You are viewing a shared microbase, sign up now for a free account to make your own microbases, and store, copy, analyse and share games.

Nimzo-Indian, Classical Variation (4.Qc2) 1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. Qc2 d6 Guide: http://www.masterchessopen.com/guide-chessmicrobase Back to www.masterchessopen.com All Games are selected from the end position for the opening. Eco Codes can vary due to this.

Show more
#WhiteRatingBlackRatingResultMovesECOTournamentDate
1Gruenfeld Ernst F (AUT)Nimzowitsch Aaron0-147 ≣E32
2Vukovic Vladimir (YUG)Gruenfeld Ernst F (AUT)½-½39 ≣E32It
3Smorodsky Andrey AlexandrovicPavlov Pianov N½-½76 ≣E32Ch URS
4Alekhine Alexander A (RUS)Nimzowitsch Aaron1-083 ≣E32It
5Johner Paul F (SUI)Steiner Lajos (HUN)1-015 ≣E32It
6Stoltz Gosta (SWE)Steiner Lajos (HUN)½-½66 ≣E32It
7Rubinstein Akiba K (POL)Nimzowitsch Aaron1-043 ≣E32It \
8Stahlberg Gideon (SWE)Stoltz Gosta (SWE)1-074 ≣E32Ch Sweden (match)
9Spielmann Rudolf (AUT)Van Den Bosch Johannes (NED)½-½22 ≣E32Match
10Maderna Carlos H (ARG)Molina Julio (ARG)1-033 ≣E32It
11Napolitano Mario (ITA)Heilimo Eino1-017 ≣E32Olympiad
12Makogonov Vladimir (AZE)Lisitsyn Georgy (RUS)1-052 ≣E32Ch URS
13Grechkin Dmitri (RUS)Lisitsyn Georgy (RUS)½-½50 ≣E32Ch \
14Kamyshov M (RUS)Lisitsyn Georgy (RUS)0-150 ≣E32Ch \
15Kotov Alexander A (RUS)2500Lisitsyn Georgy (RUS)0-139 ≣E32Ch \
16Zagorjansky Evgeny (RUS)Rovner Dmitry (RUS)0-148 ≣E32Ch \
17Bondarevsky Igor Z (RUS)Lisitsyn Georgy (RUS)0-160 ≣E32Ch URS (1/2 final)
18Roodzant CatharinaReischer Salome½-½36 ≣E32Ch World (w)
19Gershman JoseLuckis Marcos22701-060 ≣E32It \
20Bolbochan Jacobo (ARG)Luckis Marcos22701-044 ≣E32Olympiad
21Cruz Walter Oswaldo (BRA)Tautvaisas Povilas½-½42 ≣E32Olympiad
22Friedemann Gunnar (EST)Rauch Meir0-186 ≣E32Olympiad
23Dubinin Peter V (RUS)Belavenets Sergey V (RUS)½-½82 ≣A17Ch URS
24Makogonov Vladimir (AZE)Lisitsyn Georgy (RUS)½-½20 ≣E32Ch URS
25Yudovich Mikhail M (RUS)2400Belavenets Sergey V (RUS)½-½26 ≣E32Ch URS
26Kan Ilya A (RUS)Tolush Alexander (RUS)½-½93 ≣E32It
27Makogonov Vladimir (AZE)Kan Ilya A (RUS)½-½20 ≣E32It
28Pogrebyssky Iosif (UKR)Alatortsev Vladimir A (RUS)0-143 ≣E32Ch URS (1/2 final)
29Dubinin Peter V (RUS)Smyslov Vassily (RUS)2494½-½39 ≣E32Ch URS
30Makogonov Vladimir (AZE)Smyslov Vassily (RUS)24941-031 ≣E32Ch URS
31Veresov Gavriil (BLR)Kotov Alexander A (RUS)25001-051 ≣E32Ch URS
32Bolbochan Jacobo (ARG)Luckis Marcos2270½-½56 ≣E32?
33Bolbochan Julio (ARG)2440Frydman Paulin (POL)½-½25 ≣A17?
34Bolbochan Julio (ARG)2440Luckis Marcos22701-055 ≣E32?
35Frydman Paulin (POL)Luckis Marcos22701-034 ≣E32?
36Graf-Stevenson Sonja (GER)Luckis Marcos2270½-½55 ≣E32?
37Olivera AlfredoEliskases Erich G (AUT)24300-150 ≣E32?
38Olivera AlfredoLuckis Marcos22700-134 ≣E32?
39Keres Paul (EST)2580Smyslov Vassily (RUS)24941-065 ≣E32Ch URS (match-tou...
40Lilienthal Andor (HUN)2385Smyslov Vassily (RUS)2494½-½35 ≣E32Ch URS (match-tou...
41Bogoljubow Efim D (UKR)Mross Paul1-046 ≣A15It
42Najdorf Miguel (POL)2445Luckis Marcos2270½-½37 ≣E32?
43Sherbakov LLisitsyn Georgy (RUS)1-031 ≣E32Ch Moscow
44Mikenas Vladas I (EST)2405Sokolsky Alexey (BLR)½-½46 ≣E32Tournament
45Bolbochan Jacobo (ARG)Villegas Benito H (ARG)½-½56 ≣E32It
46Stahlberg Gideon (SWE)Villegas Benito H (ARG)1-031 ≣E32It
47Flohr Salomon M (CZE)Sokolsky Alexey (BLR)½-½34 ≣E32It
48Alatortsev Vladimir A (RUS)Sokolsky Alexey (BLR)0-156 ≣E32Ch URS
49Flohr Salomon M (CZE)Kotov Alexander A (RUS)2500½-½40 ≣E32Ch URS
50Flohr Salomon M (CZE)Lisitsyn Georgy (RUS)1-043 ≣E32Ch URS
51Tolush Alexander (RUS)Smyslov Vassily (RUS)24940-141 ≣E32Ch URS
52Kamyshov M (RUS)Romanovsky Peter A (RUS)0-153 ≣E32Ch URS (1/2 final)
53Bolbochan Jacobo (ARG)Montiel Osvaldo (ARG)2265½-½44 ≣E32Ch Argentina
54Sanguinetti Renato (ARG)Garibaldi Oscar (ARG)1-028 ≣E32Ch Argentina
55Steiner Hermann (USA)Najdorf Miguel (POL)24450-140 ≣E32It
56Wood Gabriel2192Kramer Haije J (NED)23300-134 ≣E32It
57O'kelly De Galway Alberic (BEL)2460Pachman Ludek (GER)2278½-½42 ≣E32Zt
58Chekhover Vitaly A (RUS)Sokolsky Alexey (BLR)0-133 ≣E32Ch URS (1/2 final)
59Cruz Walter Oswaldo (BRA)Luckis Marcos2270½-½41 ≣E32It
60Marini LuisLuckis Marcos22701-053 ≣A17It
61Gligoric Svetozar (SRB)2447Sokolsky Alexey (BLR)½-½63 ≣E32Memorial M.Chigorin
62Flohr Salomon M (CZE)Simagin Vladimir P (RUS)1-031 ≣E32Tournament
63Renter R (EST)Kotov Alexander A (RUS)25000-124 ≣E32Tournament
64Gadalinski Jan (POL)Smyslov Vassily (RUS)24940-128 ≣E32It
65Olivera AlfredoFreitas Marcio1-038 ≣E32It
66Barendregt Johan TeunisKramer Haije J (NED)23300-140 ≣E32It
67Vlagsma Chris (NED)Kramer Haije J (NED)2330½-½67 ≣E32It
68Hadjipetrov AleksandarMarkov Bozhidar (BUL)0-133 ≣E32Ch Bulgaria29 Sep 1948
69Florian Tibor (HUN)Smyslov Vassily (RUS)2494½-½37 ≣E32Match \
70Kotov Alexander A (RUS)2500Smyslov Vassily (RUS)2494½-½54 ≣E32Ch URS
71Petrosian Tigran V (ARM)2580Bronstein David I (RUS)2432½-½23 ≣E32Ch URS
72Wood Baruch H (ENG)O'kelly De Galway Alberic (BEL)24601-060 ≣E32It19 Jun 1949
73Zhukhovitsky Samuel (RUS)2346Alatortsev Vladimir A (RUS)1-038 ≣E32Ch URS (1/2 final)
74Maderna Carlos H (ARG)Eliskases Erich G (AUT)2430½-½41 ≣E32It
75Pachman Ludek (GER)2278Smyslov Vassily (RUS)2494½-½18 ≣A13It
76Casas Fernando (ARG)2245Foguelman Alberto (ARG)23101-028 ≣E32Ch Argentina
77Belem LDe Carvalho Flavio0-139 ≣E32Ch Brazil
78Flohr Salomon M (CZE)Smyslov Vassily (RUS)24940-138 ≣E32Ch URS
79Burgalat FranciscoLuckis Marcos22701-029 ≣E32Ch Argentina
80Bolbochan Jacobo (ARG)Luckis Marcos½-½25 ≣E32It
81Boleslawski ZbigniewSzymanski Aleksander0-134 ≣E32Ch Poland 6 Oct 1952
82Gadalinski Jan (POL)Szukszta Janusz1-073 ≣E32Ch Poland10 Oct 1952
83Donner Jan-Hein (NED)2430Sliwa Bogdan (POL)2235½-½50 ≣E32Izt
84Veresov Gavriil (BLR)Sokolsky Alexey (BLR)0-128 ≣A40Ch URS (1/2 final)
85Sakharov Yuri N (RUS)2475Lutikov Anatoly S (RUS)25150-150 ≣E32Ch URS
86Forintos Gyozo V (HUN)2317Djurasevic Bozidar (YUG)0-177 ≣E32It (open)
87Porath Yosef (ISR)2340Sliwa Bogdan (POL)2235½-½40 ≣E32Olympiad
88Gerusel Mathias (GER)2239Hecht Hans-Joachim (GER)23790-164 ≣A40Ch BRD
89Thompsen ADClemens Christian Dr (GER)23140-130 ≣E32It
90Minev Nikolay N (USA)2370Nikolaevsky Yuri V (RUS)23151-045 ≣E32Match \
91Starck Bodo (GER)2248Wehnert Lutz0-136 ≣E32Ch DDR
92Averbakh Yuri L (RUS)2445Petrosian Tigran V (ARM)2580½-½21 ≣E32It \
93Forintos Gyozo V (HUN)2317Gunsberger Alexander½-½22 ≣E32Memorial Asztalos24 Aug 1965
94Musolino PaoloMontanelli Enrico1-037 ≣E32?
95Soos Bela (GER)2281Buza Adrian (ROM)2241½-½17 ≣E32Ch Romania
96Euwe Max (NED)Mueller Giso (GER)21231-035 ≣E32It
97Gerusel Mathias (GER)2239Hecht Hans-Joachim (GER)2379½-½76 ≣E32It
98Kakageldyev Amanmurad (TKM)2388Korchnoi Viktor (SUI)25560-137 ≣E32Ch URS
99Bergdahl AssarRunstrom Harry½-½31 ≣E32corr.
100Forintos Gyozo V (HUN)2317Kholmov Ratmir D (RUS)24320-160 ≣E32It (open)