CZE)0-160 ≣E60Memorial K.Treybal
13Tipary Lajos (HUN)Gereben Erno (SUI)23200-145 ≣D80Ch Hungary
14Udovcic Mijo (YUG)2460Puc Stojan (SLO)22550-131 ≣A50Ch Yugoslavia
15Puc Stojan (SLO)2255Beni Alfred (AUT)22101-046 ≣D94Memorial C.Schlec...
16Urseanu Veniamin (ROM)Samarian Sergiu (ROM)22900-132 ≣D04It
17Udovcic Mijo (YUG)2460Fletzer Gino0-131 ≣D94Match \
18Szily Jozsef (HUN)2390Navarovszky Laszlo (HUN)22801-046 ≣A16Ch Hungary
19Napolitano Mario (ITA)Bozic Alexander1-029 ≣D94?
20Napolitano Mario (ITA)Wolk0-153 ≣A48Match \
21Primavera Giuseppe (ITA)Walsh Chris (WLS)21581-052 ≣D80Olympiad
22Alvarez Leon Luis (ECU)2272Wexler Francisco0-131 ≣A48Tournament (2)
23Pfeiffer Gerhard (GER)Bruzzi Stefano22881-028 ≣D94Cup Clare Benedict
24BaswedanPersitz Raaphi (SUI)23360-141 ≣D80Olympiad
25Keres Paul (EST)2580Mikenas Vladas I (EST)24051-032 ≣D94Ch URS (team)
26Akakndzh (TUR)Zwaig Arne (NOR)24390-154 ≣D94Olympiad
27Gligoric Svetozar (SRB)2447Padevsky Nikola (BUL)23551-036 ≣D94Olympiad
28Keres Paul (EST)2580Malich Burkhard Dr (GER)23471-031 ≣D94Olympiad
29Vorotnikov Vladislav V (RUS)2440Fershter Anatoly B (RUS)23601-038 ≣D04Tournament
30Nei Iivo (EST)2369Stein Leonid Z (UKR)26201-067 ≣D94Ch URS (team)
31Forintos Gyozo V (HUN)2317Honfi Karoly (HUN)23650-135 ≣D94Ch Hungary
32Forintos Gyozo V (HUN)2317Sallay Roland (HUN)1-048 ≣D94Ch Hungary
33Ghitescu Theodor (ROM)2384Uhlmann Wolfgang (GER)23791-046 ≣D94Ch Europe (team) ...
34Golz Werner (GER)2410Littlewood Norman23281-038 ≣D94Olympiad
35Malich Burkhard Dr (GER)2347Balinas Rosendo C (PHI)23700-133 ≣D94Olympiad
36Bobotsov Milko G (BUL)2405Prahov Valentin (BUL)22240-138 ≣D94Ch Bulgaria 1 Mar 1964
37Neikirkh Oleg N (BUL)2370Spiridonov Nikola (BUL)22390-136 ≣D94Ch Bulgaria 2 Mar 1964
38Bukic Enver (SLO)2383Spiridonov Nikola (BUL)22390-134 ≣D94Ch World (team) (...25 Jul 1964
39Kestler Hans-Guenther (GER)2323Eisinger Max1-050 ≣A48Ch BRD
40Wexler FranciscoReinhardt Enrique Heinrich0-126 ≣D94Ch Club Argentino
41Szilagyi Peter (HUN)2373Navarovszky Laszlo (HUN)22800-141 ≣D94Ch Hungary
42Simagin Vladimir P (RUS)Korchnoi Viktor (SUI)25560-133 ≣D94Ch URS
43Wotulo Max A (INA)2245Alzate Javier (COL)23100-126 ≣D80Olympiad
44Gligoric Svetozar (SRB)2447Honfi Karoly (HUN)23651-046 ≣D94Zt
45Nei Iivo (EST)2369Korchnoi Viktor (SUI)25560-175 ≣D94Ch URS
46Cheremisin FelixPismenny Avraam (RUS)22760-140 ≣D94Ch Central Chess ...
47Golz Werner (GER)2410Tukmakov Vladimir B (UKR)25470-138 ≣D94It
48Adamski Jan (POL)2297Pribyl Josef (CZE)23050-134 ≣D94Ch Armies
49Simagin Vladimir P (RUS)Smejkal Jan (CZE)25041-035 ≣A10Match \
50Balcerowski Witold (POL)2184Pytel Krzysztof (FRA)23051-060 ≣D94It
51Kazilaris Nikolaos (GRE)2181Vinje-Gulbrandsen Arne (NOR)23350-122 ≣D80Ch World (team) (...16 Jul 1968
52Panno Oscar (ARG)2438Garcia Gonzalez Jesus1-031 ≣D94Memorial J.Capabl...
53Bykov Valery (RUS)2301Stoma Pawel (POL)23341-027 ≣D94Ch Latvian Chess ...
54TagereTsifanskaya Ludmila A (ISR)21171-042 ≣D94Match \
55Schmidt Michael (GER)2167Kubicek Antonin (CZE)22551-040 ≣D94Ch World (team) (... 1 Aug 1969
56Kholmov Ratmir D (RUS)2432Szabo Laszlo (HUN)19030-156 ≣A48?
57Udovcic Mijo (YUG)2460Hort Vlastimil (GER)24660-134 ≣E60It
58Pantebre Martinez JKrouk E22000-133 ≣D94Olympiad
59Grigorian Levon (ARM)Gutman Lev (GER)24501-038 ≣D94Ch URS (1/2 final)
60Nikolaevsky Yuri V (RUS)2315Lieb Harald (GER)21911-067 ≣A48Match \28 Feb 1970
61Bobotsov Milko G (BUL)2485Scholl Eddie C (NED)24301-059 ≣D94It \
62Mititelu Gheorghe (ROM)2400Pribyl Josef (CZE)24350-137 ≣D94Ch Czechoslovakia
63Panno Oscar (ARG)2570Bellon Lopez Juan Manuel (ESP)23251-046 ≣D94It
64McKay Roderick M (SCO)2330Marcus Joost (NED)22701-037 ≣A16Ch World (students)
65Keres Paul (EST)2600Byrne Donald (USA)24701-033 ≣D94It
66Gligoric Svetozar (SRB)2575Portisch Lajos (HUN)26400-142 ≣D94Olympiad
67Vranesic Zvonko (CAN)2425Garcia Martinez Silvino (CUB)23351-036 ≣D94Olympiad
68Candia Rafael (ARG)2149Farah Rodolfo (ARG)21521-036 ≣D94Tournament (team)
69Hase Juan C (ARG)2279Menendez Juan1-058 ≣D94It (open)
70Vranesic Zvonko (CAN)2320Sigurjonsson Gudmundur (ISL)24630-142 ≣D94It
71Paradella JoseLaurencena Alberto0-123 ≣D94It (open)
72Davies Geoff (NZL)1806Totthill J1-043 ≣D94Ch England
73Attard Wilfred (MLT)2225Moraza Manuel (PUR)21870-123 ≣D94Olympiad
74Keres Paul (EST)2575Ekutimishvili D1-044 ≣D94Ch URS (team)
75Hase Juan C (ARG)2279Silva Nazzari Roberto (URU)21731-038 ≣D94It \
76Huss Andreas (SUI)2308Beliavsky Alexander G (SLO)26160-155 ≣A48Olympiad (student...
77Ortega Ruiz Jose Miguel (ESP)2266Zwaig Arne (NOR)24390-139 ≣A05It
78Moehring Guenther (GER)2294Gruenberg Hans-Ulrich (GER)24021-049 ≣D94Ch DDR
79Huss Andreas (SUI)2308Lombardy William J (USA)25200-158 ≣A48Olympiad
80Kuzmin Gennadi P (UKR)2417Kochyev Alexander (RUS)24171-035 ≣D94Ch URS (1 liga)
81Kuzmin Gennadi P (UKR)2417Jansa Vlastimil (CZE)24901-067 ≣D94Memorial M.Chigorin
82Moehring Guenther (GER)2294Ftacnik Lubomir (SVK)25700-146 ≣D94It
83Plachetka Jan (SVK)2455Tukmakov Vladimir B (UKR)25400-142 ≣D94It (cat.9)
84Botterill George S (WLS)2360Lemon RC1-031 ≣D94Tournament
85Estevez Guillermo (CUB)2335Honfi Karoly (HUN)23651-048 ≣D94Memorial L.Toth
86Loginov Anton (RUS)2187Shur0-135 ≣D94Ch URS (juniors)
87Eperjesi Laszlo Dr (HUN)2199Groszpeter Attila (HUN)22300-159 ≣D94Ch Hungary
88Chia Chee-Seng (SIN)2124Hoelzl Franz (AUT)24101-034 ≣D94Olympiad
89Chia Chee-Seng (SIN)2124Timman Jan H (NED)25850-179 ≣D94Olympiad
90Rytov Boris (RUS)2400Mishuchkov Nikolai M (RUS)24070-135 ≣A48?
91Botterill George S (WLS)2400Miles Anthony J (ENG)25650-147 ≣D94Match \
92Loftsson Julius H (USA)2345Youngworth Perry (USA)22151-047 ≣D94It (open)
93De Greif Boris (COL)2255Betancourt David (COL)22041-031 ≣A48Ch Colombia
94Hermlin Aarne (EST)2233Nevednichaya Raisa (MDA)1-032 ≣A48World Tournament ...
95Mochalov Evgeny V (BLR)2379Litvinov Vladimir (BLR)22360-150 ≣D94Ch Belarus
96Budde Vladimir (GER)2285Poulsen Allan (DEN)23801-043 ≣A05It (open)
97Goehring Karl-Heinz (GER)2335Doncevic Dario (CRO)23211-048 ≣D94Bundesliga 1982/83
98Panno Oscar (ARG)2515Darcyl Tomas (ARG)22851-042 ≣A10It (a)
99Tielmann KDaehr C1-042 ≣D94Bundesliga 1982/83
100Saralegui Mario (URU)2169Grushka Carlos (ARG)22260-138 ≣D80It (open)