You are viewing a shared microbase, sign up now for a free account to make your own microbases, and store, copy, analyse and share games.

Catalan, Closed, 5.Nf3 Notation: 1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.g3 d5 4.Bg2 Be7 5.Nf3 Guide: http://www.masterchessopen.com/guide-chessmicrobase Back to www.masterchessopen.com All Games are selected from the end position for the opening. Eco Codes can vary due to this.

Show more
#WhiteRatingBlackRatingResultMovesECOTournamentDate
1Reshevsky Samuel H (USA)2430Kupchik Abraham (USA)1-081 ≣A40
2Petrovs Vladimirs (LAT)Ilivitzki Georgi A (RUS)23801-034 ≣E06Tournament
3Szabo Laszlo (GER)2200Laszlo Csaba (HUN)1-045 ≣E06Ch Hungary
4Opocensky Karel (CZE)Gawlikowski Stanislaw (POL)22000-134 ≣E06It \
5LubenskyStoliarov L1-029 ≣D30Ch Ukraine
6Ivkov Borislav (SRB)2416Janosevic Dragoljub (YUG)23300-155 ≣A05Ch Yugoslavia
7Peterson Andrey (LAT)Sokolsky Alexey (BLR)1-040 ≣E06Ch URS (1/4 final)
8Bulat Ante (CRO)2246Janosevic Dragoljub (YUG)23301-031 ≣A15Ch Yugoslavia
9Kolbak Jens (DEN)2262Scholl Eduard1-046 ≣D30It
10Sapi Laszlo (HUN)2275Prelovszky Laszlo22600-194 ≣A15Ch Hungary
11Korchnoi Viktor (SUI)2556Lengyel Levente (HUN)22931-054 ≣A00Olympiad
12Bertok Mario (CRO)2282Radulov Ivan (BUL)23060-126 ≣A15It
13Popov Nikolay (MDA)2410Lputian Smbat G (ARM)25740-136 ≣A40Tournament
14Kelecevic Nedeljko (SUI)2229Petrovic Slobodan (SRB)22901-041 ≣A05Ch Yugoslavia
15Razuvaev Yuri S (RUS)2470Lputian Smbat G (ARM)24451-035 ≣D30Ch URS (1 liga)
16Eretova Kveta (CZE)2104Hund Barbara (SUI)22261-028 ≣E00Izt (w)28 Sep 1979
17Popov Nikolay (MDA)2435Vorobiev1-037 ≣D30Ch Moldavia
18Smyslov Vassily (RUS)2550Koch Berthold (GDR)1-043 ≣A05It (open)
19Barreras Alberto (CUB)2335Radulov Ivan (BUL)24651-042 ≣E06It
20Chekhov Valery A (RUS)2415Lputian Smbat G (ARM)24451-038 ≣A06Ch URS (young mas...
21Heinig Wolfram Dr (GER)2345Kiss Attila (HUN)22851-050 ≣E00It
22Eichhorst Helmut1820Trifunovic Z1-032 ≣D02It (open)
23Li Zunian (CHN)2378Jussupow Artur (GER)25551-052 ≣A46Ch World (team) (...
24Sosonko Gennadi (NED)2575Radulov Ivan (BUL)24901-036 ≣D02Ch Europe (team)
25Razuvaev Yuri S (RUS)2525Boensch Uwe (GER)24501-063 ≣E10It
26Van Riemsdijk Herman C (BRA)2404Lucena Lincoln (BRA)21821-053 ≣A46Ch Brazil
27Danailov Silvio (BUL)2445Semkov Semko (BUL)24100-139 ≣A13Ch Bulgaria
28Goldin Alexander (USA)2390Aseev Konstantin N (RUS)24401-055 ≣E06Ch URS (1 liga)
29Tatai Stefano (ITA)2420De Eccher Stefano (ITA)22591-053 ≣A46Ch Italy
30Olafsson Helgi (ISL)2270Geller Efim P (RUS)24901-033 ≣D30It (open)
31Vekshenkov Nikolai (RUS)2416Baburin Alexander (IRL)25350-134 ≣D02?
32Goldin Alexander (USA)2390Aseev Konstantin N (RUS)24401-055 ≣E06Ch URS (1 liga)
33KuhnWatson P R1-035 ≣A46It (open)
34Kengis Edvins (LAT)2475Klovans Janis (LAT)24201-038 ≣E10Ch Latvia
35Staniszewski Piotr (POL)2420Hoen Ragnar (NOR)22471-038 ≣E06Ch North Europe
36Lirindzakis Timotheos (GRE)2330Gratseas Stefanos (GRE)21871-022 ≣A46Ch Greece
37Fauland Alexander (AUT)2452Foessmeier Ulrich Johann Gust (GER)23101-038 ≣D02Staatsliga
38Schlemmermeyer Wilhelm (GER)2314Chiburdanidze Maia (GEO)25350-151 ≣A05?
39Pergericht Daniel (BEL)2285Kosten Anthony C (FRA)25100-129 ≣E00It (open)
40Chiburdanidze Maia (GEO)2535Timman Jan H (NED)26600-132 ≣E06It (cat.15)
41Gulko Boris F (USA)2590Karpov Anatoly (RUS)27250-157 ≣E06?
42Nehse Gundula (GER)Broeder Iris (GER)22051-027 ≣A46Ch DDR (w)
43Smejkal Jan (CZE)2545Barbero Gerardo F (ARG)24751-033 ≣A13It (open)
44Sanchez Guirado Francisco (ESP)2369Campos Moreno Javier B (CHI)24880-130 ≣A40It \
45Najdorf Miguel (POL)2445Adla Diego (ARG)24991-041 ≣A13Ch Argentina
46Bernard Christophe (FRA)1694Birmingham Eric (FRA)22750-154 ≣E10Ch France
47Hawelko Marek (POL)2380Suetin Alexei S (RUS)23271-061 ≣A05It (open)
48Smejkal Jan (CZE)2545Afifi Assem (EGY)24051-048 ≣A09It
49Fishbein Alexander (USA)2470Hansen Curt (DEN)25600-129 ≣E06It (open)
50Grizak OLanda Konstantin (RUS)26390-150 ≣D30Ch URS (juniors) ...
51Orlov Georgi (USA)2505Tal Mikhail N (LAT)25850-132 ≣A40It (open)
52Ruf Matthias (GER)2350Lukasiewicz Grzegorz (POL)22651-039 ≣D02Ch Paris (open)
53Donaldson-A Elena (USA)2375O'Donnell Tom (CAN)24151-041 ≣D30It
54Wirthensohn Heinz (SUI)2359Huss Andreas (SUI)23081-035 ≣A05It (cat.9)
55Gurevich Dmitry (USA)2470Shapiro Daniel E (USA)22891-057 ≣E06It (open)
56Akopov Roman (ARM)2256Karnovic G0-139 ≣E06Ch URS (corr.)
57Akopov Roman (ARM)2256Lykhin Oleg (RUS)23360-124 ≣E06Ch URS (corr.)
58Andonov Bogomil (BUL)2304Popchev Milko (BUL)24630-140 ≣A09It (cat.4)
59Raetsky Alexander (RUS)2437Hackenschmidt Guido1-031 ≣A46It
60Shipov Sergei (RUS)2490Letay Gyula (HUN)20281-047 ≣D30It (open) \
61Ostojic Nikola (SRB)2460Savicevic Vlatko (SRB)23241-024 ≣D30Ch Yugoslavia (team)
62Gruen Peter (GER)2370Pfleger Helmut Dr (GER)24770-137 ≣D30Bundesliga
63Sanchez Guirado Francisco (ESP)2369Andarias R1-035 ≣A06It
64Ehlvest Jaan (USA)2635Georgiev Kiril (MKD)26101-027 ≣E10It (open)
65Linna AskoHakulinen Esko-Matti (FIN)23280-131 ≣D30Tournament
66Adianto Utut (INA)2485Fufuengmongkolkij K (THA)22251-035 ≣D30Olympiad
67Rogers Ian (AUS)2565Georgiev Kiril (MKD)26100-154 ≣E00Olympiad
68Grabuzova Tatiana (RUS)2220Tsiganova Monika (EST)21731-069 ≣E06Ch Moscow (w)
69Gasthofer Viktor (GER)2331Deutsch Anthony1-035 ≣A13Ch Russia (1/2 fi...
70KorsunskyZoltek Tadeusz (POL)21691-061 ≣E00It (open) \
71Grabarczyk Bogdan (POL)2409Appolonov Sergey (RUS)23921-041 ≣D30It (open) \
72Krasenkow Michal (POL)2595Eberlein Wolfgang (GER)22221-036 ≣E10It (open)
73Veingold Aleksandr (EST)2465Gonzalez Mateos Rafael (ESP)21861-055 ≣A46It (open)
74Blaho Stefan (SVK)2113Lobach Pavel V (RUS)23091-028 ≣D30It (open)
75Slipak Sergio (ARG)2405Saitua Guillermo1-026 ≣E10It (open) \
76Adamski Jan (POL)2297Pedersen Henrik B (DEN)21181-027 ≣A05It (open) \
77Kasparov Garry (RUS)2805Dubiel Jacek (POL)24221-041 ≣D30Simultan
78Kaidanov Gregory S (USA)2640Graf Alexander (GER)25801-039 ≣D30Ch World (team)
79Hergott Deen (CAN)2430Hoffman Alejandro (ARG)24400-168 ≣A05Memorial J.Capabl...
80Braude Mikhail (USA)2480Feldman Steven (USA)22411-043 ≣D02It (open)
81Wojtkiewicz Aleksander (USA)2570Feldman Steven (USA)22411-052 ≣A09It (open)
82Yberg MHjelm Niclas (SWE)23130-152 ≣D30Ch Sweden (team)
83Sutter Oliver (SUI)2354Ammann Walter (SUI)22171-041 ≣E10Ch Switzerland (t...
84Rahman Ziaur (BAN)2445Ramesh RB (IND)22651-048 ≣A15It (open)
85Sorensen Torben (MLT)2255Ostergaard Rasmus (DEN)21221-033 ≣A05It (open)
86Kozul Zdenko (CRO)2575Dizdar Goran (CRO)24651-035 ≣D30It (open)
87Weber BrigitteHolzer Ralf1-040 ≣D02Ch Hessen (qual)
88ZhunusovTalanin Andrei (RUS)22790-137 ≣D30It (open)
89Elguezabal Varela Daniel (ARG)2390Rojo Huerta Gabriel (ESP)24250-162 ≣A46It (cat.4)
90Gurevich Dmitry (USA)2535Read Rhys1-031 ≣E06Memorial Colias (...
91Cifuentes Parada Roberto (ESP)2490Lemanczyk Thomas (GER)22451-058 ≣D30It (open)12 Feb 1994
92Zlochevskij Alexander (ITA)2465Naumkin Igor (RUS)24551-024 ≣E06It (open)
93Adamski Jan (POL)2395Petersen Steen (DEN)21451-047 ≣A09It (b)
94Inneman Martin (CZE)2221Novotny Jaroslav (CZE)20461-043 ≣E06Czech League 1994...
95Kislinger Georg2005Guenther Carsten (GER)21391-028 ≣D02Bayern Regionalli...
96Papaioannou Ioannis (GRE)2405Sirigos Nikolaos (GRE)22651-040 ≣E06Ch Greece (junior...
97Szymczak Zbigniew (POL)2345Gruenberg Regina (GER)20711-041 ≣D30It (open)
98Dive Russell John (NZL)2315Maduekwe Chiedu (NGR)21801-041 ≣D30It (open)
99Stohl Igor (SVK)2525Horvath Csaba (HUN)25301-030 ≣D02Ch Croatia (team)...
100Sorokin Maxim (RUS)2550Nogueiras Jesus (CUB)25601-050 ≣D30It (cat.10)