You are viewing a shared microbase, sign up now for a free account to make your own microbases, and store, copy, analyse and share games.

Catalan, open, Alekhine Variation 1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. g3 d5 4. Bg2 dxc4 5. Qa4+ Nbd7 6. Qxc4 Guide: http://www.masterchessopen.com/guide-chessmicrobase Back to www.masterchessopen.com All Games are selected from the end position for the opening. Eco Codes can vary due to this.

Show more
#WhiteRatingBlackRatingResultMovesECOTournamentDate
1Flohr Salomon M (CZE)Reshevsky Samuel H (USA)2430½-½43 ≣E02
2Opocensky Karel (CZE)Pachman Ludek (GER)22780-128 ≣E02It
3Marques Oliveira OswaldoDe Souza Mendes Joao (BRA)0-142 ≣E02Ch Brazil (1/2 fi...
4Pruun RudKeres Paul (EST)25800-125 ≣E02Ch Estonia (open)
5Smyslov Vassily (RUS)2494O'kelly De Galway Alberic (BEL)24601-041 ≣E02It
6Smyslov Vassily (RUS)2494Kan Ilya A (RUS)1-040 ≣E02Ch URS
7Bozic AleksandarGligoric Svetozar (SRB)24470-156 ≣E02Ch Yugoslavia
8Taimanov Mark E (RUS)2386Bondarevsky Igor Z (RUS)½-½42 ≣E02Ch URS (1/2 final)
9Korchnoi Viktor (SUI)2556Levin M1-031 ≣E02Ch URS (qual)
10Ravinsky Grigory (RUS)Bonch-Osmolovsky Mikhail (RUS)0-146 ≣E02Ch Moscow
11Novotelnov Nikolai (RUS)Solmanis Zigfrids½-½25 ≣E02Ch URS (1/2 final)
12Rovner Dmitry (RUS)Byvshev Vasily Mikhailovich (RUS)½-½45 ≣E02Ch URS (1/2 final)
13Dunkelblum Arthur (BEL)2250Euwe Max (NED)0-132 ≣E02Match \
14Fuster Geza (CAN)2280Barcza Gedeon (HUN)24350-134 ≣E02Ch Hungary
15Dunkelblum Arthur (BEL)2250Flores Alvarez Rodrigo (CHI)½-½14 ≣E02Olympiad
16Pfeiffer Gerhard (GER)Keller Edith1-033 ≣E02It
17Smyslov Vassily (RUS)2494Suetin Alexei S (RUS)23271-046 ≣E02Ch URS (1/2 final)
18Smyslov Vassily (RUS)2494Byvshev Vasily Mikhailovich (RUS)1-047 ≣E02Memorial M.Chigorin
19Novotelnov Nikolai (RUS)Lipnitsky Isaak (UKR)½-½30 ≣E02Ch URS
20Fuderer Andrija (YUG)Ivkov Borislav (SRB)2416½-½42 ≣E02Ch Yugoslavia
21Udovcic Mijo (YUG)2460Gligoric Svetozar (SRB)24470-143 ≣E02Ch Yugoslavia
22Barcza Gedeon (HUN)2435Golombek Harry (ENG)2320½-½59 ≣A15Memorial G.Maroczy
23Keres Paul (EST)2580Platz Hans1-025 ≣E02Memorial G.Maroczy
24Szabados Eugenio (ITA)Porreca Giorgio (ITA)0-144 ≣E02Ch Italy
25Smyslov Vassily (RUS)2494Evans Larry M (USA)24701-065 ≣E02Olympiad
26Porreca Giorgio (ITA)Koch Berthold (GDR)1-047 ≣E02Olympiad16 Aug 1952
27Bertok Mario (CRO)2282Golombek Harry (ENG)2320½-½24 ≣E02It
28Porreca Giorgio (ITA)Beni Alfred (AUT)22101-039 ≣E02It
29Van LennepGruenfeld Ernst F (AUT)0-156 ≣E02Cup Mitropa
30Krogius Nikolai V (RUS)2485Gusev Nikolay Nikolaevich0-175 ≣E02Tournament
31Bouwmeester Hans (NED)2343Golombek Harry (ENG)2320½-½23 ≣E02Zt
32Donner Jan-Hein (NED)2430Lokvenc Josef (AUT)1-027 ≣A15Zt
33Golovko Nikolay (RUS)Mukhitdinov Mamadzhan1-054 ≣E02Ch URS (team)
34Lauberte MildaVoitsikh Nina0-124 ≣E02Ch URS (team)
35Porreca Giorgio (ITA)Anderson Frank R (CAN)0-155 ≣E02Olympiad15 Sep 1954
36Donner Jan-Hein (NED)2430Martin Pedro (ARG)20211-029 ≣E02Ch Club Argentino
37Toran Albero Roman (ESP)2445Martin Pedro (ARG)20211-027 ≣A15Ch Club Argentino
38Bertok Mario (CRO)2282Fuchs Reinhard (GER)23891-041 ≣E02It
39Boutteville Cesar (FRA)2078Padevsky Nikola (BUL)23550-137 ≣A15Olympiad
40Honfi Karoly (HUN)2365Kozma Julius (CSR)2380½-½23 ≣E02It
41Lazarev Efim M (UKR)2428Nikolaevsky Yuri V (RUS)2315½-½23 ≣A00Ch \
42Pietzsch Wolfgang W (GDR)2420Antoshin Vladimir S (RUS)2250½-½26 ≣E02It
43Larsen Bent (DEN)2415Padevsky Nikola (BUL)23551-047 ≣A00It
44Smyslov Vassily (RUS)2620Karpov Anatoly (RUS)2540½-½24 ≣E02Memorial A.Alekhine
45Rubinetti Jorge (ARG)2410Korchnoi Viktor (SUI)2640½-½32 ≣E02Olympiad
46Packroff Hermann (GER)2187Liebert Heinz (GER)2247½-½30 ≣E02Ch DDR
47Baumgartner Walter (SUI)2087Lagland Goran½-½31 ≣E02?
48Adamski Jan (POL)2405Liebert Heinz (GER)2445½-½10 ≣E02It
49Burger Heinrich (GER)2159Heigl Rudolf (GER)2190½-½27 ≣E02corr.
50Segal Alexandru Sorin (BRA)2145Benitez Otto (URU)2250½-½30 ≣E02Zt
51Gheorghiu Florin (ROM)2540Evans Larry M (USA)2470½-½14 ≣E02?
52Zaichik Gennadi (USA)2457Ivanov Alexander V (RUS)20331-052 ≣E02Ch URS (qual)
53Marszalek Rafal (POL)2200Panchenko Alexander N (RUS)22940-132 ≣E02It
54Ftacnik Lubomir (SVK)2360Diesen Mark C (USA)2360½-½19 ≣E02Ch World (juniors...
55Smyslov Vassily (RUS)2575Qi Jingxuan (CHN)24051-073 ≣E02Olympiad
56Krantz Kjell (SWE)2305Gisbrecht Ewgeni (GER)24150-164 ≣E02Ch Europe (team) ...
57Eslon Jaan (SWE)2356Schneider Lars-Ake (SWE)2430½-½27 ≣E02Cup Rilton
58Smyslov Vassily (RUS)2560Plachetka Jan (SVK)2388½-½16 ≣E02It
59Van Der Vliet Fred (NED)2266Langeweg Kick (NED)2440½-½56 ≣E02Ch Netherlands
60Minev Nikolay N (USA)2370Kaiszauri Konstanty (SWE)2365½-½8 ≣E02It
61Smyslov Vassily (RUS)2580Donner Jan-Hein (NED)2465½-½56 ≣E02It (cat.13)
62Agzamov Georgy T (RUS)2530Sturua Zurab (GEO)24400-155 ≣E02Ch URS (1/2 final)
63Schaetzel FSchoneberg Gunter (GER)½-½38 ≣E02Olympiad (corr.)
64Akopov Roman (ARM)2256Zamruk Aleksandar (RUS)23351-025 ≣E02Ch URS (corr.)
65Akopov Roman (ARM)2256Zelinsky Yuri (ISR)21501-038 ≣E02Ch URS (corr.)
66Alburt Lev O (USA)2455Speelman Jonathan S (ENG)25000-166 ≣A40It
67Nogueiras Jesus (CUB)2545Marjanovic Slavoljub (SRB)2540½-½24 ≣E02It (cat.11)
68Akopov Roman (ARM)2256Korolev A V1-043 ≣D30Ch URS (corr.)
69Nogueiras Jesus (CUB)2570Sunye Neto Jaime (BRA)2515½-½25 ≣E02Memorial J.Capabl...
70Vanheste Jeroen (NED)2290Rodriguez Amador (ESP)2495½-½18 ≣E02Ch Netherlands (o...
71Sosonko Gennadi (NED)2530Riemersma Liafbern (NED)2395½-½66 ≣E02Ch Netherlands
72Lukacs Peter (HUN)2520Farago Ivan (HUN)2535½-½12 ≣E02Ch Hungary
73Shantharam K V (IND)2245Mithrakanth Poorna Sharma (IND)2320½-½47 ≣E02Ch India
74Vuji Albana (ALB)2070Agrawal Kiran (IND)2026½-½36 ≣E02Olympiad
75Vuji Albana (ALB)2070Galliamova Alisa (RUS)23650-141 ≣E02Olympiad
76Computer \Computer \1-028 ≣E02Ch World (computers) 1 Jan 1990
77Akopov Roman (ARM)2256Frumson Yury (RUS)22061-059 ≣D30Memorial S.Belave...
78Pregal JuanTonnemann Wilhelm0-138 ≣E02Memorial F.Bogaty...
79Bricard Emmanuel (FRA)2440Steingrimsson Heotinn (ISL)1-043 ≣E02Match \
80Wittoch Hans-JoachimHerzel Alois Dr (GER)1914½-½51 ≣A45Mecklenburg Lande...
81Roeber Bjoern (GER)2312Karabalis Harilos (GER)2264½-½28 ≣E02It (open)
82Huebner Robert Dr (GER)2605Van Der Sterren Paul (NED)26051-055 ≣E02It
83Kalinin Vladimir (WLS)Mithrakanth Poorna Sharma (IND)2460½-½66 ≣A45It (open) \
84Chu ChristopherTaylor Gordon (CAN)23200-144 ≣E02It (open)
85Seres Lajos (HUN)2450Gyimesi Zoltan (HUN)2480½-½11 ≣E02Ch Hungary (cat.9)
86Petrov Dmitry (RUS)2247Olenin Nikolay (RUS)23850-122 ≣E02Ch Russia (club) ...
87Ferenc Jozef (POL)2280Pedersen Daniel Vesterbaek (DEN)2325½-½22 ≣A13It (open) (a)
88Van Beek Lucien (NED)2326Barsov Alexei (UZB)25390-140 ≣E02It (open)
89Temirbaev Serik (KAZ)2461Shariyazdanov Andrey (RUS)2588½-½36 ≣E02Cup Russia (open)
90Schmitt Michael (GER)2153Naiditsch Arkadij (GER)24490-136 ≣A15It (open)
91Charkhalashvili Inga (GEO)2233Kieran Rosalind (ENG)20831-037 ≣E02Ch Europe (junior...
92Vaulin Alexander (RUS)2548Yakovich Yuri (RUS)25881-098 ≣E02Ch Russia
93Walzl Martin (AUT)2083Da Silva Ivan Marques½-½39 ≣D30Tournament (ICCF)
94Computer \Computer \1-054E02Ch Netherlands (c...
95Computer \Computer \½-½47 ≣E02Ch Netherlands (c...
96Vaulin Alexander (RUS)2548Anjuhin Alex (RUS)24251-030 ≣A15It (open) \
97Bojkovic Natasa (SRB)2422Roumegous Marina (FRA)22151-082 ≣A13It (w)
98Ornstein Axel (SWE)2426Schneider Lars-Ake (SWE)2385½-½17 ≣E02Ch Sweden (team) ...
99Durda VladimirMiko Valer (HUN)2011½-½53 ≣E02It (open)19 Oct 2002
100Harmon Clark (USA)2162Galyas Miklos (HUN)24380-148 ≣E02It (cat.2)