You are viewing a shared microbase, sign up now for a free account to make your own microbases, and store, copy, analyse and share games.

Catalan, Open, 5.Nf3 Notation: 1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. g3 d5 4. Bg2 dxc4 5. Nf3 c5 Guide: http://www.masterchessopen.com/guide-chessmicrobase Back to www.masterchessopen.com All Games are selected from the end position for the opening. Eco Codes can vary due to this.

Show more
#WhiteRatingBlackRatingResultMovesECOTournamentDate
1Opocensky Karel (CZE)Louma Jiri½-½16 ≣E04
2Ravinsky Grigory (RUS)Zagorjansky Evgeny (RUS)½-½20 ≣D30Ch Moscow
3O'kelly De Galway Alberic (BEL)2460Euwe Max (NED)½-½19 ≣E04It
4Doerner CharlesMorcken Otto B½-½21 ≣D30Olympiad
5Pachman Ludek (GER)2278Letelier Rene (CHI)2151½-½19 ≣D30It
6Garcia Raimundo (ARG)2327Reilly Brian Patrick1-014 ≣D30Olympiad
7Gudath RainerBeilfuss Wilfried Dr (GER)2250½-½17 ≣A13Ch OWL
8Fahnenschmidt Gerhard Dr (GER)2365Busch Raimund (GER)2320½-½11 ≣A13It
9Heinig Wolfram Dr (GER)2330Mobius X1-019 ≣D30Ch DDR
10Vukic Milan (BIH)2460Pinter Jozsef (HUN)2535½-½15 ≣D30Ch Europe (team)
11Rakowiecki Tomasz (POL)2334Gizynski Tomasz (POL)2331½-½10 ≣A00Ch Poland
12Petrosian Tigran V (ARM)2585Andersson Ulf (SWE)2600½-½18 ≣E10It (cat.15)
13Mihalcisin Adrian (SLO)2545Chernin Alexander (HUN)2455½-½16 ≣E04Ch URS (1 liga)
14Gulko Boris F (USA)2535Sokolov Andrei (FRA)2425½-½21 ≣A15Ch Moscow (cat.13)
15Kasparov Garry (RUS)2690Korchnoi Viktor (SUI)2610½-½21 ≣E04Ch World (match) ...
16Smejkal Jan (CZE)2560Lputian Smbat G (ARM)2530½-½18 ≣A13It (cat.9)
17Sveshnikov Evgeny (LAT)2515Farago Ivan (HUN)2495½-½16 ≣A46It (cat.9)
18Karpov Anatoly (RUS)2710Ljubojevic Ljubomir (SRB)2645½-½13 ≣A05It (cat.15)
19Alburt Lev O (USA)2455Hjartarson Johann (ISL)2415½-½14 ≣E00It
20Hartoch Robert G (NED)2355Crawley Gavin (ENG)2404½-½16 ≣E10It \
21Wockenfuss Klaus (GER)2370Smejkal Jan (CZE)2565½-½13 ≣A45Bundesliga 1984/85
22Garcia Martinez Silvino (CUB)2430Diaz Joaquin C (CUB)2410½-½10 ≣D30It
23Basin Leonid (RUS)2420Begun Sergei M (BLR)2295½-½21 ≣E00Memorial A.Sokolsky
24Nogueiras Jesus (CUB)2545Sokolov Andrei (FRA)2555½-½19 ≣E04Tournament (cand....
25Razuvaev Yuri S (RUS)2520Sokolov Andrei (FRA)2555½-½16 ≣E04Ch URS
26Sygulski Artur (POL)2425Popchev Milko (BUL)2380½-½18 ≣E04It
27Loeffler B (GER)Arpiainen Vesa1-016 ≣E04Cup Baltic (corr.)
28Kunsztowicz Uwe (GER)2234Knapp Michael (GER)2155½-½18 ≣D30corr.
29Kunsztowicz Uwe (GER)2234Michaelsen Nils (GER)2412½-½21 ≣E04Tournament
30De Boer Gert-Jan (NED)2440Van Der Wiel John T H (NED)2570½-½14 ≣E10Ch Netherlands
31Sygulski Artur (POL)2425Szymczak Zbigniew (POL)2279½-½20 ≣E04Ch Poland (team)
32Thomas (USA)Gray Graham1-021 ≣E04corr.
33Maia Jose Eduardo (BRA)2124Loureiro Luiz (BRA)23280-120 ≣E04Ch Carioca20 May 1986
34Pecenka Karel (CZE)Dvorak Alois1-020 ≣E04Ch Czechoslovakia...
35Zuckerman Bernard (USA)2455Bisguier Arthur B (USA)2237½-½17 ≣D02It (open)
36Razuvaev Yuri S (RUS)2490Smagin Sergey (RUS)2555½-½17 ≣E04It (cat.11)
37Bergstrom Christer (SWE)2376Carlhammar Magnus (SWE)2306½-½12 ≣A13Ch Sweden
38Carlhammar Magnus (SWE)2306Wessman Richard (SWE)2285½-½19 ≣E00Ch Sweden
39Krasenkow Michal (POL)2420Sturua Zurab (GEO)2524½-½20 ≣D30Ch URS
40Panczyk Krzysztof (POL)2410Jankowski Jozef (POL)2310½-½19 ≣E00Cup Warsaw
41Sosonko Gennadi (NED)2530Van Der Sterren Paul (NED)2520½-½17 ≣D02It (a)
42Ehlvest Jaan (USA)2580Sokolov Andrei (FRA)2600½-½21 ≣E04Cup World (cat.15)
43Razuvaev Yuri S (RUS)2535Stanke Juergen (GER)22711-020 ≣E04?
44Hansen Lars-Henrik Bech (DEN)2008Inkiov Ventzislav (BUL)2465½-½17 ≣E04It (open)
45HeinzStaudler H½-½14 ≣A06corr.
46Thinius Marco (GER)2355Hansel Friedrich1-020 ≣E04corr.
47Hovde Frank (NOR)2285Carlhammar Magnus (SWE)23061-020 ≣A06It (open) \
48Basin Leonid (RUS)2350Dautov Rustem (GER)2525½-½19 ≣E10Ch. Belarus
49Razuvaev Yuri S (RUS)2535Smagin Sergey (RUS)2550½-½14 ≣D30It (cat.11)
50Putzbach Gerd (GER)2234Bukal Vladimir Jr (CRO)2415½-½15 ≣E04Ch RLP
51Ross David (CAN)2291Inkiov Ventzislav (BUL)2465½-½8 ≣A46It (open)
52Basin Leonid (RUS)2350Dautov Rustem (GER)2525½-½19 ≣E10?
53Palatnik Semon (USA)2500Savon Vladimir A (UKR)2430½-½14 ≣E00Ch URS (qual)
54Piza Daniel (ARG)2300Acosta Raul (ARG)20601-015 ≣E04corr.
55Dominguez Martin (PAR)2050Martin Del Campo Jorge (MEX)2210½-½18 ≣D30It (open) (2)
56Alvarez Ibarra Rafael (ESP)2368Brestian Egon (AUT)2389½-½12 ≣A46Ch Europe (team)
57Ziegler Ari (SWE)2341Ornstein Axel (SWE)2413½-½12 ≣E10Ch Sweden
58Ulibin Mikhail (RUS)2495Dreev Alexey (RUS)2570½-½14 ≣A40Ch URS (young mas...
59Hutters Tomas (DEN)2426Welling Gerard (NED)23701-014 ≣D30It (a)
60Kengis Edvins (LAT)2545Griezne Edvins (LAT)2138½-½17 ≣A46Ch Latvia
61Krasenkow Michal (POL)2535Sokolov Andrei (FRA)2585½-½10 ≣A15It (open)
62Kiprianova MKuzmina C C (RUS)2170½-½19 ≣E10It (open) (w)
63Lukacs Peter (HUN)2500Horvath Jozsef M (HUN)2104½-½13 ≣E04It \
64Yuferov Sergey N (RUS)2412Heuer Thomas (GER)21291-014 ≣D30It (festival)
65Rocher Olivier (FRA)2162Srirahi1-018 ≣E00It (open)
66Shabalov Alexander (USA)2529Sagalchik Gennadij (USA)2442½-½11 ≣A05It
67Razuvaev Yuri S (RUS)2565Van Der Sterren Paul (NED)2530½-½21 ≣A13It (cat.11) \
68Collins Chris (CAN)2075Waller Antony0-112 ≣D20It (open)
69Bonin Jay R (USA)2325Winslow Elliott C (USA)2325½-½15 ≣D30It
70Marin Mihail (ROM)2520Negulescu Adrian (ROM)2435½-½9 ≣D30Ch Romania
71Terhorst Jochen (GER)2182Richter Gerald (BEL)2115½-½7 ≣D02Oberliga Mittelrh...
72Hergott Deen (CAN)2430Sagalchik Gennadij (USA)2515½-½16 ≣A46It
73Kachiani-G Ketino (GER)2410Baginskaite Camilla (USA)2358½-½21 ≣E00Olympiad (w)
74Haba Petr (CZE)2505Sokolov Andrei (LAT)2580½-½12 ≣E04It (cat.11) \
75Dokhoian Yury (RUS)2580Sokolov Andrei (FRA)2580½-½14 ≣E04Ch Yugoslavia (te...
76Goryachkin Vyacheslav (UKR)2373Belozerov Andrei (RUS)2325½-½20 ≣E00Ch Russia (club)
77Horvath Jozsef M (HUN)2104Bartels Hans A (NED)23251-020 ≣D30It (open)
78Cosma Ioan (ROM)2470Zontakh Andrey (UKR)2550½-½18 ≣A46?
79Haba Petr (CZE)2485Timoscenko Gennadij (SVK)2530½-½15 ≣E04It (open) \
80Raetsky Alexander (RUS)2455Sokolov Andrei (FRA)2585½-½19 ≣E00It (open)
81Horvath Julia (HUN)2275Volodin Viktor (RUS)2330½-½11 ≣D02It (cat.2)
82Wojtkiewicz Aleksander (USA)2525Klovans Janis (LAT)2530½-½11 ≣A05It (open)
83De Saegher Chris (NED)2205Homs Guust (NED)2183½-½16 ≣D30Ch Netherlands (t...
84Skalkotas Nikolaos (GRE)2320Zoulias Theodoros (GRE)2145½-½18 ≣A46It (open) \
85Aberbach Angel (ARG)2030Hofstetter Hans-Joachim Dr (GER)2234½-½17 ≣E10Memorial Pelikan ...
86Amann Guenter (AUT)2353Donev Ivo (AUT)2410½-½12 ≣A13It
87Korpics Zsolt (HUN)2305Priehoda Vitezslav (CZE)2400½-½10 ≣A46Ch Hungary (team)...
88Kiss Attila (HUN)2340Teske Henrik (GER)2510½-½9 ≣D30It (open)
89Tratar Marko (SLO)2450Teske Henrik (GER)2510½-½12 ≣D02It
90Sirota Anatoli (AUS)2231Kagan Naum (AUS)22600-113 ≣E10Ch Australia
91Matnadze Ana (GEO)2280Charkhalashvili Inga (GEO)2075½-½13 ≣D02Ch Europe (junior...
92Kizov Atanas (MKD)2280Inkiov Ventzislav (BUL)2495½-½15 ≣E10It (open)
93Pigott John C (ENG)2382Thomas R (ENG)½-½12 ≣E04Ch England (team)...
94Matnadze Ana (GEO)2280Pokorna Regina (SVK)2198½-½20 ≣E10Ch Europe (junior...
95Cvitan Ognjen (CRO)2511Palac Mladen (CRO)2610½-½17 ≣A46Cup Croatia
96Maharramzade Javad (AZE)2433Zulfugarli Magomed (AZE)2510½-½19 ≣A46Ch Azerbaijan
97Ksieski Zbigniew (POL)2377Piasecki Guenter (GER)21191-010 ≣E00It (open)
98Ksieski Zbigniew (POL)2377Enders Peter (GER)24681-019 ≣E04It (open) 3 Nov 2000
99Ewin Hans-Peter (GER)2054Zelba Maurizio (GER)20831-021 ≣A05Ch Braunfels
100Willsch Matthias (GER)2250Heuer Thomas (GER)2225½-½13 ≣D02Bundesliga (2nd) ...