You are viewing a shared microbase, sign up now for a free account to make your own microbases, and store, copy, analyse and share games.

Catalan, Closed, Main line 1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. g3 d5 4. Bg2 Be7 5. Nf3 0-0 6. 0-0 Nbd7 7. Qc2 c6 8.Nbd2 Guide: http://www.masterchessopen.com/guide-chessmicrobase Back to www.masterchessopen.com All Games are selected from the end position for the opening. Eco Codes can vary due to this.

Show more
#WhiteRatingBlackRatingResultMovesECOTournamentDate
1Patay De Bay GjulaNaegeli Oskar (SUI)1-032 ≣A46
2Alatortsev Vladimir A (RUS)Sorokin Nikolay (RUS)17391-023 ≣A40Ch URS
3Fine Reuben (USA)Riello Michele1-031 ≣D02Olympiad
4Eliskases Erich G (AUT)2430Saemisch Friedrich (GER)22001-034 ≣A05It
5Botvinnik Mikhail M (RUS)2630Rabinovich Ilya L (RUS)0-134 ≣A06Ch URS (1/2 final)
6Bondarevsky Igor Z (RUS)Lisitsyn Georgy (RUS)1-033 ≣E06Ch URS
7Lokvenc Josef (AUT)Ropstorff1-033 ≣E06It (b)
8Mikenas Vladas I (EST)2405Kirillov Vladimir (RUS)1-034 ≣E06Ch URS (1/2 final)
9Najdorf Miguel (POL)2445Guimard Carlos E (ARG)23251-030 ≣A13Zt
10Voronkov BorisAntoshin Vladimir S (RUS)22500-133 ≣E10Ch URS (1/2 final)
11Golombek Harry (ENG)2320Minev Nikolay N (BUL)23701-026 ≣E06Olympiad13 Sep 1956
12Doda Zbigniew (POL)2345Filip (LUX)1-032 ≣A13Olympiad
13Kramer Haije J (NED)2330Fichtl Jiri (CZE)22131-029 ≣D30Olympiad
14Osnos Viatcheslav (RUS)2384Beliavsky Alexander G (SLO)26161-020 ≣A13Ch Leningrad
15Doda Zbigniew (POL)2345Kostro Jerzy (POL)23051-034 ≣A05Ch Poland
16Bobekov R (BUL)Pantaleev Dimitar (BUL)21921-030 ≣D30Ch Bulgaria10 Mar 1964
17Shmit Anatoly (LAT)Skuja Roberts1-025 ≣A13Ch Latvia
18Cuartas Carlos (COL)2256Tenorio A1-033 ≣D30Olympiad
19Nikolaevsky Yuri V (RUS)2315Kosikov Alexey I (UKR)23971-021 ≣A46Ch \
20Cherepkov Alexander V (RUS)2395Khavsky Sergey V (RUS)23141-029 ≣A13?
21Kestler Hans-Guenther (GER)2323Saemisch Friedrich (GER)22001-026 ≣A15It
22Buslaev Aleksander (GEO)2200Makogonov Vladimir (AZE)1-021 ≣A15Ch URS (team)
23Vadasz Laszlo (HUN)2271Farago Ivan (HUN)24880-128 ≣A04It
24Naranja Renato (PHI)2221Rubinetti Jorge (ARG)23820-132 ≣A13Izt
25Quinteros Miguel A (ARG)2422Ogaard Leif (NOR)24081-033 ≣A05Olympiad
26Quinteros Miguel A (ARG)2422Radulov Ivan (BUL)23060-127 ≣A05Olympiad
27Kirov Nino (BUL)2419Velikov Petar (BUL)24171-032 ≣A05Ch Bulgaria10 Mar 1970
28KochDunhaupt Hans0-131 ≣E06corr.
29Garcia Martinez Silvino (CUB)2445Hernandez Jesus (CUB)22721-033 ≣A07It
30Loftsson Julius H (USA)2345Miller Todd Q (USA)22441-024 ≣A05It (open)
31Tatai Stefano (ITA)2480Trabattoni Franco (ITA)23081-025 ≣A05Ch Italy
32Zhidkov Valery S (UKR)2331Bukhtin Vladimir S (RUS)24251-025 ≣A14?
33Zilberman Nathan R (KGZ)2330Stoliar Efim Samoilovich (RUS)23351-025 ≣A13Tournament
34Bjerring Kai (DEN)2298Sorensen Bent (DEN)23411-023 ≣A05Memorial Ole Holm...
35Kochyev Alexander (RUS)2545Slepoi Iosif1-032 ≣A07Olympiad URS
36Psaras Stilianos (GRE)2105Pandavos Emanouel (GRE)22900-132 ≣A13Tournament
37Grooten Herman (NED)2305Pieterse Gert (NED)23611-032 ≣D30Ch Netherlands (1...
38Goonetilleke L C (SRI)2260Cilia Vincenti Victor (MLT)21911-026 ≣A05Olympiad
39Crouch Colin S (ENG)2365Conquest Stuart (ENG)25150-120 ≣D11It (open)
40Hodgson Julian M (ENG)2445Teichmann Erik O M C (ENG)23121-031 ≣D02Ch Great Britain
41Yap Andromico (PHI)2425Velez Nestor (CUB)23851-026 ≣A06Memorial J.Capabl...
42Drasko Milan (MNE)2485Bany Jerzy (POL)24201-034 ≣A06It (cat.9)
43Foulon Greta (BEL)1883Crotto Rachel (USA)21350-127 ≣E06?
44Viitanen LauriKoskinen Erkki (FIN)19521-013 ≣E01Ch Finland (team)
45Panchenko Alexander N (RUS)2435Krivov1-030 ≣A05Ch Russia (club)
46Kotronias Vasilios (GRE)2440Balaskas Nikolaos (GRE)21951-034A13It (open) \
47Szekely Peter (HUN)2408Trikaliotis Georgios (GRE)22471-024 ≣A09It (open) \
48Kottke Uwe (GER)2213Lohmeier Horst (GER)21821-020 ≣E06?
49Vera Reynaldo (CUB)2470Barbulescu Dan (ROM)23900-134 ≣A46?
50Klee Helmut (GER)2116Buecker Peter (GER)23200-130 ≣D02Ch Germany (team)...
51Rajkovic Dusan (SRB)2495Bex Pierre-Alain (SUI)22291-023 ≣A07It (cat.8)
52Schade Gunnar2145Louis Volker (GER)21520-132 ≣A45Ch Bundeswehr
53Terpstra WiebKuijsten P1-024 ≣A46Ch Netherlands (c...
54Duindam SimonHotting Arend0-116 ≣E06corr.
55Bukal Vladimir (CRO)2415Anceschi Vittorio (ITA)22511-031 ≣A15?
56Babault Patrice (FRA)2375Merqui Y (MNC)22051-022 ≣D30It (open)
57Gregor Jiri (CZE)1647Ac Michal (SVK)21741-030 ≣A46Ch Czechoslovakia...
58Keitlinghaus Ludger (GER)2410Spassky Boris V (FRA)25800-130 ≣A09Bundesliga 1988/89
59Willsch Matthias (GER)2269Zierke Oliver (GER)22730-127 ≣D30Regionalliga NordN
60Ben-Menachem Itzhak (ISR)2313Hadjiyiannis C (CYP)20631-027 ≣E01Ch Europe (team)
61Santos Izquierdo Francisco (ESP)2264Suarez Antonio1-023 ≣D30Tournament
62DavidBerni Mauro (ITA)20811-034 ≣A09corr.
63Kozul Zdenko (CRO)2560Mellado Trivino Juan (AND)24001-033 ≣D30Cup World (open)
64Flear Christine (FRA)2195Piquemal Christiane (FRA)20491-030 ≣D02It (w)
65Odendahl Steven M (USA)2420Bauer Peter (GER)22591-029 ≣D30It (open)
66Paunovic Dragan (SRB)2455Maksimovic Branimir (SRB)24551-033 ≣A05Ch Yugoslavia
67Apsner Burkhard (GER)2272Elsen Mark (GER)22231-028 ≣A06Ch RLP (juniors) ...
68Munzert Markus (GER)2278Boehm Martin (GER)22700-126 ≣A04Ch Baden-Wuerttem...
69Gyorkos Lajos (HUN)2395Kumric D22001-024 ≣D11It
70Frendzas Panayotis (GRE)2364Balaskas Nikolaos (GRE)21951-023 ≣A46Tournament (team)
71Otwinowska Ania1970Muller Anne (FRA)21411-020 ≣A05Ch France (final)...
72InmaculadaMartinez Mocete Santiago (ESP)1-021 ≣A07It (open)
73Frois Antonio (POR)2343Amaral Nuno (POR)21601-022 ≣D02Ch Portugal
74San Marco Bruno (FRA)2225Neiman Emmanuel (FRA)23351-017 ≣D02It (open)
75Arbakov Valentin (RUS)2415Dragomarezkij Evgeni (RUS)24351-033 ≣A11Ch Moscow
76Carless David (HKG)2215Ahmed Farhan Mukhtar (YEM)22001-031E00Olympiad
77Hergott Deen (CAN)2385Sasaki Katsumi (JPN)21551-026 ≣A05Olympiad
78Short Nigel D (ENG)2610Pavlasek1-031 ≣A46Simultan
79Byden THagelin R G0-125 ≣A13Ch Sweden (corr.)
80Kachiani-G Ketino (GER)2319Kobaidze Tsiuri (GEO)20921-030 ≣E00Ch Georgia (w)
81Movre DShum Anatoly0-127 ≣E06corr.
82Clavijo Jorge (COL)2319Pena Eduardo (CUB)21231-026 ≣E00It
83Duckworth William (MAR)2352Labrador S1-022 ≣D30It (open)
84Wach Slawomir (POL)2290Muc Tomasz (POL)23090-130 ≣A05Ch Poland (team)
85Flear Christine (FRA)2142Muller Anne (FRA)21411-032 ≣D30Ch France (w)
86Silman Jeremy D (USA)2383McFarland Robert (ENG)22021-023 ≣E00It (open)
87Solana Suarez Ernesto (ESP)2321Molina1-022 ≣D11It (open)
88Ivanov Igor V (CAN)2424Wolff Patrick G (USA)25900-130 ≣D02Ch USA
89Madsen Dag (NOR)2320Edvardsson Kristjan (ISL)22301-033 ≣D30It (open)
90Summermatter Daniel (SUI)2341Zindel Ernst (SUI)19681-033 ≣D30It (open)
91Cipra LotharBeisser Georg1-023 ≣E06Ch Mittelfranken
92Skembris Spyridon (GRE)2520Prentos Konstantinos (GRE)22631-020 ≣A04Ch Greece
93Kiss Pal (HUN)2362Toth Janos (HUN)18901-021 ≣E10Memorial Erkel (o...
94Grinshpun Eduard (RUS)2395Tarasova Oksana (USA)21701-028 ≣A06It (open)
95Luyks Marinus (POR)2154Santos Carlos P (POR)24040-126 ≣D30Ch City
96Schlosser Philipp (GER)2500Thesing Matthias (GER)24151-034 ≣A13It
97Chytilek Roman (CZE)2393Wagener Claude (LUX)22541-032 ≣A46Ch Europe (juniors)
98Nicolescu Dumitru (ROM)2250Illijin Neboisa (ROM)21740-133 ≣A00Ch Romania (team)
99Bistrikova Elena V (RUS)2139Gauer M1-029 ≣E00It (open)
100Gorbatov Alexej (RUS)2373Schneider Raymond (LUX)22851-029 ≣A46It (open)