You are viewing a shared microbase, sign up now for a free account to make your own microbases, and store, copy, analyse and share games.

Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with 7...Nc6 Notation: 1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e3 0-0 5. Nf3 d5 6. Bd3 c5 7. 0-0 Nc6 8. a3 dxc4 9. Bxc4 Ba5 Guide: http://www.masterchessopen.com/guide-chessmicrobase Back to www.masterchessopen.com All Games are selected from the end position for the opening. Eco Codes can vary due to this.

Show more
#WhiteRatingBlackRatingResultMovesECOTournamentDate
1Landau Salo (POL)Steiner Endre (HUN)0-125 ≣E47
2Landau Salo (POL)Alexander Conel H O'D (ENG)½-½40 ≣E47Match \ 6 Jun 1938
3Reshevsky Samuel H (USA)2430Fine Reuben (USA)½-½27 ≣E40Ch USA
4Germek MilanKaraklajic Nikola (SRB)2303½-½29 ≣E47Ch Yugoslavia
5Nikolac Juraj (CRO)2438Karaklajic Nikola (SRB)23031-043 ≣E47Ch Yugoslavia
6Najdorf Miguel (POL)2445Reshevsky Samuel H (USA)2430½-½37 ≣E46Match
7Najdorf Miguel (POL)2445Reshevsky Samuel H (USA)2430½-½46 ≣E47Match
8Najdorf Miguel (POL)2445Reshevsky Samuel H (USA)2430½-½26 ≣E41Match
9Boleslavsky Isaac (RUS)2560Smyslov Vassily (RUS)2494½-½42 ≣E41Tournament
10Rabar Braslav (YUG)Ivkov Borislav (SRB)2416½-½21 ≣E41It
11Furman Semen (RUS)2550Troianescu Octav (ROM)23301-040 ≣E41It
12Ilivitzki Georgi A (RUS)2380Bisguier Arthur B (USA)2237½-½31 ≣A17Izt
13Pilnik Hermann (GER)Bisguier Arthur B (USA)2237½-½16 ≣E47Izt
14Stahlberg Gideon (SWE)Karaklajic Nikola (SRB)23031-048 ≣E47It
15Wexler FranciscoGligoric Svetozar (SRB)24470-140 ≣E47It
16Gligoric Svetozar (SRB)2447Karaklajic Nikola (SRB)2303½-½28 ≣E47Ch Yugoslavia
17Udovcic Mijo (YUG)2460Karaklajic Nikola (SRB)2303½-½41 ≣E46Ch Yugoslavia
18Gligoric Svetozar (SRB)2447Karaklajic Nikola (SRB)23031-042 ≣E47It
19Barcza Gedeon (HUN)2435Dely Peter (HUN)23911-063 ≣E47Memorial Szikra
20Gromek JozefKaraklajic Nikola (SRB)2303½-½40 ≣E47It
21KrznaricSobel Robert1-031 ≣E40It (open)
22Thibaut Georges Pierre Joseph (BEL)Skoeld Kristian (SWE)2340½-½74 ≣E41Olympiad20 Sep 1956
23Kollberg Lothar (GER)2237Troeger Rainer (GER)21700-137 ≣A40It (b) 2 Jan 1957
24Cruz RaulSchweber Samuel (ARG)23480-135 ≣E41Ch Argentina
25Kluger Gyula (HUN)2250Bisguier Arthur B (USA)2237½-½50 ≣E41Memorial G.Maroczy
26Cruz RaulObregoso½-½65 ≣E47Ch Argentina
27Bolbochan Julio (ARG)2440Bisguier Arthur B (USA)2237½-½34 ≣A17Izt
28Letelier Rene (CHI)2151Schweber Samuel (ARG)23480-127 ≣E41?
29Kolvig Bent (DEN)2244Larsen Bent (DEN)2415½-½41 ≣E41Ch Denmark
30Portisch Ferenc (HUN)2342Dely Peter (HUN)2391½-½23 ≣E47Ch Hungary
31Lehmann Heinz G (GER)2285Ivkov Borislav (SRB)24160-146 ≣A40Memorial J.Capabl...
32Gasztonyi Endre (HUN)2295Dely Peter (HUN)23911-031 ≣E46Ch City
33Gligoric Svetozar (SRB)2447Larsen Bent (DEN)24151-047 ≣E41It
34Gligoric Svetozar (SRB)2447O'kelly De Galway Alberic (BEL)2460½-½19 ≣E41It
35Timperley JScarlett H1-029 ≣E47It
36Taimanov Mark E (RUS)2386Larsen Bent (DEN)24150-142 ≣E47Memorial J.Capabl...
37Haygarth Michael J (ENG)2375Golombek Harry (ENG)2320½-½13 ≣E41Ch Great Britain
38Damjanovic Mato (CRO)2303Dely Peter (HUN)2391½-½62 ≣E11It
39Bogdanovic Rajko (BIH)2308Damjanovic Mato (CRO)2303½-½17 ≣E21Memorial M.Chigorin
40Gligoric Svetozar (SRB)2447Larsen Bent (DEN)2415½-½14 ≣E41Izt
41Donner Jan-Hein (NED)2430Lengyel Levente (HUN)2293½-½19 ≣E41It \
42Sherwin James T (USA)2246Wood Norman W1-037 ≣E21It (open)
43Gligoric Svetozar (SRB)2447Tal Mikhail N (LAT)2520½-½27 ≣E47Ch World (match) ...
44Gheorghiu Florin (ROM)2383Wade Robert G (ENG)21481-046 ≣E47?
45Farago Ivan (HUN)2488Haag Ervin (HUN)2284½-½17 ≣E41Ch Hungary
46Jimenez Eleazar (CUB)2365Johannsson Ingi R (ISL)24100-139 ≣E41Olympiad
47O'Riordan KennethNejjar Abderrahman½-½24 ≣E47Olympiad
48Ojanen Kaarle S (FIN)2335Johansson Martin (SWE)24301-036 ≣E41Olympiad
49Reshevsky Samuel H (USA)2430Larsen Bent (DEN)24151-042 ≣E47Olympiad
50Robles JavierNejjar Abderrahman½-½33 ≣E47Olympiad
51Sanguinetti Raul (ARG)2485Johansson Martin (SWE)2430½-½39 ≣E41Olympiad
52Toran Albero Roman (ESP)2445Bouwmeester Hans (NED)2343½-½28 ≣E47Olympiad
53Visier Segovia Fernando (ESP)2233Kristinsson Jon (ISL)2290½-½33 ≣E41Olympiad
54Van Der Lijn DirkTimman0-130 ≣E47Ch Netherlands (t...
55Portisch Lajos (HUN)2523Larsen Bent (DEN)2415½-½41 ≣E47Ch World (match) ...
56Portisch Lajos (HUN)2523Larsen Bent (DEN)2415½-½41 ≣E47Ch World (match) ...
57Portisch Lajos (HUN)2523Larsen Bent (DEN)24151-057 ≣E47Ch World (match) ...
58Gligoric Svetozar (SRB)2447Gheorghiu Florin (ROM)2383½-½59 ≣E47It
59Gligoric Svetozar (SRB)2447Ilievski Borce (MKD)22251-052 ≣E47It
60Donner Jan-Hein (NED)2430O'kelly De Galway Alberic (BEL)2460½-½20 ≣E41It
61Donner Jan-Hein (NED)2430Wade Robert G (ENG)21481-028 ≣E41It
62Lehmann Heinz G (GER)2285Wade Robert G (ENG)21481-063 ≣E21It
63Ivkov Borislav (SRB)2416Wade Robert G (ENG)21481-059 ≣E21It
64Portisch Lajos (HUN)2523Karaklajic Nikola (SRB)23031-048 ≣E41It \
65LenstraLangeweg0-126 ≣E41It \
66Portisch Lajos (HUN)2523Langeweg Kick (NED)23091-024 ≣E41It \
67Bjerre Troels (DEN)2380Neckar Lubomir (CZE)23670-137 ≣E47It
68Vogel Jaap (NED)2207Neckar Lubomir (CZE)2367½-½17 ≣E46It
69Panno Oscar (ARG)2438Bronstein Luis (ARG)23491-046 ≣E47Ch Argentina
70Donner Jan-Hein (NED)2430Parma Bruno (SLO)2480½-½35 ≣E41Memorial J.Capabl...
71Panno Oscar (ARG)2438Parma Bruno (SLO)2480½-½17 ≣E41Memorial J.Capabl...
72Pomar Salamanca Arturo (ESP)2345Parma Bruno (SLO)24800-162 ≣E41Memorial J.Capabl...
73Portisch Lajos (HUN)2523Haag Ervin (HUN)22841-044 ≣E41?
74Portisch Lajos (HUN)2523Polugaevsky Lev A (RUS)2585½-½31 ≣E41?
75Gligoric Svetozar (SRB)2447Unzicker Wolfgang (GER)2433½-½26 ≣E47It
76Taimanov Mark E (RUS)2386Polugaevsky Lev A (RUS)2585½-½41 ≣E41Ch URS
77Reshevsky Samuel H (USA)2430Damjanovic Mato (CRO)23031-046 ≣E41It
78Reshevsky Samuel H (USA)2430Burger Karl (USA)23101-026 ≣E47Ch USA
79Pomar Salamanca Arturo (ESP)2345O'kelly De Galway Alberic (BEL)2460½-½47 ≣E41It
80Korchnoi Viktor (SUI)2556Najdorf Miguel (POL)2445½-½48 ≣E41It
81Luckis Marcos2270Garcia Raimundo (ARG)23270-159 ≣E47Ch Argentina (qual)
82Portisch Lajos (HUN)2523Benko Pal C (USA)2408½-½35 ≣E47It
83Portisch Lajos (HUN)2523Olafsson Fridrik (ISL)24340-141 ≣E41It
84De Fotis Gregory (USA)2390Votruba Pavel (CZE)22411-040 ≣E47Ch World (team) (... 8 Aug 1969
85Gligoric Svetozar (SRB)2447Polugaevsky Lev A (RUS)25850-1108 ≣E47It \
86Janosevic Dragoljub (YUG)2330Zuckerman Bernard (USA)24551-065 ≣E41It
87Reshevsky Samuel H (USA)2430Szabo Laszlo (HUN)19031-030 ≣E41It
88Smyslov Vassily (RUS)2494Najdorf Miguel (POL)2445½-½21 ≣A17It
89Addison Wiliam G (USA)2490O'kelly De Galway Alberic (BEL)2460½-½20 ≣E41It
90Addison Wiliam G (USA)2490Parma Bruno (SLO)24800-134 ≣E41It
91Portisch Ferenc (HUN)2342Lengyel½-½20 ≣E41It
92Unzicker Wolfgang (GER)2433Olafsson Fridrik (ISL)24341-036 ≣E41It
93Emma Jaime (ARG)2395Anelli Antonio (ARG)21451-051 ≣A17It (open)
94Furman Semen (RUS)2550Gipslis Aivars (LAT)2429½-½19 ≣E41Tournament Armed ...
95Gligoric Svetozar (SRB)2447Polugaevsky Lev A (RUS)2585½-½19 ≣E47Izt
96Portisch Lajos (HUN)2523Polugaevsky Lev A (RUS)25850-144 ≣E47Izt
97Taimanov Mark E (RUS)2386Mecking Henrique (BRA)25780-173 ≣E41Izt
98Rodriguez Orestes (ESP)2403Pomar Salamanca Arturo (ESP)2345½-½38 ≣E41Olympiad
99Sirkia Mauri O (FIN)2350Langeweg Kick (NED)23090-135 ≣E41Olympiad
100Stull Norbert (LUX)2081Rodriguez Orestes (ESP)24030-135 ≣E47Olympiad