You are viewing a shared microbase, sign up now for a free account to make your own microbases, and store, copy, analyse and share games.

Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Pirc Variation 1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. Qc2 c5 5. dxc5 0-0 Guide: http://www.masterchessopen.com/guide-chessmicrobase Back to www.masterchessopen.com All Games are selected from the end position for the opening. Eco Codes can vary due to this.

Show more
#WhiteRatingBlackRatingResultMovesECOTournamentDate
1Kholmov Ratmir D (RUS)2432Bondarevsky Igor Z (RUS)0-131 ≣E38
2Van Scheltinga Theo D (NED)2325Gligoric Svetozar (SRB)24470-131 ≣E38Match \
3Golombek Harry (ENG)2320Pirc Vasja (YUG)0-127 ≣E38It
4Van Den Berg Carel B (NED)2410Ivkov Borislav (SRB)24160-133 ≣E38Match \24 Jun 1950
5Makarczyk Kazimierz (POL)Troianescu Octav (ROM)23300-125 ≣E38It
6Euwe Max (NED)Unzicker Wolfgang (GER)24331-020 ≣E38Match \
7Kamyshov M (RUS)Taimanov Mark E (RUS)23860-119 ≣E38Ch \
8Hunte HugoPietzsch Wolfgang W (GDR)24201-024 ≣E38Ch DDR
9Euwe Max (NED)Kramer Haije J (NED)23301-034 ≣E38It
10Myhre ErlingLokvenc Josef (AUT)0-131 ≣E38Olympiad
11Ojanen Kaarle S (FIN)2335Lundin Erik (SWE)23750-129 ≣E38Olympiad
12Najdorf Miguel (POL)2445Reshevsky Samuel H (USA)24300-132 ≣E38Match
13Euwe Max (NED)Lundin Erik R H (SWE)0-124 ≣A15It
14Jauregui Carlos (CAN)2260Letelier Rene (CHI)21510-126 ≣E38It
15Andersen Borge (DEN)2385Fuderer Andrija (YUG)0-133 ≣E38Olympiad
16Navarovszky Laszlo (HUN)2280Szabo Laszlo (HUN)19030-133 ≣E38Ch Hungary
17Muhring Willem Jan (NED)Wilken Leon1-033 ≣E38It
18Ratolistka Josef (CZE)2026Kozma Julius (CSR)23800-119 ≣E38Ch Czechoslovakia...13 Aug 1955
19Knothe KarlDittmann Sieghard0-130 ≣E38Ch DDR
20Benkner Otto (Saar)Blau Maximilian (SUI)23700-129 ≣A17Olympiad (sf) 4 Sep 1956
21Garcia Balado LRedolfi Argentino Rodolfo0-131 ≣E38Ch Argentina
22Peixoto CarlosDe Carvalho Fabio1-025 ≣E38Ch Brazil
23Suess W2105Janka Helmut19800-133 ≣E38Europe Tournament...
24Salas Romo Julio (CHI)Lehmann Heinz G (GER)22850-129 ≣E38Olympiad
25Crowl Frank ArthurPurdy Cecil J S (AUS)0-134 ≣E38Ch Australia21 Oct 1960
26Llorens Rafael (ESP)Sanguinetti R1-029 ≣E38Olympiad (corr.)
27Guenter XDiekmann Hans-Joachim Dr (GER)21750-120 ≣A40Ch OWL (juniors) ...
28Klasup Karlis (LAT)Gipslis Aivars (LAT)24290-117 ≣E38Tournament
29Honfi Karoly (HUN)2365Gipslis Aivars (LAT)24290-120 ≣E38It
30Pomar Salamanca Arturo (ESP)2345Letelier Rene (CHI)21511-033 ≣E38Olympiad
31Peixoto CarlosRocha Antonio (BRA)23001-032 ≣E38Ch Brazil
32Kurtesch LFlesch Janos0-123 ≣E38Ch Hungary
33Buchholz Martin (CAN)2315Bologni Carlo0-132 ≣E38corr.
34Forintos Gyozo V (HUN)2317Unzicker Wolfgang (GER)24330-130 ≣E38It
35Gerusel Mathias (GER)2239Tatai Stefano (ITA)23670-127 ≣E38It (b)
36Rossi Giampiero (ITA)1902Mariotti Sergio (ITA)23260-118 ≣E38Ch Italy
37Roehrl Karl (AUT)2268Darga Klaus (GER)24530-129 ≣E38Olympiad
38Whiteley Andrew J (ENG)2310Bellin Robert (ENG)23551-028 ≣E38It (young masters)
39Siegl ErichHobusch Werner (GER)21610-133 ≣E38corr.
40Ungureanu Emil (ROM)2410Gipslis Aivars (LAT)25600-119 ≣E38?
41Wade Robert G (ENG)2365Csom Istvan (HUN)25400-131 ≣A17Ch Europe (team)
42Pylkkanen JuhaniOksa Pertti0-129 ≣E38?
43Hort Vlastimil (GER)2590Ivkov Borislav (SRB)25200-127 ≣E38Izt
44Schiffer CarlKleinwaechter Matthias (GER)20040-127 ≣E38corr.
45Toth Bela (ITA)2385Parma Bruno (SLO)25100-127 ≣E38It
46Quinteros Miguel A (ARG)2495Ribli Zoltan (HUN)25250-124 ≣E38?
47Forintos Gyozo V (HUN)2490Smyslov Vassily (RUS)24941-024 ≣E38?
48Toth Bela (ITA)2385Teani Lillo1-032 ≣E38Ch Italy
49Reinke Kurt (GER)1940Schwarz Guenther0-121 ≣E38corr.
50Kramer Haije J (NED)2330Kostadinov K (BUL)1-030 ≣E38Olympiad (corr.)
51Giacomazzi Dominique (FRA)2235Ornstein Axel (SWE)24400-132 ≣E38It
52Hasari SeppoTupola Terho1-029 ≣E38?
53GrigorianIvanov Alexander Al (RUS)24480-129 ≣E38?
54Hort Vlastimil (GER)2595Gruen Peter (GER)23701-031 ≣E38Bundesliga (2nd) ...
55Bohm Hans (NED)2430Romanishin Oleg M (UKR)25800-134 ≣E38It (cat.8)
56Sakovich Igor (LAT)2210Agafonov N0-121 ≣E38Cup Riga
57Hjartarson Johann (ISL)2420Hansen Curt (DEN)23350-134 ≣E38Ch Europe (juniors)
58Paulsen Dirk (GER)2240Horvath Tamas I (HUN)23181-028 ≣E38It (open)
59Bohm Hans (NED)2390Grooten Herman (NED)23330-134 ≣E38Ch Netherlands
60Bronstein David I (RUS)2490Andrianov Nikolai (RUS)23550-131 ≣E38Ch Moscow
61Kakageldyev Amanmurad (TKM)2388Yurtaev Leonid (KGZ)24721-026 ≣E38Ch URS (team)
62Paulsen Dirk (GER)2240Gerusel Mathias (GER)23800-126 ≣E38Ch NRW
63Doroshkievich Vladimir K (RUS)2420Tunik Gennady (RUS)24121-025 ≣E38Tournament
64Toth Bela (ITA)2345Gobet Fernand (SUI)24001-027 ≣E38It (cat.8)
65Arlandi Ennio (ITA)2436Milos Gilberto (BRA)25970-133 ≣E38Ch World (juniors...
66Tempone Marcelo (ARG)2411Hansen Curt (DEN)23800-126 ≣A17Ch World (juniors...
67Forintos Gyozo V (HUN)2317Markland Peter R (ENG)23901-028 ≣E38Memorial Heilimo ...
68Lehtosaari Kalevi (FIN)2043Ekmark Raimo1-032 ≣E38?
69Gorelov Sergey G (RUS)2445Makarichev Sergey (RUS)25051-033 ≣E38Ch URS (qual)
70Kakageldyev Amanmurad (TKM)2388Makarichev Sergey (RUS)25050-127 ≣A40Ch URS (qual)
71Wiersma Tjalling (NED)2174Salomon1-034 ≣E38Ch Europe (corr.)
72Arlandi Ennio (ITA)2436Nijboer Friso (NED)22851-016 ≣E38Ch Europe (junior...
73Tavadian Hrachik (ARM)2315Zagrebelny Sergey (UZB)24901-026 ≣E38Ch \
74Ilievski Dimitar (MKD)2309Lalev Dimitar (BUL)24501-034 ≣E38Memorial K.Piskov
75Suba Mihai (ROM)2555Gruenberg Hans-Ulrich (GER)24650-126 ≣E38It (cat.11)
76Botterill George S (WLS)2360Wells Peter K (ENG)24971-033 ≣E38Ch Great Britain
77Ree Hans (NED)2500Van Der Wiel John T H (NED)25151-028 ≣E38It (a)
78Brinck-Claussen Bjorn (DEN)2370Hansen Curt (DEN)25050-130 ≣E38Ch Denmark
79Dimitriadi Aspasia (GRE)1896Zhivkovic1-023 ≣E38Tournament
80Seirawan Yasser (USA)2565Kudrin Sergey (USA)25501-030 ≣E38Ch USA
81Cavaglia BGerundino Nicola (ITA)19650-116 ≣E38?
82Laitinen NiiloSeppanen Juhani1-034 ≣E38?
83Finegold Benjamin (USA)2489Johnson Ri1-028 ≣E38It (open)
84Villeneuve Alain (FRA)2261Cerisier Philippe (FRA)23250-130 ≣E38Ch France
85Oll Lembit (EST)2630Iailian Mikhail (GEO)24300-119 ≣E38It
86Taimanov Mark E (RUS)2510Yudasin Leonid (ISR)24801-028 ≣E38It \
87Elzerman JOverveld Ronald (NED)22380-126 ≣E38corr.
88Toth Bela (ITA)2410Miles Anthony J (ENG)25650-125 ≣E38Olympiad
89Bareev Evgeny (RUS)2663Oll Lembit (EST)26300-126 ≣E38Tournament (juniors)
90Wiersma Tjalling (NED)2174Mayr Florian (GER)21031-034 ≣E38Europe Tournament...
91Zeihser Michael (GER)2180Dovak0-126 ≣E38corr.
92Reimer EvaMiles Anthony J (ENG)25700-128 ≣E38?
93Ostenstad Berge (NOR)2469Iskov Gert (DEN)23200-117 ≣E38It \
94Salvermoser Bernd (GER)2299Biehler Thomas (GER)22540-127 ≣E38Ch Germany (junio...
95TeunissenKerssemakers J0-123 ≣E38corr.
96Hulak Krunoslav (CRO)2540Shamkovich Leonid (USA)23421-033 ≣E38It (open)
97Beggi Pierluigi (ITA)2122Bertok Mario (CRO)22820-124 ≣E38?
98Bettalli Marco (ITA)2053Bertolucci G1-030 ≣E38Ch Italy (corr.)
99Benjamin Joel (USA)2575Hellers Ferdinand (SWE)24901-025 ≣E38It (open)
100Bykhovsky Avigdor (RUS)2445Gligoric Svetozar (SRB)25001-034 ≣E38It (open)