You are viewing a shared microbase, sign up now for a free account to make your own microbases, and store, copy, analyse and share games.

Ruy Lopez, Open, Howell Attack 1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. 0-0 Nxe4 6. d4 b5 7. Bb3 d5 8. dxe5 Be6 9.Qe2 Guide: http://www.masterchessopen.com/guide-chessmicrobase Back to www.masterchessopen.com All Games are selected from the end position for the opening. Eco Codes can vary due to this.

Show more
#WhiteRatingBlackRatingResultMovesECOTournamentDate
1Kohler AntonGilg Karl (GER)23201-028 ≣C70
2Malmgren Harald (SWE)Brynhammar Hilding1-031 ≣C70corr.
3Malmgren Harald (SWE)Mandlik D S (IND)1-022 ≣C70?
4Stoltz Gosta (SWE)Szabo Laszlo (HUN)19030-143 ≣C70It
5Keres Paul (EST)2580Bronstein David I (RUS)24320-137 ≣C70?
6Malmgren Harald (SWE)Brynhammar Hilding1-034 ≣C70corr.
7Tomovic VasiljeBozic Alexander1-020 ≣C70Ch Yugoslavia
8Smyslov Vassily (RUS)2494Sokolsky Alexey (BLR)1-031 ≣C70Memorial M.Chigorin
9De Carbonnel HeinzUlvestad Olaf (AND)22700-127 ≣C70?
10Sahlmann WalterRoedl Ludwig (GER)0-121 ≣C70Ch BRD
11Nash EdmundKashdan Isaac (USA)0-148 ≣C70It
12Pilnik Hermann (GER)Garcia Balado L1-041 ≣C70It
13Thomas George A (ENG)Abrahams Gerald (ENG)1-028 ≣C70Ch Great Britain
14Keres Paul (EST)2580Euwe Max (NED)1-034 ≣C70Ch World (match-t...
15Keres Paul (EST)2580Reshevsky Samuel H (USA)24300-141 ≣C70Ch World (match-t...
16Smyslov Vassily (RUS)2494Euwe Max (NED)1-026 ≣C70Ch World (match-t...
17Boleslavsky Isaac (RUS)2560Stoltz Gosta (SWE)1-034 ≣C70Izt
18Alexander C Hugh O'DAbrahams Gerald (ENG)1-015 ≣C70Ch Great Britain30 Aug 1948
19Toshev JuriPopov Veselin (BUL)0-140 ≣C70Ch Bulgaria17 Sep 1948
20Tempelmeier OskarSchwarz1-031 ≣C70Ch OWL
21Aitken James2200Durham Dan (USA)22291-031 ≣C70?
22Znosko-Borovsky EugeneUnzicker Wolfgang (GER)24330-131 ≣C70?
23Kholmov Ratmir D (RUS)2432Grechkin Dmitri (RUS)1-035 ≣C70Ch URS (1/2 final)
24Ivkov Borislav (SRB)2416Fuderer Andrija (YUG)0-136 ≣C70Ch Yugoslavia
25Mross PaulEuwe Max (NED)0-137 ≣C70?
26Shaffer Alexander (PUR)2005Halbohm Matthias1-033 ≣C70?
27Castillo Larenas Mariano (CHI)Unzicker Wolfgang (GER)24330-124 ≣C70Olympiad
28KoganRagozin Viacheslav V (RUS)0-134 ≣C70Ch URS (1/2 final)
29Aitken James2200Penrose O1-039 ≣C70?
30Munch UHrudka0-119 ≣C70Ch DDR
31Bohatirchuk Fedor P (UKR)Paterson Smyth0-138 ≣C70Simultan
32Florian Tibor (HUN)Szily Jozsef (HUN)23901-037 ≣C70Ch Hungary
33Pappier Carlos (ARG)2202Puiggros Guillermo0-140 ≣C70Ch Argentina
34Garrido NGerman Eugenio (BRA)23150-149 ≣C70Ch Brazil
35Lemos Jorge Joao (BRA)2085German Eugenio (BRA)23150-123 ≣C70Ch Brazil
36Vasconcellos Fernando AGerman Eugenio (BRA)23150-146 ≣C70Ch Brazil
37Tsvetkov Alexandar K (BUL)2255Szabo Laszlo (HUN)19030-137 ≣C70Zt
38Bohatirchuk Fedor P (UKR)Divinsky Nathan0-142 ≣C70It
39Yanofsky D A (CAN)2410Anderson Frank R (CAN)0-136 ≣C70It
40Bogdanovic Rajko (BIH)2308Fuderer Andrija (YUG)0-128 ≣C70Ch Yugoslavia
41Milic Borislav (YUG)Krivec Jana (SLO)22901-041 ≣C70Ch Yugoslavia
42Brinckmann Alfred (GER)Kuppe Wilhelm1-040 ≣C70?
43Tears CFSteiner Heinz (AUT)21130-126 ≣C70?
44HellwigIllgen Hans0-135 ≣C70Ch OWL
45Bronstein David I (RUS)2432Katragadda G1-038 ≣C70It
46Budowski Gerardo (VEN)German Eugenio (BRA)23150-140 ≣C70It
47Oaker BillBurdick1-023 ≣C70?
48Donner Jan-Hein (NED)2430Cortlever Nicolaas (NED)23901-041 ≣C70It
49Enevoldsen Jens (DEN)2350Larsen Bent (DEN)24150-134 ≣C70Match
50Luczynowicz WaclawSzymanski Aleksander0-143C70Ch Poland
51Witkowski Stefan (POL)2178Grabczewski Romuald (POL)22751-038 ≣C70Ch Poland
52Daskalov Georgi (BUL)2355Jakovlev Evgeni0-124 ≣C70Ch Bulgaria30 Oct 1953
53Benko Francisco (ARG)2036Estrada Degrandi Walter (URU)0-134 ≣C70Zt
54KonstantinovLutikov Anatoly S (RUS)25150-123 ≣C70Ch Russia
55Djurasevic Bozidar (YUG)Fletzer Gino0-138 ≣C70Match \
56Kopylov Nikolay G (RUS)Klaman Konstantin (RUS)0-141 ≣C70Ch URS (1/2 final)
57Pupols Viktors (USA)2155Kalme Charles I (USA)23300-132 ≣C70?
58RangVinkel Valery (KAZ)1-022 ≣C70?
59Karaklajic Nikola (SRB)2303Puc Stojan (SLO)22551-037 ≣C70Ch Yugoslavia
60Boleslavsky Isaac (RUS)2560Gurgenidze Bukhuti (GEO)21081-033 ≣C70?
61Vasiukov Evgeni (RUS)2455Gurgenidze Bukhuti (GEO)21080-146 ≣C70Ch URS (team)
62FischlThun1-036 ≣C70Ch Czechoslovakia... 9 Aug 1955
63Donner Jan-Hein (NED)2430Euwe Max (NED)0-133 ≣C70Ch Netherlands (m...
64Kotkov Yuri M (RUS)2390Korchnoi Viktor (SUI)25560-150 ≣C70Match
65Borras Blasco Pedro Juan (PRO)2155Mastichiadis Fotis (GRE)1-036 ≣C70Olympiad22 Sep 1956
66Beerheide WaltherIllgen Hans0-119 ≣C70Ch OWL
67Boleslavsky Isaac (RUS)2560Karaklajic Nikola (SRB)23031-048 ≣C70Match \
68Ragozin Viacheslav V (RUS)Ravinsky Grigory (RUS)0-134 ≣C70Ch Moscow
69Petrosian Tigran V (ARM)2580Lilienthal Andor (HUN)23851-041 ≣C70Game (exhibition)
70Petersen ErikNorman Hansen Holger1-019 ≣C70?
71Ivkov Borislav (SRB)2416Tot Bora1-040 ≣C70Ch Yugoslavia
72Ivkov Borislav (SRB)2416Toth Bela (ITA)23451-011 ≣C70Ch Yugoslavia
73Farrell TPuig Pulido Pedro1-034 ≣C70Ch Spain
74Ozsvath Andras (HUN)2158Honfi Karoly (HUN)23650-125 ≣C70?
75Rossetto Hector (ARG)2285Estrada Degrandi Walter (URU)1-031 ≣C70?
76Golenischev VZhuravliov Valerij (LAT)23911-044 ≣C70Ch \
77Darga Klaus (GER)2453Lohsse Hans Peter1-043 ≣C70Ch Berlin
78Blatny Frantisek (CZE)2112Augustin Josef (CZE)22811-042 ≣C70Ch Czechoslovakia
79Bartis Gustavo (ARG)2250Piazzini Luis Roberto (ARG)0-133 ≣C70It
80Weinstein Raymond AllenBenko Pal C (USA)24081-043 ≣C70It (open)
81Kozarcanin Sead (CRO)2158Vucenovic Dragomir (SUI)22621-023 ≣C70?
82Rumens David E (ENG)2210Kuijpers Frans A (NED)22801-031 ≣C70?
83Novopashin Arkady (RUS)2387Volchok Alexandr (RUS)1-033 ≣C70Ch Ukraine
84Kalinkin Boris (UKR)2208Zaitsev Igor A (RUS)24081-035 ≣C70?
85De Oliveira DanielPapapostolou Christ (GRE)20730-150 ≣C70Olympiad
86Farre Miguel (ESP)From Sigfred (DEN)21951-025 ≣C70Olympiad
87Wexler Bernardo (ARG)Serra1-038 ≣C70It (2)
88Blatny Frantisek (CZE)2112Hajduk A1-028 ≣C70Ch Czechoslovakia...
89Vecsey ZoltanTeipelke H0-135 ≣C70Europe Tournament...
90SchroederRhodin Bodo (GER)23351-045 ≣C70Tournament
91Hammar Bengt (SWE)2256Bergstrom1-021 ≣C70?
92Kaszdan ErnestoEstrada Degrandi Walter (URU)0-132 ≣C70Ch Uruguay (1/2 f...
93Puc Stojan (SLO)2255Cuderman Vinko1-038 ≣C70Ch Yugoslavia
94Jansa Vlastimil (CZE)2478Augustin Josef (CZE)22811-029 ≣C70Ch Czechoslovakia
95Kots Yu (UKR)Levin Mikhail (RUS)17591-037 ≣C70Ch \
96Cobo Arteaga Eldis (CUB)2345Morphy1-024 ≣C70Olympiad
97Smith DanielMardle Dennis0-122 ≣C70Ch Great Britain
98Castillo Escudero AndresBoutteville Cesar (FRA)20781-041 ≣C70It
99Lambshire MVBall Jol D L (ENG)22300-136 ≣C70Ch Great Britain ...
100Parma Bruno (SLO)2480Pilnik Hermann (GER)0-144 ≣C70It (a)