You are viewing a shared microbase, sign up now for a free account to make your own microbases, and store, copy, analyse and share games.

Nimzo-Indian, Leningrad Variation 1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. Bg5 h6 5. Bh4 c5 6. d5 b5 Guide: http://www.masterchessopen.com/guide-chessmicrobase Back to www.masterchessopen.com All Games are selected from the end position for the opening. Eco Codes can vary due to this.

Show more
#WhiteRatingBlackRatingResultMovesECOTournamentDate
1RopsdorffBiedermann Frank0-140 ≣E30
2Zak VAverbakh Yuri L (RUS)24450-126 ≣E30Match
3Levenfish Grigori Y (RUS)Estrin Yakov B (RUS)24500-173 ≣E30Ch URS (1/2 final)
4Zak VShaposhnikov Yury (RUS)0-153 ≣E30Ch URS (1/2 final)
5Guimard Carlos E (ARG)2325Medina-Garcia Antonio (ESP)22531-044 ≣E30It
6Spassky Boris V (FRA)2548Portisch Lajos (HUN)25231-036 ≣E30Ch World (juniors...
7Florian Tibor (HUN)Marsalek Josef (CZE)2071½-½57 ≣E30Tournament (team)
8Korchnoi Viktor (SUI)2556Djurasevic Bozidar (YUG)0-125 ≣E30Match \
9Jezek Jan (CZE)2112Kjellander Sven½-½47 ≣E30Ch World (corr.)
10Uhlmann Wolfgang (GER)2379Karaklajic Nikola (SRB)2303½-½44 ≣E30It
11StrugacsVeresov Gavriil (BLR)0-134 ≣E30Ch Belarus
12Portisch Lajos (HUN)2523Barcza Gedeon (HUN)2435½-½55 ≣E30Ch Hungary
13Tolush Alexander (RUS)Karaklajic Nikola (SRB)23031-072 ≣E30Match \
14Neikirkh Oleg N (BUL)2370Matanovic Aleksandar (SRB)2490½-½43 ≣A15Zt
15Bagirov Vladimir (LAT)2482Muhutdinov Marat (RUS)23861-054 ≣E30Ch URS (1/2 final)
16Bagirov Vladimir (LAT)2482Demuria1-034 ≣E30Ch URS (1/4 final)
17Mititelu Gheorghe (ROM)2300Larsen Bent (DEN)2415½-½55 ≣E30Ch World (team) (...
18Portisch Lajos (HUN)2523Troianescu Octav (ROM)2330½-½41 ≣E30Memorial Asztalos
19Portisch Lajos (HUN)2523Bertholdt Dieter½-½56 ≣E30Olympiad
20Klasups KarlisMileika Janis0-133 ≣E30Ch Riga
21Pantaleev Dimitar (BUL)2192Padevsky Nikola (BUL)23550-124 ≣E30Ch Bulgaria
22Starck Bodo (GER)2248Keller-Hermann Edith (GER)22901-019 ≣E30Ch DDR
23Holm Sejer (DEN)2222Hansen Asger R1-026 ≣E30Tournament
24Portisch Lajos (HUN)2523Szily Jozsef (HUN)2390½-½23 ≣E30Ch Hungary
25Guimard Carlos E (ARG)2325Unzicker Wolfgang (GER)24330-126 ≣E30It
26Volpert Larisa (RUS)Nedeljkovic Verica (SRB)22150-123 ≣E30Match \
27Portisch Lajos (HUN)2523Darga Klaus (GER)2453½-½25 ≣E30It
28Pantaleev Dimitar (BUL)2192Spassov Liuben (BUL)23671-059 ≣E30Ch Bulgaria 9 Feb 1961
29Mierzejewski SKowalczyk R1-028 ≣E30Ch Poland (corr.)
30Mierzejewski SPolak Radim (CZE)19580-123 ≣A40Ch Poland (corr.)
31Perez Perez Francisco J (ESP)Matanovic Aleksandar (SRB)24900-131 ≣E30It
32Laurine LehoStahlberg Gideon (SWE)1-059 ≣E30It
33Purevzhav S2200Bonner Gerald (SCO)21971-031 ≣E30Olympiad
34Garcia Raimundo (ARG)2327Cruz Raul1-071 ≣A15Ch Argentina
35Perez Perez Francisco J (ESP)Pachman Ludek (GER)22780-137 ≣A17Memorial J.Capabl...
36McDonald-Ross Michael (SCO)2169Beach TJ½-½25 ≣E30Ch Great Britain
37Dzindzichashvili Roman (USA)2550Damjanovic Mato (CRO)23031-030 ≣E30It
38Chonillo JSardinha H½-½46 ≣E30Olympiad
39Gerusel Mathias (GER)2239Havansi Erkki E T (FIN)22231-037E30Zt
40Nepomnishay Mikhail I (RUS)2446Makarichev Sergey (RUS)25200-147 ≣E30Match \
41Brond Victor (ARG)2385Najdorf Miguel (POL)24450-138 ≣E30It (open)
42Brond Victor (ARG)2385Lopez Nayeli (MEX)1-037 ≣E30Tournament
43McDonald-Ross Michael (SCO)2169Meade PJ½-½37 ≣E30Ch Great Britain
44Spassky Boris V (FRA)2548Liebert Heinz (GER)22471-023 ≣E30Memorial M.Chigorin
45Westbrock JTTomas Batet Joan (ESP)19281-017 ≣A17It (open)
46Mititelu Gheorghe (ROM)2300Varabiescu Gheorghe1-027 ≣E30Ch Romania26 Nov 1968
47Den Herder DSpitzenberger Egon0-122 ≣E30World Tournament ...
48Mazzoni Guy (FRA)2191Tatai Stefano (ITA)23670-134 ≣E30It (b)
49Roche WWard Julian0-126 ≣E30Ch Great Britain ...
50Gonzalez Intelangelo Gerardo (ESP)2048Nogues Alejandro (ARG)2166½-½41 ≣E30Tournament (team)
51Keller Manfred (GER)2198Hillgruber H1-037 ≣E30corr.
52Spassky Boris V (FRA)2690Posner1-028 ≣E30It (open)
53Reust Josef (SUI)2180Semakoff Aleks (NOR)2137½-½13 ≣E30It (open) (junior...19 Jul 1971
54Valonen JormaTiihonen Erkki1-060 ≣E30?
55Molzahn Norbert (GER)2066Sprengel F0-128 ≣A17corr.
56Bilyap Siracettin (TUR)2280Carpinter A L (NZL)22100-131 ≣E30Olympiad
57Johansson CurtRorvall Goran (SWE)22420-147 ≣E30It (open) (juniors)
58Spassky Boris V (FRA)2655Unzicker Wolfgang (GER)2535½-½24 ≣E30?
59Kahn Manfred (GER)2139Karker Norbert1-042E30Europe Tournament...
60Spassky Boris V (FRA)2655Tal Mikhail N (LAT)26600-138 ≣E30It (cat.11)
61Kuhler WFreise Friedhelm (GER)2138½-½41 ≣E30Tournament
62Williams Arthur H (WLS)2405Torres Luis J (PUR)22701-022 ≣E30Olympiad
63Seehase RKlatt O1-035E30Europe Tournament...
64Bohm Hans (NED)2300Lengyel Levente (HUN)24101-056 ≣E30Memorial A.Alekhine
65Kunsztowicz Uwe (GER)2234Thorsteinsson Bjorn (ISL)22141-034 ≣E30Tournament (team)22 Sep 1975
66Haapaniemi AulisIlkka Eero0-126 ≣E30?
67Timman Jan H (NED)2550Unzicker Wolfgang (GER)2433½-½68 ≣E30?
68AndriesmaVan Ossenbruggen0-133 ≣E30corr.
69Timman Jan H (NED)2550Matanovic Aleksandar (SRB)2525½-½30 ≣E30It
70Blair DavidKennefick Maurice22001-042 ≣E30Ch Ireland
71Andersson Goran (SWE)2154Akvist Hakan (SWE)21300-147 ≣E30It
72Matera Salvatore (J/U)2425Regan Kenneth (USA)2389½-½33 ≣E30It
73Bronstein David I (RUS)2560Unzicker Wolfgang (GER)2525½-½16 ≣E30It (cat.10)
74Timman Jan H (NED)2590Ligterink Gert (NED)24301-031 ≣E30It (cat.11)
75Kouatly Bachar (FRA)2453Petursson Margeir (ISL)2540½-½28 ≣E30Ch World (juniors...
76Kouatly Bachar (FRA)2453Mascarinas Rico (PHI)23450-123 ≣E30It \29 Oct 1977
77Cooper John G (WLS)2315Plaskett Jim (ENG)24100-139 ≣E30Ch Great Britain
78Cooper John G (WLS)2315Verduga Denis (MEX)23551-016 ≣E30Olympiad
79Jernstrom TorstenKukkula Juhani0-120 ≣E30?
80Pihlajamaki PirkkoKuosmanen Kari0-127 ≣E30?
81Saari JuhaLof Sven0-131 ≣E30?
82Sirenius TimoLintunen Raimo0-135 ≣E30?
83Graefe ErhardHassert H0-132 ≣E30corr.
84Wedberg Tom (SWE)2425Schneider Lars-Ake (SWE)24200-140 ≣E30It
85McDonald-Ross Michael (SCO)2169Langeweg Kick (NED)24400-119 ≣E30It (a)
86Mantila RainerVarjus Veikko0-119 ≣E30?
87Hunger FNicklich Wolfgang1-041 ≣A17corr.
88Capit Francois (FRA)2200Kabisch Thilo (GER)23131-028 ≣E30Ch BRD (juniors)
89Capit Francois (FRA)2200Winants Luc (BEL)25400-152 ≣E30Ch BRD (juniors)
90Garcia Vicente Nieves (ESP)2214Liu Shilan (CHN)22490-140 ≣E30Olympiad (w)
91Muench Klaus-Norbert Dr (GER)2122Ploetz Werner Dr (GER)22500-129 ≣E30Ch Bayern
92Kunsztowicz Uwe (GER)2460Chandler Murray G (ENG)2530½-½35 ≣E30It (cat.9)
93Lohwasser RFechner Jurgen0-124 ≣E30corr.
94Rietra PDorland T0-136 ≣E30Ch Netherlands (o...
95Sorensen Torben (MLT)2358Winants Luc (BEL)2540½-½28 ≣E30It (open)
96Lieb Harald (GER)2191Teschner Rudolf (GER)2295½-½61 ≣E30Ch City
97Kuhn Hubert2000Anceschi Vittorio (ITA)2251½-½67 ≣E30It (open)
98Kuhn Hubert2000Tamai Roberto (ITA)22151-078 ≣E30It (open)
99Vellonen PekkaPuurunen Osmo½-½41 ≣A17?
100Vincent Stephane (FRA)2231Fayard Alain (FRA)22341-039 ≣E30It (open)