You are viewing a shared microbase, sign up now for a free account to make your own microbases, and store, copy, analyse and share games.

Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Bronstein (Byrne) Variation 1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e3 b6 5. Ne2 Ba6 Guide: http://www.masterchessopen.com/guide-chessmicrobase Back to www.masterchessopen.com All Games are selected from the end position for the opening. Eco Codes can vary due to this.

Show more
#WhiteRatingBlackRatingResultMovesECOTournamentDate
1Singleton PCasswel T1-020 ≣E40
2Pomar Salamanca Arturo (ESP)2345Prins Lodewijk (NED)22200-130 ≣E40Zt
3Gligoric Svetozar (SRB)2447Janosevic Dragoljub (YUG)23301-042 ≣E40Ch Yugoslavia
4Wexler FranciscoVasconcellos Fernando A1-045 ≣E40Zt
5Moisieev Oleg L (RUS)2385Novotelnov Nikolai (RUS)1-035 ≣E40Ch URS
6Botvinnik Mikhail M (RUS)2630Bronstein David I (RUS)24320-135 ≣E40Ch World (match)
7Reshevsky Samuel H (USA)2430Santasiere Anthony Edward (USA)1-037 ≣E40Ch USA
8Shainswit George2205Fine Reuben (USA)0-130 ≣E40It
9Jauregui Andrade CarlosCordaro J (ISV)22051-034 ≣E40Ch Chile
10Trifunovic Petar (YUG)Nedeljkovic Srecko (SRB)21881-037 ≣E40Ch Yugoslavia
11Evans Larry M (USA)2470Prins Lodewijk (NED)22201-041 ≣E40It
12Steiner Hermann (USA)Prins Lodewijk (NED)22200-139 ≣E40It
13Hooper DavidDonner Jan-Hein (NED)24301-027 ≣E40It
14Wexler Bernardo (ARG)Ader B1-037 ≣E40?
15Averbakh Yuri L (RUS)2445Muller Hans (AUT)1-036 ≣A17Match \
16Arlamowski Jerzy (POL)Gawlikowski Stanislaw (POL)22001-041 ≣E40Ch Poland
17Botvinnik Mikhail M (RUS)2630Smyslov Vassily (RUS)24941-030 ≣E40Ch World (match)
18Walther Edgar (SUI)2254Kupper Josef (SUI)23740-148 ≣E40It
19Lipiniks Leonardo (PAR)1848Pachman Ludek (GER)22780-128 ≣E40Ch Club Argentino
20Ilivitzki Georgi A (RUS)2380Keres Paul (EST)25801-041 ≣E40Ch URS
21Feuerstein Arthur (USA)2100Bisguier Arthur B (USA)22370-147 ≣E40Ch Manhattan Ches...
22Koblenc A (LAT)Zeids T1-022 ≣E40Ch Latvia
23Czerniakow Wieslaw (POL)2205Batik Frantisek0-121 ≣E40Memorial Dyckhoff...
24Najdorf Miguel (POL)2445Ader B1-038 ≣E40It
25Van Den Berg Carel B (NED)2410Teschner Rudolf (GER)22950-125 ≣E40Match \
26Lombardy William J (USA)2435Keres Paul (EST)25800-141 ≣E40It
27Boleslavsky Isaac (RUS)2560Strugacs1-031 ≣E40Ch Belarus
28Boleslavsky Isaac (RUS)2560Peterson Andrey (LAT)1-024 ≣E40Ch URS (1/4 final)
29Botvinnik Mikhail M (RUS)2630Smyslov Vassily (RUS)24941-041 ≣A17Ch World (match)
30Reshevsky Samuel H (USA)2430Bisguier Arthur B (USA)22370-137 ≣E40Match
31Saidy Anthony F (USA)2336Marszalek Rafal (POL)22000-126 ≣E40Olympiad (student...
32Szabo Laszlo (HUN)1903Troianescu Octav (ROM)23301-035 ≣E40Zt
33Thorbergsson Freysteinn (ISL)2340Van Den Broeck Hans (BEL)22301-025 ≣E40Olympiad
34Filchev Rusko2200Kolarov Atanas S (BUL)24150-138 ≣E40Ch Bulgaria
35De Greif Boris (COL)2255Davila Edmundo (NCA)22131-030 ≣E40It 2 Feb 1958
36Polo Gomez Vicente (ARG)2212Sanguinetti Raul (ARG)24850-129 ≣A17It
37Mandel WalterLehmann Heinz G (GER)22850-134 ≣E40Ch BRD
38Geller Efim P (RUS)2455Keres Paul (EST)25801-038 ≣E40Ch URS
39Raisa Unto (FIN)2130Matanovic Aleksandar (SRB)24900-139E40Zt
40Hallerod Ralph (SWE)2122Csiszar Albert (HUN)18220-129 ≣E40Olympiad (student...
41Hallerod Ralph (SWE)2122Zuidema Coen (NED)24500-124 ≣E40Olympiad (student...
42Korchnoi Viktor (SUI)2556Casabella M1-032 ≣E40?
43Nagy Bela (HUN)2041Larusson Gudmundur0-141 ≣E40Ch World (juniors)
44Filip Miroslav (CZE)2465Casabella M1-042 ≣E40?
45Gligoric Svetozar (SRB)2447Portisch Lajos (HUN)25231-042 ≣E40It
46Rabar Braslav (YUG)Krstev Krum23601-041 ≣A15Ch Yugoslavia
47Dimitrov KrastioDimitrov Ilia0-149 ≣A17Ch Bulgaria 6 Feb 1961
48Golemo ESmolarz J1-042 ≣E40Ch Poland (corr.)
49Berezhnoi ViktorNikolaevsky Yuri V (RUS)23151-041 ≣E40Ch Ukraine
50Krogius Nikolai V (RUS)2485Veresov Gavriil (BLR)1-045 ≣E40Ch URS (team)
51Pachman Ludek (GER)2278Bolbochan Julio (ARG)24401-037 ≣E40Olympiad
52Hildebrand Gerald (GER)2160Diekmann Hans-Joachim Dr (GER)21750-136 ≣A40Ch OWL (juniors) ...
53Van Herck Marcel (BEL)2112Sorensen Bent (DEN)23410-130 ≣E40It
54Hamann Svend (DEN)2298Milner Barry Philip S (ENG)0-120 ≣E40It (b)
55Berezhnoi ViktorNikolaevsky Yuri V (RUS)23151-043 ≣A17Ch Ukraine
56Portisch Lajos (HUN)2523Shamkovich Leonid (USA)23421-033 ≣E40It
57Kemaloglu TMeyer Hans Dieter1-021 ≣E40Europe Tournament...
58Atamanov VDLazarev Efim M (UKR)24280-130 ≣E40Ch Ukraine
59Kuttner UweLiebert Heinz (GER)22470-137 ≣E40Ch DDR
60Alvarez Del Monte Jose LuisSanguinetti Raul (ARG)24850-128 ≣E40It
61Flores FZuidema Coen (NED)24500-144 ≣E40Olympiad
62Reshevsky Samuel H (USA)2430Mashian Hushang1-033 ≣E40Olympiad
63Petersen Sejer Holm (DEN)From Sigfred (DEN)21951-039 ≣E40Ch Denmark
64Brummer JEkblom PE (FIN)0-135 ≣A40Cup Baltic (corr.)
65Lapienis Donatas (LTU)2282Rakhinshteyn Fima (CAN)20861-025 ≣E40Ch Lithuania
66Saidy Anthony F (USA)2336Fischer Robert J (USA)27800-138 ≣A17Ch USA
67Avner Uri (ISR)2245Rautenstrauch H0-135 ≣E40Olympiad (student...
68Ghitescu Theodor (ROM)2384Liebert Heinz (GER)22471-026 ≣E40It
69Radev Nikolai (BUL)2304Popov Venci (MKD)23751-028 ≣E40Olympiad Moscow
70Brinck-Claussen Bjorn (DEN)2263Panno Oscar (ARG)24380-132 ≣E40Olympiad
71Portisch Lajos (HUN)2523Fischer Robert J (USA)27800-135 ≣E40It
72Tabakiernik WConroy Mike J (ENG)1-027 ≣E40Ch Great Britain
73Kluger Gyula (HUN)2250Toth Bela (ITA)23451-045 ≣E40Ch City
74Pomar Salamanca Arturo (ESP)2345Langeweg Kick (NED)23091-042 ≣E40It \
75Eder GAbert R1-027 ≣E40corr.
76Bokor Istvan (HUN)2226Szilagyi Peter (HUN)23730-131 ≣E40Ch Hungary
77Bokor Istvan (HUN)2226Toth Bela (ITA)23450-141 ≣E40Ch Hungary
78Milan SBorwell Alan P (SCO)20851-046 ≣E40It
79Donner Jan-Hein (NED)2430Kupper Josef (SUI)23741-038 ≣E40Cup Clare Benedict
80Portisch Lajos (HUN)2523Spassky Boris V (FRA)25481-040 ≣E40It \
81Donner Jan-Hein (NED)2430Kupper Patrick (SUI)22921-049 ≣E40It
82Lein Anatoly (USA)2261Tseshkovsky Vitaly (RUS)24721-038 ≣E40Ch URS
83Platonov Igor V (RUS)2430Tseshkovsky Vitaly (RUS)24721-025 ≣E40Ch URS
84Hillebrand PHeide H1-023 ≣E40corr.
85Vitasek ESlizak1-046 ≣E40?
86Kozma Edit (HUN)2009Pachman Ludek (GER)22780-140 ≣E40?
87Kottnauer Cenek (ENG)2370Ree Hans (NED)23790-141 ≣E40Olympiad
88Gligoric Svetozar (SRB)2447Rodriguez Ruben (PHI)24451-031 ≣E40It
89Saidy Anthony F (USA)2336Lombardy William J (USA)24350-129 ≣E40?
90Wehnert LutzNeukirch Detlef (GER)22670-119 ≣E40Ch DDR
91Pritchard David B (ENG)Botterill George S (WLS)23600-142 ≣E40Ch Great Britain
92Smyslov Vassily (RUS)2494Littlewood John E (ENG)21371-023 ≣E40It
93Gligoric Svetozar (SRB)2447Rubinetti Jorge (ARG)23821-025 ≣E40Izt
94Solmundarson Magnus (ISL)2219Magnusson Olafur (ISL)21830-129 ≣E40Ch Iceland (play-...
95Bouwmeester Hans (NED)2343Mednis Edmar J (USA)23811-043 ≣E40Olympiad
96Donner Jan-Hein (NED)2430Filip Miroslav (CZE)24651-049 ≣E40It
97Smejkal Jan (CZE)2515Hort Vlastimil (GER)26050-138 ≣E40Ch Czechoslovakia
98Anderton David W (ENG)2221Goodwin E1-036 ≣E40It (open)
99Schmidt Johannes (GER)2243Ronczkowski M1-035 ≣E40corr.
100Manetti PBerry David A (USA)22850-145 ≣A40It (open)