You are viewing a shared microbase, sign up now for a free account to make your own microbases, and store, copy, analyse and share games.

Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with ...c5 Notation: 1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e3 0-0 5. Nf3 d5 6. Bd3 c5 7. 0-0 Nbd7 Guide: http://www.masterchessopen.com/guide-chessmicrobase Back to www.masterchessopen.com All Games are selected from the end position for the opening. Eco Codes can vary due to this.

Show more
#WhiteRatingBlackRatingResultMovesECOTournamentDate
1Johner Paul F (SUI)Staehelin Adolf (SUI)1-042 ≣E47It
2Ravinsky Grigory (RUS)Ragozin Viacheslav V (RUS)0-140 ≣A46Ch Moscow
3Solntsev Yury (RUS)Lilienthal Andor (HUN)23850-136 ≣E40Ch Moscow
4Levenfish Grigori Y (RUS)Bondarevsky Igor Z (RUS)1-034 ≣E47Ch URS
5Levenfish Grigori Y (RUS)Taimanov Mark E (RUS)23861-040 ≣E21Ch URS
6Taimanov Mark E (RUS)2386Tolush Alexander (RUS)0-137 ≣E47Ch URS
7Ragozin Viacheslav V (RUS)Szabo Laszlo (HUN)19030-141 ≣E47Match \
8Ragozin Viacheslav V (RUS)Smyslov Vassily (RUS)24940-141 ≣E47Ch URS
9Tolush Alexander (RUS)Lisitsyn Georgy (RUS)1-043 ≣E41Ch URS (1/2 final)
10Boleslavsky Isaac (RUS)2560Averbakh Yuri L (RUS)24451-032 ≣E47Ch URS
11Furman Semen (RUS)2550Taimanov Mark E (RUS)23861-043 ≣E47Ch URS (1/2 final)
12Alatortsev Vladimir A (RUS)Tolush Alexander (RUS)1-022 ≣E41Ch URS (1/2 final)
13GusevRagozin Viacheslav V (RUS)1-042 ≣E10Ch URS (1/2 final)
14Lilienthal Andor (HUN)2385Ragozin Viacheslav1-038 ≣E47Match
15Herrmann Ludwig (GER)Unzicker Wolfgang (GER)24330-132 ≣E41Ch Germany
16Ivkov Borislav (SRB)2416Pirc Vasja (YUG)0-136 ≣E47It
17Wade Robert G (ENG)2148Unzicker Wolfgang (GER)24331-028 ≣E41It
18Alvarez Jose_ (CUB)2368Najdorf Miguel (POL)24450-140 ≣E47It
19Olafsson Fridrik (ISL)2434Barcza Gedeon (HUN)24351-037 ≣E47Zt
20Jorgensen Vagn RauheVan Hoorne1-050 ≣E41Ch World (juniors...
21Pachman Ludek (GER)2278Martin Pedro (ARG)20210-141 ≣E11Ch Club Argentino
22Wexler Bernardo (ARG)Szabo Laszlo (HUN)19030-134 ≣E47It
23Rabar Braslav (YUG)Milic Borislav (YUG)1-035 ≣E47Ch Yugoslavia
24Korchnoi Viktor (SUI)2556Darga Klaus (GER)24531-038 ≣E47It
25Neukirch WSchafer1-031 ≣E41Memorial Dyckhoff...
26Jezek Jaroslav (CZE)2235Balanel Ion (ROM)1-047 ≣E41It
27Szabo Laszlo (HUN)1903Balanel Ion (ROM)1-027 ≣E41Olympiad10 Sep 1956
28Gligoric Svetozar (YUG)2447Padevsky Nikola B (BUL)23551-028 ≣E41Olympiad11 Sep 1956
29Boleslavsky Isaak (BLR)Sokolsky Alexey (BLR)1-034 ≣E41Ch Belarus
30Antoshin Vladimir S (RUS)2250Estrin Yakov B (RUS)24501-024 ≣E41Ch URS (1/2 final)
31Ljungquist Lennart (SWE)2250Ragozin Viacheslav V (RUS)0-143 ≣E47It
32Tal Mikhail N (LAT)2520Tolush Alexander (RUS)1-029 ≣E41Ch URS
33Dely Peter (HUN)2391Florian Tibor (HUN)1-016 ≣A13Memorial Asztalos
34Beggi Pierluigi (ITA)2122Bonfioli Marco1-036 ≣E40Ch Italy18 Aug 1960
35Hottes Dieter (GER)2184Unzicker Wolfgang (GER)24330-142 ≣E47Ch BRD
36Ziewitz HansSkold Kristian (SWE)23400-137 ≣E47It
37RuggieriTrinidad V1-028 ≣E46Ch Uruguay (1/2 f...
38Bertholdt DieterCsulits Anton (GER)21631-047 ≣E21Ch DDR
39Ortega Ruiz Jose Miguel (ESP)2266Alvarez JL1-040 ≣A17It
40Zatulovskaya Tatiana (ISR)2027Bain Mary1-049 ≣E47Olympiad (w)
41Furman Semen (RUS)2550Polugaevsky Lev A (RUS)25850-141 ≣E41Ch URS
42Portisch Ferenc (HUN)2342Haag Ervin (HUN)22840-141 ≣E41Ch Hungary
43Olafsson Fridrik (ISL)2434Ortega Rogelio1-047 ≣A13Olympiad
44Liberzon Vladimir M (ISR)2410Polugaevsky Lev A (RUS)25850-133 ≣E41Ch URS
45Portisch Lajos (HUN)2523Lehmann Heinz G (GER)22851-039 ≣E47It
46Rodriguez Jorge Luis (ARG)2401Polugaevsky Lev A (RUS)25850-140 ≣E41Memorial J.Capabl...
47Furman Semen (RUS)2550Butnorius Algimantas (LTU)23881-032 ≣E47Ch URS (swiss)
48Savon Vladimir A (UKR)2443Rumiancev Boris (LTU)21571-041 ≣E41Ch URS (swiss)
49Bilek Istvan (HUN)2375Smyslov Vassily (RUS)24940-132 ≣E41It \
50Kondratiev Pavel E (RUS)Barstatis Reinhardas (LTU)22401-038 ≣E41It \
51Bouwmeester Hans (NED)2343Lengyel Levente (HUN)22931-027 ≣E41It \
52Jansen CDWRittner Horst0-128 ≣E41Ch World (corr.)
53Donner Jan-Hein (NED)2430Damjanovic Mato (CRO)23030-136 ≣E41Memorial J.Capabl...
54Langeweg Kick (NED)2309Timman Jan H (NED)25551-040 ≣A17It
55Gligoric Svetozar (SRB)2447Yanofsky D A (CAN)24101-047 ≣E41Olympiad
56Rodriguez Ruben (PHI)2445Polugaevsky Lev A (RUS)25850-141 ≣E41Olympiad
57Zinser Sylvain (FRA)2295Smyslov Vassily (RUS)24940-134 ≣E46It
58Korchnoi Viktor (SUI)2556Tal Mikhail N (LAT)25201-038 ≣A17Ch World (match) ...
59RoosBohm Hans (NED)23171-026 ≣E47Ch Netherlands (t...
60Boleslavsky Isaac (RUS)2560Peterson Andrey (LAT)1-043 ≣E41Ch URS (team)
61ReimanKarpov Anatoly (RUS)26170-137 ≣E41Ch URS (team)
62ReimanRomanishin Oleg M (UKR)25371-038 ≣E41Ch URS (team)
63Wade Robert G (ENG)2148Damjanovic Mato (CRO)23030-141 ≣E41It
64Donner Jan-Hein (NED)2430Damjanovic Mato (CRO)23030-136 ≣E41?
65Donner Jan-Hein (NED)2430Lengyel Levente (HUN)22930-136 ≣E41?
66Portisch Lajos (HUN)2523Langeweg Kick (NED)23091-045 ≣E41It \
67Gligoric Svetozar (SRB)2447Damjanovic Mato (CRO)23031-040 ≣E41?
68LerchLangeweg Kick (NED)23090-131 ≣E41Cup Clare Benedict 3 May 1968
69Reshevsky Samuel H (USA)2430Zuckerman Bernard (USA)24551-041 ≣E47Ch USA
70Van Baarle C John (NED)2212Nehmert Ulrich (GER)23561-022 ≣E47It22 Sep 1968
71Idrovo Franklin (ECU)2225Colon Romero Miguel0-140 ≣E21Zt
72Damjanovic Mato (CRO)2303Barczay Laszlo (HUN)23811-047 ≣E41It
73Sarkilahti OsmoSjoman Seppo0-121 ≣E41?
74Cvetkovic Srdjan (SRB)2406Gipslis Aivars (LAT)24290-128 ≣E41Ch Europe (team)
75Gligoric Svetozar (SRB)2600Andersson Ulf (SWE)25101-050 ≣E47?
76Lehtinen TimoKarjalainen Hannu1-021 ≣A40?
77Rathmann HFechner Jurgen0-131 ≣E47corr.
78Ivancevic RStankovic Marija (YUG)22640-117 ≣E47corr.
79Vellonen PekkaTurunen Pekka (FIN)22460-136 ≣E47?
80Siltakorpi KariVuorinen Jarmo1-035 ≣E47?
81Petrosian Tigran V (ARM)2645Debarnot Roberto (ARG)23801-043 ≣E41It
82Giertz AGauba R1-042 ≣E47corr.
83Vellonen PekkaPlank Gosta1-048 ≣A13?
84Radzikowska Krystyna (POL)2013Maziarka H1-040D30Ch Poland (w)
85Portisch Ferenc (HUN)2405Barlov Dragan (SRB)24401-039 ≣E41It (b)
86Dereviagin Vladislav (RUS)2320Song Paul (USA)20661-042 ≣E47It (open)
87Dang Quoc ThangWatkins J1-027 ≣D30It (open)
88Lyrberg Patrik (SWE)2405Koskela Niina (FIN)21981-030 ≣E40It \
89Boix CatalinaDiaz Aranzazu1-025 ≣D30Ch Spain (w)
90Remman Frank (NOR)1922Hemmingsen John1-045 ≣A46It \
91Shabalov Alexander (USA)2645Bezold Michael (GER)24901-036 ≣E41Match \
92Matsuura Everaldo (BRA)2400Steinhoff Igor Muramatsu (BRA)22261-023 ≣E10Ch State Sao Paulo
93Rapp Uwe (GER)2117Weber Klaus (GER)21840-137 ≣A05Oberliga Wurttemb...
94Medina Fontes Sergio Luis (MEX)2147Sapienza Julian (ARG)22710-130 ≣A40Ch FAOGBA (final)
95Silhavik Antonin (CZE)2100Svancara Petr (CZE)21650-136 ≣E47Moravian League 2...
96Niebling Ferdinand (GER)2128Zakhvatov Vladimir (RUS)22970-139 ≣E41Ch World (seniors)23 Oct 2002
97Pecina Michal (CZE)2194Svancara Petr (CZE)22390-136 ≣E47Moravian League 2...
98Arboscelli Gregorio (ITA)1907Giretti-Kanev Jasen (ITA)21820-147 ≣E47It (open) 5 Dec 2004
99D'apa Matteo (ITA)1973Giretti-Kanev Jasen (ITA)21820-135 ≣E47It (open) 6 Dec 2004
100Milos Gilberto (BRA)2620Lima Darcy (BRA)25291-035 ≣E47Ch Brazil17 Feb 2005