You are viewing a shared microbase, sign up now for a free account to make your own microbases, and store, copy, analyse and share games.

Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin Defence 1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. 0-0 Be7 6. Re1 b5 7. Bb3 d6 8. c3 0-0 9. h3 Na5 10. Bc2 c5 11. d4 Qc7 Guide: http://www.masterchessopen.com/guide-chessmicrobase Back to www.masterchessopen.com All Games are selected from the end position for the opening. Eco Codes can vary due to this.

Show more
#WhiteRatingBlackRatingResultMovesECOTournamentDate
1Lasker Edward (GER)Reti Richard (CZE)1-036 ≣C70It
2Yates FrederickThomas George A (ENG)1-029 ≣C70It
3Vecsey ZoltanRichter Emil (CZE)0-130 ≣C70Memorial Kautsky
4Lilienthal Andor (HUN)2385Panov Vasily N (RUS)1-032 ≣C70Ch URS
5Smyslov Vassily (RUS)2494Zagorjansky Evgeny (RUS)1-032 ≣C70Tournament (masters)
6Petrosian Tigran V (ARM)2580Kopelevich Boris (ISR)21581-024 ≣C70Tournament
7Boleslavsky Isaac (RUS)2560Smyslov Vassily (RUS)24940-134 ≣C70It
8Levenfish Grigori Y (RUS)Lisitsyn Georgy (RUS)1-035 ≣C70?
9Znosko-Borovsky EugeneThomas George A (ENG)1-035 ≣C70It
10Simonovic BorkoVukovic Sava (YUG)1-029 ≣C70Ch Yugoslavia
11TosevLouma Jiri1-035 ≣C70Match \
12Bronstein David I (RUS)2432Keres Paul (EST)25801-035 ≣C70Ch URS
13Geller Efim P (RUS)2455Panov Vasily N (RUS)1-033 ≣C70Ch URS (1/2 final)
14Matanovic Aleksandar (SRB)2490Van Scheltinga Theo D (NED)23251-035 ≣C70It
15Gligoric Svetozar (SRB)2447Paoli Enrico (ITA)23001-034 ≣C70Match \
16Medina-Garcia Antonio (ESP)2253Lasker Edward (GER)1-035 ≣C70It
17Milev Zdravko (BUL)2230Smyslov Vassily (RUS)24940-136 ≣C70It
18Boleslavsky Isaac (RUS)2560Keres Paul (EST)25800-133 ≣C70Tournament (candi...
19Walther Edgar (SUI)2254Hecht Hans-Joachim (GER)23791-034 ≣C70Cup Mitropa27 Dec 1953
20Bergsma KMDonner Jan-Hein (NED)24300-127 ≣C70It
21Reinhardt Enrique HeinrichDonner Jan-Hein (NED)24300-128 ≣C70Ch Club Argentino
22Unzicker Wolfgang (GER)2433Donner Jan-Hein (NED)24301-030 ≣C70It
23Cesnauskas Algimantas (LTU)2210Vistaneckis Isakas0-128 ≣C70Ch Lithuania
24Shagalovich Abo (BLR)Tsirulnikov1-033 ≣C70Ch URS (1/2 final)
25Fuderer Andrija (YUG)Smyslov Vassily (RUS)24940-130 ≣C70It
26Smyslov Vassily (RUS)2494Barcza Gedeon (HUN)24351-035 ≣C70It
27Schmid Lothar (GER)2530Koch Berthold (GDR)1-035 ≣C70Ch World (corr.)
28Hrudka EBorsony Valt1-029 ≣C70Memorial Dyckhoff...
29Keres Paul (EST)2580Unzicker Wolfgang (GER)24331-034 ≣C70Match
30Boleslavsky Isaac (RUS)2560Kholmov Ratmir D (RUS)24321-022 ≣C70Ch URS
31Tal Mikhail N (LAT)2520Ivkov Borislav (SRB)24161-033 ≣C70Olympiad (student...
32Cardoso Rodolfo Tan (PHI)2330Reissmann Paul (PRO)1-031 ≣C70Olympiad15 Sep 1956
33Toran Albero Roman (ESP)2445Donner Jan-Hein (NED)24301-030 ≣C70It
34Fischer Robert J (USA)2780Rinaldo John (USA)20711-030 ≣C70Ch USA (open)
35Bogdanovic Rajko (BIH)2308Dzieciolowski Adam1-028 ≣C70Memorial Przepiorka
36Vukovic Vladimir (YUG)Janosevic Dragoljub (YUG)23301-032 ≣C70Ch Yugoslavia
37Giorgadze Tamaz (GEO)2504Boettger H1-028 ≣C70corr.
38Zhilin Vitaly VAmirkhanov Rinat (UKR)20971-033 ≣C70Tournament (Cand....
39Barden Leonard W (ENG)Penrose Jonathan (ENG)24051-035 ≣C70Ch BCF
40Geller Efim P (RUS)2455Kolvig Bent (DEN)22441-035 ≣C70Memorial A.Nimzow...
41SethHoen Ragnar (NOR)22470-126 ≣C70Olympiad
42Tal Mikhail N (LAT)2520Gurgenidze Bukhuti (GEO)21081-035 ≣C70Ch URS
43Keres Paul (EST)2580Ivkov Borislav (SRB)24161-033 ≣C70It
44Karpov Anatoly (RUS)2617Nedelin1-036 ≣C70Ch Russia (juniors)
45O'kelly De Galway Alberic (BEL)2460Matanovic Aleksandar (SRB)24901-033 ≣C70It
46Tarinin XKarpov Anatoly (RUS)26171-035 ≣C70?
47Zastrow HTeichmann Erik O M C (ENG)23121-033 ≣C70Ch BRD (corr.)
48Geller Efim P (RUS)2455Langeweg Kick (NED)23091-023 ≣C70Match \
49Groenegres Wilfried (GER)2134Stoppkotte Gerhard1-023 ≣C70Ch OWL
50Unzicker Wolfgang (GER)2433Kokkoris Hristos (GRE)23101-028 ≣C70Olympiad
51Bronstein David I (RUS)2432Van Scheltinga Theo D (NED)23251-028 ≣C70It (a)
52Tarnowski AlfredZabierzanski W1-025 ≣C70Ch Poland
53Jentsch Dieter (GER)2216Fahnenschmidt Gerhard Dr (GER)20260-134 ≣C70It (open)
54Tal Mikhail N (LAT)2520Matanovic Aleksandar (SRB)24901-030 ≣C70It \
55Keres Paul (EST)2580Zuidema Coen (NED)24501-032 ≣C70It \
56Matanovic Aleksandar (SRB)2490Boutteville Cesar (FRA)20781-033 ≣C70It
57Gragger Anton FritzGehler Wolfgang1-028 ≣C70Europe Tournament...
58Rugiadini AndreaContini Luca (ITA)22941-026 ≣C70?
59Nezhmetdinov Rashit (RUS)2450Ujtumen Tudev (MGL)24051-035 ≣C70Memorial M.Chigorin
60Gragger Anton FritzMatanovic Aleksandar (SRB)24900-131 ≣C70Olympiad
61GelumbauskasWahesaar1-027 ≣C70Cup Baltic (corr.)
62HansenBolze1-022 ≣C70Cup Baltic (corr.)
63Harjunpaa VeikkoCiespicki0-131 ≣C70Cup Baltic (corr.)
64Tomson HansGortig0-126 ≣C70Cup Baltic (corr.)
65Lee Peter N (ENG)2390Keogh Eamon (IRL)20021-033 ≣C70Olympiad
66Morales EmanuelMartinez Gabriel20801-028 ≣C70Olympiad
67Vasiukov Evgeni (RUS)2455Pfleger Helmut Dr (GER)24771-031 ≣C70It
68Ciocaltea Viktor (ROM)2420Capece Adolivio (ITA)20431-035 ≣C70It
69Neumann AbrahamTompuri Ismo1-031 ≣C70Ch World (juniors...
70Salygo ANagy Laszlo (HUN)16851-029 ≣C70Match \
71SeelenCastagna Renzo (SUI)20600-135 ≣C70It (open)
72Gheorghiu Florin (ROM)2383Kazanski Boris1-036 ≣C70Olympiad
73Matulovic Milan (SRB)2394Clua Ballague M1-029 ≣C70Olympiad
74Ujtumen Tudev (MGL)2405Clua Ballague M1-033 ≣C70Olympiad
75Vasquez Julio E (PER)2265Thomsen Torbjorn (FAI)21631-036C70Olympiad
76Klundt Klaus (GER)2385Bever Juergen1-027 ≣C70Ch BRD
77August AGoldner R1-036 ≣C70corr.
78Kapengut Albert Z (BLR)2450Shereshevski Mikhail (BLR)24751-028 ≣C70Memorial A.Sokolsky
79Schreiber WernerTiemeyer H1-033 ≣C70Ch BRD (corr.)
80Sauermann Wilfried (GER)2121Bleitner H0-131 ≣C70corr.
81Kunsztowicz Uwe (GER)2315Gereben Erno (SUI)23351-036 ≣C70Europe Tournament...
82Lilloni LucianoCunha I1-033 ≣C70corr.
83Robatsch Karl (AUT)2460Kristiansen Erling (NOR)23601-032 ≣C70Olympiad
84Wikstrom BertilLindh Bengt1-035 ≣C70corr.
85Multala AntonJuntunen Jaakko1-024 ≣C70?
86Oechslein Rainer (GER)2259Tonnemann Wilhelm1-029 ≣C70corr.
87Hengst HansiRuppe Otto1-024 ≣C70corr.
88Brondum Eric (DEN)2140Andersen Borge (DEN)23850-135 ≣C70Tournament
89Kauranen RistoKorelov Alexander P (RUS)23751-033 ≣C70?
90Rantanen VeikkoKoskinen Pertti1-033 ≣C70?
91Karpov Anatoly (RUS)2705Unzicker Wolfgang (GER)25351-022 ≣C70It
92Hultquist TorstenLindh Bengt0-133 ≣C70Ch Sweden (corr.)
93Nordstrom OstenLindh Bengt1-036 ≣C70corr.
94Grushevsky Aleksander (UZB)Agzamov Viachesiav (UZB)22491-032 ≣C70Ch Uzbekistan
95Anderson Bruce R (NZL)2188Stonehouse T0-135 ≣C70Ch New Zealand
96Alatulkkila JaakkoHynynen Matti1-033 ≣C70?
97Laske ManfredPetzold Hilmar (GER)20860-136 ≣C70corr.
98Lichtenstein Paul (SWE)2320Andersen Jorn (DEN)1-033 ≣C70Ch Nordic
99TrofimovAasum Anker (NOR)18621-023 ≣C70World Tournament ...
100Zalys IgnasBagusis V1-030 ≣C70Match