You are viewing a shared microbase, sign up now for a free account to make your own microbases, and store, copy, analyse and share games.

Benoni Defence: Classical Variation, Argentine Counterattack 1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 c5 3.d5 e6 4.Nc3 exd5 5.cxd5 d6 6.e4 g6 7.Nf3 Bg7 8.Be2 O-O 9.O-O a6 10.a4 Bg4 Guide: https://www.masterchessopen.com/guide-chessmicrobase Back to www.masterchessopen.com All Games are selected from the end position for the opening. Eco Codes can vary due to this.

Show more
#WhiteRatingBlackRatingResultMovesECOTournamentDate
1BenitesNikitin Aleksander S (RUS)24300-128 ≣A65
2Lukic ArsenijeTringov Georgi P (BUL)2379½-½32 ≣A65Ch World (team) (...
3Florian Tibor (HUN)Usov Dmitry½-½26 ≣E10Match \
4Donner Jan-Hein (NED)2430Portisch Lajos (HUN)25230-142 ≣A65Memorial G.Maroczy
5Luckis Marcos2270Bielicki Carlos (ARG)23151-089 ≣A65Ch Argentina
6Najdorf Miguel (POL)2445Reinhardt Enrique Heinrich0-141 ≣E10?
7Bobekov PKhodos German L (RUS)½-½55 ≣A60Match \
8Foguelman Alberto (ARG)2310Scanavino Eduardo0-156 ≣A65Ch Argentina
9Pachman Ludek (GER)2278Szabo Laszlo (HUN)19031-059 ≣E10It
10Pachman Ludek (GER)2278Attard Wilfred (MLT)22251-028 ≣A65Zt
11Luckis Marcos2270Bolbochan Julio (ARG)2440½-½40 ≣E10Zt
12Souza Mendes JoaoBolbochan Julio (ARG)24400-142 ≣E10Zt
13Kraidman Yair (ISR)2267Peretz Malkiel (ISR)22641-038 ≣A65It
14Gligoric Svetozar (SRB)2447Janosevic Dragoljub (YUG)23301-043 ≣A60It
15Andersen Borge (DEN)2385Jakobsen Ole (DEN)2334½-½41 ≣A56Ch Denmark
16O'kelly De Galway Alberic (BEL)2460Damjanovic Mato (CRO)23030-156 ≣A60Memorial J.Capabl...
17Byrne Robert E (USA)2434Evans Larry M (USA)2470½-½16 ≣A65Ch USA
18Hook W (IVB)2009Garcia Martinez Silvino (CUB)23190-136 ≣A56Zt
19Gligoric Svetozar (SRB)2447Levy David N L (SCO)2310½-½74 ≣A65It
20Frilingos EWatson WP0-172 ≣A60Ch World (team) (...16 Aug 1970
21Gligoric Svetozar (SRB)2600Hartoch Robert G (NED)24001-047 ≣A56It \
22Gligoric Svetozar (SRB)2600Ree Hans (NED)2430½-½27 ≣A65It \
23Donner Jan-Hein (NED)2500Hug Werner (SUI)24751-045 ≣A56Ch BRD
24Gligoric Svetozar (SRB)2600Pfleger Helmut Dr (GER)2515½-½37 ≣E00It (cat.10)
25Rothbart Bernard MBellin Robert (ENG)23550-123 ≣E10It (open) (junior...
26Taimanov Mark E (RUS)2600Stein Leonid Z (UKR)26050-161 ≣A56Ch URS
27Tukmakov Vladimir B (UKR)2565Tal Mikhail N (LAT)26200-139 ≣A60Ch URS
28Gurevich Vladimir (UKR)2474Khasin Abram (RUS)24800-126 ≣A40?
29Tal Mikhail N (LAT)2620Stein Leonid Z (UKR)2605½-½46 ≣A10?
30Hartoch Robert G (NED)2400Holm Sejer (DEN)2390½-½40 ≣A65Memorial C.Schlec...28 Sep 1971
31Donner Jan-Hein (NED)2470Browne Walter S (USA)2530½-½57 ≣A43It (cat.10)
32Sorensen Ivan2300Bang Erik (DEN)2290½-½33 ≣E00Tournament
33Ott Roland (SUI)2255Varasdy Imre (HUN)23371-034 ≣E10Ch Europe (junior...
34Ott Roland (SUI)2255Varasdy Imre (HUN)23370-129 ≣E10Ch Europe (junior...
35Koploy Paul (USA)2320Browne Walter S (USA)25300-145 ≣A43It (open)
36Oliva Lobato Pedro (ESP)2162Cuasnicu Oscar (ARG)23700-132 ≣A65It (open)
37Moen Ole-Christian (NOR)2220Nunn John D M (ENG)26020-125 ≣A65Cup URS
38Gligoric Svetozar (SRB)2575Campos Lopez Mario (MEX)23461-072 ≣A56It
39Pena Gustavo (DOM)2003Diaz Joaquin C (CUB)23050-145 ≣A43Olympiad
40Amos Bruce M (CAN)2415Piasetski Leon (CAN)22750-136 ≣A56Ch Canada
41MacPhail John (CAN)2299Day Lawrence A (CAN)23450-145 ≣A65Ch Canada
42Selick Paul (CAN)2275Day Lawrence A (CAN)23450-141 ≣A56Ch Canada
43Zakharov Alexander (RUS)2380Zhidkov Valery S (UKR)23310-150 ≣E10?
44Acosta Tomas (ARG)2275Cuasnicu Oscar (ARG)23700-127 ≣A65Tournament (team)
45Balcerowski Witold (POL)2365Filipowicz Andrzej (POL)24050-147 ≣A65Ch Poland
46Donner Jan-Hein (NED)2470Vilela Jose Luis (CUB)22601-061 ≣A60Memorial J.Capabl...
47Najdorf Miguel (POL)2525Rodriguez Orestes (ESP)24031-032 ≣E10It
48Haag DKrause Christian (GER)21491-021 ≣A65Europe Tournament...
49Napolitano Mario (ITA)Endzelins Lucius (LAT)0-146 ≣A56It (cat.7)
50Kuligowski Adam (POL)2430Gavrilakis Nikolaos (GRE)24031-045 ≣A65Ch Europe (juniors)
51Kuligowski Adam (POL)2430Goormachtigh Johan (BEL)2212½-½13 ≣A65Ch Europe (juniors)
52Kuligowski Adam (POL)2430Koopman Hendrik1-035 ≣A60Ch Europe (juniors)
53Ott Roland (SUI)2255Guddahl Viggo (NOR)20600-126 ≣E10Ch Europe (juniors)
54Korchnoi Viktor (SUI)2650Torre Eugenio (PHI)24301-043 ≣A43Izt (cat.12)
55Gligoric Svetozar (SRB)2595Najdorf Miguel (POL)2525½-½40 ≣A56It
56Steinbaum Fernando (ARG)2285Kolodziej Carlos0-154 ≣A65Tournament (team)
57Ivkov Borislav (SRB)2520Hug Werner (SUI)2440½-½38 ≣A56It
58Ganza Klement (CRO)2013Savic V (SRB)23300-137 ≣A65corr.
59Lukic Mirko (SRB)2220Savic V (SRB)2330½-½35 ≣A60corr.
60Varas Carlos (CHI)2259Grinberg Ricardo (ARG)23600-142 ≣E10Ch Argentina
61Savon Vladimir A (UKR)2575Vogt Lothar (GER)24301-045 ≣A65It
62Gligoric Svetozar (SRB)2585Miles Anthony J (ENG)24101-046 ≣E00It
63BuzzoniBagnoli Paolo0-135 ≣A65corr.
64Gerusel Mathias (GER)2239Kavalek Lubomir (USA)26250-140 ≣A56It
65Buj PabloEmma Jaime (ARG)24050-163 ≣E10Tournament
66Coudari Camille (CAN)2325Piasetski Leon (CAN)2305½-½58 ≣A65Ch Canada
67Doubleday WDay Lawrence A (CAN)22240-136 ≣A65Ch Canada
68Donner Jan-Hein (NED)2485Hein-Hutchings Stuart½-½38 ≣A60It
69Timman Jan H (NED)2510Nunn John D M (ENG)23751-046 ≣A65It
70Timman Jan H (NED)2510Kavalek Lubomir (USA)2555½-½47 ≣A56It (a)
71Nemet Ivan (SUI)2348Rajkovic Dusan (SRB)24151-040 ≣E00Ch Yugoslavia
72Goormachtigh Johan (BEL)2212Boersma Paulus A (NED)2304½-½51 ≣A56Ch EWG (team)27 Sep 1975
73Remon Adelquis (CUB)2375Ostos Julio (VEN)23420-146 ≣A60Memorial J.Capabl...
74Sanchez Silva Luis Agapito (ESP)2068Hutchings Stuart J (WLS)2325½-½30 ≣A65Olympiad
75Sanguinetti Raul (ARG)2480Rubinetti Jorge (ARG)23821-068 ≣A43It
76Popov Nikolay (MDA)2405Vladimirov Evgeny (KAZ)26011-032 ≣A60Ch URS (qual)
77Sarapu Ortvin (NZL)2255Green Ewen M (NZL)2258½-½21 ≣A65Ch New Zealand
78Sutton Richard J (NZL)2259Green Ewen M (NZL)22580-127 ≣E00Ch New Zealand
79Ivkov Borislav (SRB)2520Rajkovic Dusan (SRB)24200-137 ≣A60?
80Goormachtigh Johan (BEL)2212Mortensen Erling (DEN)24480-142 ≣E10It (juniors)
81Zaid Leonid D (ISR)Vladimirov Evgeny (KAZ)26011-041 ≣A60Ch URS (young mas...
82Anelli Antonio (ARG)2145Lopepe Pedro (ARG)21151-048 ≣A04It (open) \
83Panczyk Krzysztof (POL)2352Pedersen Erik (DEN)23991-026 ≣A65Ch Europe (juniors)
84Korchnoi Viktor (SUI)2645Van Wijgerden Cornelis (NED)24301-041 ≣A40Ch Netherlands
85Zaid Leonid D (ISR)Kasparov Garry (RUS)28121-087 ≣A65?
86Namgilov Sogto (RUS)2434Psakhis Lev (ISR)25241-039 ≣A46Ch URS (team)
87Marovic Drazen (CRO)2475Rajkovic Dusan (SRB)2495½-½15 ≣E10Ch Yugoslavia
88Perkins Alan H (ENG)2235Kinlay Jonathan (ENG)22200-138 ≣A56It (open) \
89Kovacs-Pinter Marta (HUN)2152Nicevski Risto (MKD)23101-062 ≣A65?
90TsoukasAlexopoulos Georgios (GRE)22490-151 ≣A65Ch Greece (juniors)
91Henley Ron W (USA)2340Ree Hans (NED)2500½-½50 ≣A56It (open)
92Babev Aleksandar (BUL)2315Fronczek Heinrich (GER)22201-059 ≣A65It \
93Torre Eugenio (PHI)2490Green Ewen M (NZL)22581-041 ≣A30It
94Agzamov Georgy T (RUS)2545Psakhis Lev (ISR)24800-141 ≣A60Ch URS (young mas...
95Magerramov Elmar (AZE)2517Kasparov Garry (RUS)25451-041 ≣A60Match (training)
96Forintos Gyozo V (HUN)2425Boensch Uwe (GER)2460½-½57 ≣E00Memorial J.Capabl...
97Alvarez Ernesto (ARG)2260Martinez Carlos Alejandro (BRA)25010-134 ≣A65It (open)
98Lauritzen SteffenSimonsen Per (DEN)18700-162 ≣A65Tournament
99Rashkovsky Nukhim N (RUS)2500Kharitonov Andrei V (RUS)25251-031 ≣A60Memorial M.Chigorin
100Panczyk Krzysztof (POL)2352Fraczek Henryk1-043 ≣A65Ch Poland