You are viewing a shared microbase, sign up now for a free account to make your own microbases, and store, copy, analyse and share games.

Grünfeld with 5.e3 0-0 6.Qb3 Notation: 1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. Nf3 Bg7 5. e3 0-0 6. Qb3 Guide: http://www.masterchessopen.com/guide-chessmicrobase Back to www.masterchessopen.com All Games are selected from the end position for the opening. Eco Codes can vary due to this.

Show more
#WhiteRatingBlackRatingResultMovesECOTournamentDate
1Gruenfeld ErnstSteiner Lajos (HUN)1-036 ≣A48It
2Muller Hans (AUT)Steiner Lajos (HUN)1-031 ≣A48?
3Rubinstein AkibaSteiner Lajos (HUN)1-044 ≣A48It
4Sacconi AntonioMonticelli Mario (ITA)1-012 ≣E61Match
5Saemisch Friedrich (GER)2200Helling Carl1-038 ≣D94It \
6Poliak Abram (RUS)Ragozin Viacheslav V (RUS)1-035 ≣A16Ch URS
7Koch Berthold (GDR)Bogoljubow Efim D (UKR)0-148 ≣A46Ch Germany
8Van Den Bosch Johannes (NED)Sultan Khan Mir (IND)0-130 ≣D94It
9Koltanowski George (USA)Menchik Vera1-031 ≣A46It (open)
10Saemisch Friedrich (GER)2200Roedl Ludwig (GER)1-032 ≣D94It
11Rellstab Ludwig (GER)2126Helling Karl (GER)1-035 ≣D80Ch Berlin
12Szabo L (HUN)Csiszar1-035 ≣A48It
13Ahues Carl O (GER)Lange Wilfried1-046 ≣D94It
14Koltanowski George (USA)Alexander Conel H O'D (ENG)1-018 ≣A48It
15Towsen ANMorton Harold0-125 ≣D80It
16Ragozin Viacheslav V (RUS)Spielmann Rudolf (AUT)1-039 ≣D94It
17Erdelyi Stefan (ROM)Solin Ilmari0-150D94Olympiad
18Lilienthal Andor (HUN)2385Machtas A Z1-045 ≣D94Olympiad
19Kavlie Jorgensen OEngels Ludwig (GER)0-120 ≣A48Olympiad
20Reshevsky Samuel H (USA)2430Factor Samuel1-046 ≣D94Ch USA
21Reshevsky Samuel H (USA)2430Morton Harold1-049 ≣D94Ch USA
22Fine Reuben (USA)Prins Lodewijk (NED)22201-037 ≣A05It
23Fenoglio Virgilio (ARG)Guimard Carlos E (ARG)23250-133 ≣A06Ch Argentina
24Janeckova BCarrasco De Budinic Berna0-132 ≣A48Ch World (w)
25Castillo Larenas Mariano (CHI)Mikenas Vladas I (EST)24050-149 ≣D80Olympiad
26Lange WilfriedEisinger Max0-129 ≣D80It
27Kan Ilya A (RUS)Tolush Alexander (RUS)1-028 ≣D94Ch URS
28Green MatthewReshevsky Samuel H (USA)24300-142 ≣A05Ch USA
29Lange WilfriedRichter Kurt (GER)20431-037 ≣A48Ch Germany
30Dubinin Peter V (RUS)Kasparian Genrikh (ARM)0-140 ≣D94Ch URS (1/2 final)
31Stahlberg Gideon (SWE)Iliesco Juan Traian1-041 ≣D80It
32Jackson Edward SchuylerSantasiere Anthony Edward (USA)0-149 ≣D94It
33Konstantinopolsky Alexander M (RUS)Kasparian Genrikh (ARM)1-047 ≣A05Ch URS (1/2 final)
34Lynch JulioPelikan Jiri (CZE)0-142 ≣D94Memorial R.Grau
35Popa TomaMarkovic Marko (SRB)22850-141 ≣D94It \
36Richter Emil (CZE)Sajtar Jaroslav (CZE)0-142 ≣A16It \
37Bondarevsky Igor Z (RUS)Lilienthal Andor (HUN)23850-140 ≣D94Ch URS
38Lange Andreas (GER)1710Heinicke Herbert (GER)1-039 ≣A05Ch BRD
39Pfeiffer Gerhard (GER)Eisinger Max1-048 ≣A06Ch BRD
40Zamikhovsky Abram (RUS)Kopylov I (RUS)23800-140 ≣D94Ch URS (1/2 final)
41Myhre ErlingPoulsen Christian1-046D94Olympiad
42Stonkus JonasZalys Ignas1-038D94Match
43Myhre ErlingCastaldi Vincenzo (ITA)0-136 ≣D94Olympiad 3 Sep 1950
44Bogoljubow Efim D (UKR)Heinicke Herbert (GER)1-037 ≣D80It
45Nurnberg FTeschner Rudolf (GER)22950-136 ≣D80It
46Barendregt Johan T (NED)2325Lehmann Heinz G (GER)22850-132 ≣A16Match \
47Podgorny Jiri (CZE)Filip Miroslav (CZE)24651-017 ≣A48Ch Prague
48Konstantinopolsky Alexander M (RUS)Suetin Alexei S (RUS)23271-031 ≣A05Ch URS
49Kan Ilya A (RUS)Klavins Janis1-047 ≣A48Ch URS (1/2 final)
50Rossetto Hector (ARG)2285Cruz Walter Oswaldo (BRA)1-033 ≣A48It
51Sajtar Jaroslav (CZE)Milev Zdravko (BUL)22301-040 ≣D80It
52Golombek Harry (ENG)2320Porreca Giorgio (ITA)1-033 ≣A48It
53Bisguier Arthur B (USA)2237Soluch Leopold1-033 ≣A15It
54Golombek Harry (ENG)2320Filip Miroslav (CZE)24650-149 ≣E60Olympiad
55Olexa Vilem (CZE)Filip Miroslav (CZE)24650-149 ≣A48Ch Czechoslovakia
56Solin IlmariSajtar Jaroslav (CZE)0-130 ≣A05Zt
57Kopaev Nikolay AntonovichGipslis Aivars (LAT)24291-041 ≣A46Ch URS (team)
58Ferrantes GiovanniZoppetti Giuseppe0-126 ≣A48It
59RajkovicRosenblatt Erwin1-044 ≣A48Ch Czechoslovakia... 8 Jul 1954
60Mikenas Vladas I (EST)2405Gusev Yuri S (RUS)23381-037 ≣A16Ch URS (1/2 final)
61Kholmov Ratmir D (RUS)2432Byvshev Vasily Mikhailovich (RUS)1-041 ≣D94Ch URS (1/2 final)
62Bisguier Arthur B (USA)2237Byrne Donald (USA)24701-041 ≣D80Tournament
63Fenoglio Virgilio (ARG)Marini Luis1-038 ≣A48It
64Jauregui Carlos (CAN)2260Espinoza Carlos1-029 ≣D94It
65Najdorf Miguel (POL)2445Sanguinetti Raul (ARG)24851-044 ≣D94?
66Gudmundsson Kristjan (ISL)2277Fischer Robert J (USA)27800-127 ≣A46It
67Vranesic Zvonko (CAN)2320Patty John22201-029 ≣D94Ch Canada
68ObregosoRossetto Hector (ARG)22850-115 ≣A48Ch Argentina
69Zamikhovsky Abram (RUS)Volchok Alexandr (RUS)1-050 ≣D94Ch \
70Bertok Mario (CRO)2282Benko Pal C (USA)24080-150 ≣D94Izt
71Bisguier Arthur B (USA)2237Zwaig Arne (NOR)24391-039 ≣D94Olympiad
72Carrasco Berna (CHI)2165Zinser Sylvain (FRA)22950-142 ≣D94Olympiad
73Jamieson Peter M (SCO)2251Kristjansson Bragi (ISL)22790-133 ≣A48Ch World (team) (...
74Jamieson Peter M (SCO)2251Verstraeten J1-031 ≣D80Ch World (team) (...
75Tarasov Igor (RUS)2328Piankov Evgenij (UKR)23480-134 ≣D94Ch Russia (1/2 fi...
76Kluger Gyula (HUN)2250Szekely Mihaly1-048 ≣A05Ch Hungary
77Yudovich Mikhail M Jr (RUS)Postupa Pavel (CZE)21021-024 ≣D04Ch Railways
78Kuzmin Gennadi P (UKR)2417Bagirov Vladimir (LAT)24821-032 ≣A05Ch URS (team)
79Vokoun Jan (CZE)2161Hlousek Zdenek (CZE)18000-125 ≣A05Ch Czechoslovakia...
80Webb Simon (ENG)2420James Geoffrey H (ENG)22131-037 ≣D94It (open)
81Carvajal A2115Debarnot Roberto (ARG)23750-138 ≣D94Zt
82Pirotzky Mario (ARG)2115Farah Rodolfo (ARG)21521-042 ≣D94Tournament (team)
83Gereben Erno (SUI)2335Schmidt Wlodzimierz (POL)24500-144 ≣D94It (b)
84Segal Alexandru Sorin (BRA)2145Carvalho Herbert Abreu (BRA)21821-036 ≣D94It
85Sandrin AlbertTaylor Desmond23200-127 ≣A05It \
86Macdonald-Ross Michael (ENG)2136Kerr Brian1-026 ≣D94Ch Scotland15 Jul 1973
87Knezevic Milorad (SRB)2212Slavov Dimcho (BUL)22251-045 ≣A05It
88Jarvinen KariRaulo Jaakko0-132 ≣A05?
89Kozlovskaya Valentina (RUS)2281Litynska Marta (UKR)23261-032 ≣D94It (cat.14)
90Trois Francisco R T (BRA)2275Silva Nazzari Roberto (URU)21731-027 ≣D94?
91Riessenbeck JContoski Victor0-133 ≣A48Ch USA (corr.)
92Pang Atjok CTKirov Nino (BUL)24650-134 ≣D94Ch Netherlands (o...
93Ojala JormaMerkl Hans0-126 ≣E61?
94Sahovic Dragutin (SCG)2520Hammer Peter (SUI)22541-025 ≣D94It 9 Aug 1979
95Jamieson Robert M (AUS)2444Rogers Ian (AUS)25450-127 ≣A48Ch Australia
96Simic Radoslav (SRB)2380Kapetanovic Armin (BIH)24491-050 ≣A48It17 Mar 1980
97Bisguier Arthur B (USA)2440Ruiz Alciguel (COL)21941-030 ≣D94It (open)
98Bettalli Marco (ITA)2053Magari R19201-029 ≣D94Tournament
99Alexander (GER)Hartston William R (ENG)24300-123 ≣D80?
100Hesse Peter (GER)2330Gauglitz Gernot (GER)23101-031 ≣A48Ch DDR