You are viewing a shared microbase, sign up now for a free account to make your own microbases, and store, copy, analyse and share games.

Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 c5, 5.Ne2 (Rubinstein) 1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e3 c5 5. Ne2 Guide: http://www.masterchessopen.com/guide-chessmicrobase Back to www.masterchessopen.com All Games are selected from the end position for the opening. Eco Codes can vary due to this.

Show more
#WhiteRatingBlackRatingResultMovesECOTournamentDate
1Rubinstein Akiba K (POL)Maroczy Geza (HUN)1-025 ≣E41
2Prins Lodewijk (NED)2220Mezgailis V1-031 ≣E41Olympiad
3Cruz Walter Oswaldo (BRA)Dantas Nelson1-016 ≣E41Ch Brazil
4Gligoric Svetozar (SRB)2447Broadbent Reginald J (ENG)1-028 ≣E41It
5Evans Larry M (USA)2470Smith Kenneth R (USA)23701-030 ≣E41It (open)
6Sanguinetti JNajdorf Miguel (POL)24450-128 ≣E41Zt
7Beni Alfred (AUT)2210Golombek Harry (ENG)23200-128 ≣E41It
8Bergen Peter (AUT)2149Kallas Hans Joachim0-117 ≣E41It (c)29 Dec 1956
9Reshevsky Samuel H (USA)2430Najdorf Miguel (POL)24451-033 ≣E41It
10Van Scheltinga Theo D (NED)2325Conrady Alphonse (LUX)20271-025 ≣E41Zt
11Ragozin Viacheslav V (RUS)Cherepkov Alexander V (RUS)23950-126 ≣E41Ch URS (1/2 final)
12Beni Alfred (AUT)2210Mititelu Gheorghe (ROM)23001-032 ≣E41Zt
13Saidy Anthony F (USA)2336Sammalisto1-020 ≣E41Ch World (team) (...
14Troeger JochenWejnar Franz1-027 ≣E41Ch DDR (juniors) ...23 Aug 1957
15Khasin Abram (RUS)2390Vasilchuk Yury0-127 ≣E41Tournament (Cand....
16Mashian Yaacov (ISR)2273Harrouchi1-025 ≣E41Olympiad
17IvanovsKlavins Janis1-031 ≣E41Ch Riga
18Bertholdt DieterBlatny Frantisek (CZE)21120-132 ≣E41Ch World (team) (...
19Saidy Anthony F (USA)2336Padevsky Nikola (BUL)23550-127 ≣E41Ch World (team) (...
20Juettler HelmutCochrane Richard (SCO)20631-023 ≣E41Ch World (team) (...
21Golz Werner (GER)2410Fiensch Guenther0-134 ≣E41Ch DDR
22Uhlmann Wolfgang (GER)2379Neikirkh Oleg N (BUL)23701-025 ≣A17Memorial Asztalos
23Golz Werner (GER)2410Weber Bernd1-031 ≣E41Ch DDR
24Lutikov Anatoly S (RUS)2515Tolush Alexander (RUS)0-134 ≣E41Olympiad URS
25Mandel WalterJaeger Walter1-029 ≣E41Ch BRD
26Yudovich Mikhail M (RUS)2400Goltsov L1-034 ≣E41Tournament (Cand....
27Herzel Alois Dr (GER)1914Hubeny V1-022 ≣E41corr.
28Gromek JozefFilipowicz Andrzej (POL)23300-131 ≣E41Ch Poland
29Gromek JozefPojedziniec Wladyslaw (POL)21681-023 ≣E41Ch Poland
30Milev Zdravko (BUL)2230Pipkov Lubomir (BUL)23101-032 ≣E41Ch Bulgaria
31Vistaneckis IsakasMovshovich A1-028 ≣E41Ch URS (1/2 final)
32Gereben Erno (SUI)2320Donner Jan-Hein (NED)24300-133 ≣E41It (a)
33Gligoric Svetozar (SRB)2447Hort Vlastimil (GER)24661-031 ≣E41It \
34Hamann Svend (DEN)2298Nielsen Jorgen G (DEN)21611-025 ≣E41It
35Zaltsman Vitaly F (USA)2445Berenshtein Arkady (UKR)0-129 ≣E41Memorial I.Lipnitsky
36Schmaus AHuttl W1-027 ≣A15corr.
37Ghitescu Theodor (ROM)2384Saemisch Friedrich (GER)22001-018 ≣E41It
38Karasev Vladimir I (RUS)2372Ljubin1-028 ≣E41Ch Leningrad (1/2...
39Kristinsson Jon (ISL)2290Olafsson Fridrik (ISL)24340-131 ≣E41Ch Iceland
40Freise Helmut (GER)2198Rellstab Ludwig Sr (GER)22651-032 ≣E41Ch BRD
41Freise Helmut (GER)2198Zeitler Hans1-032 ≣E41Ch BRD
42Saidy Anthony F (USA)2425Bronstein David I (RUS)25900-132 ≣E41It
43Gligoric Svetozar (SRB)2600Olafsson Fridrik (ISL)25701-021 ≣E41It (a)
44Tucker David Sidney (ENG)2117Ridout S1-021 ≣E41It (open)
45Cvetkovic Srdjan (SRB)2460Belliard Luis (DOM)21721-028 ≣E41Ch World (students)
46Gligoric Svetozar (SRB)2575Wade Robert G (ENG)23751-023 ≣E41It (cat.10)
47Ljavdansky Vladimir (RUS)2299Muratov Vladimir A (RUS)1-021 ≣E41Ch Kazakhstan
48Weise DieterScheipl Ralf (GER)22831-031 ≣E41Ch Bayern
49Hort Vlastimil (GER)2590Garcia Raimundo (ARG)24551-030 ≣E41?
50McGregor DMassot Manuel (FRA)19431-029 ≣E41It (juniors) (und...15 Jul 1973
51Partos Charles (SUI)2410Illijin Neboisa (ROM)21741-029 ≣E41Ch Romania
52Karasev Vladimir I (RUS)2460Lombard Andre (SUI)24101-030 ≣E41?
53Zilberman Nathan R (KGZ)2330Ivanov Igor V (CAN)24240-134 ≣E41Ch \
54Gulko Boris F (USA)2480Balashov Yuri S (RUS)25401-030 ≣E41Zt
55Seibt FriedebertTager W1-023 ≣E41Ch Germany (team)...
56Karasev Vladimir I (RUS)2372Rytov Boris (RUS)24000-134E41Ch Armed Forces
57Anikaev Yuri N (RUS)2433Levchenkov Vitaly (LAT)22601-034 ≣E41Cup URS (team)
58Popov Nikolay (MDA)2410Kayumov Dmitry D (UZB)24411-033 ≣E41Memorial F.Duz-Ho...
59Antin TimoLinden Tor1-029 ≣E41?
60Schafer HerbertKretschmer Helmut1-026 ≣E41corr.
61Ghitescu Theodor (ROM)2450Schneider Lars-Ake (SWE)24300-122 ≣E41It
62Barle Janez (SLO)2420Marjanovic Slavoljub (SRB)25050-134 ≣E41It (cat.12)
63Miles Anthony J (ENG)2560Large Peter G (ENG)23351-028E41Ch Great Britain
64Kasparov Garry (RUS)2595Csom Istvan (HUN)25101-033E41It (cat.10)
65Chandler Murray G (ENG)2450Gruchacz Robert (USA)23651-027 ≣A40?
66Hoi Carsten (DEN)2410Kristiansen Jens (DEN)24301-027 ≣E41It
67Redman TTomas Janos1-027 ≣E41Tournament (team)
68Gligoric Svetozar (SRB)2565Short Nigel D (ENG)23600-133 ≣E41It (open) \
69Stebbings Anthony (ENG)2241Pritchett Craig W (SCO)23900-133E41It (open) \
70Chandler Murray G (ENG)2450Andersson Ulf (SWE)25900-129 ≣E41Olympiad
71Freeman Michael Roy (NZL)2218Rind Bruce (USA)23950-132 ≣E41It (open)
72Gligoric Svetozar (SRB)2565Marjanovic Slavoljub (SRB)24900-128 ≣E41?
73McCambridge Vincent (USA)2459Silman Jeremy D (USA)23831-027 ≣E41Ch Northern Calif...
74Orr Mark J L (IRL)2260Duncan DH1-020 ≣E41Ch Scotland18 Jul 1980
75Boersma Paulus A (NED)2304De Boer Gert-Jan (NED)24301-032 ≣E41Ch Netherlands (1...
76Torre Eugenio (PHI)2525Ree Hans (NED)25101-034 ≣E41It (cat.7)
77Kristensen Bjarke (DEN)2345Evans Larry D (USA)23351-027 ≣A17It (b)
78Schubert Christian Dr (GER)2284Kiefer Gerhard (GER)22571-033 ≣E41Bundesliga 1981/82
79Torre Eugenio (PHI)2525Pinter Jozsef (HUN)25101-028 ≣E41It
80Gurevich Dmitry (USA)2425Van Der Sterren Paul (NED)24401-025 ≣E41It (open)
81Dydyshko Viacheslav (BLR)2450Roizman1-034 ≣E41Memorial A.Sokolsky
82Law Andrew P (ENG)2380Erdal Smith1-024 ≣E41Ch Great Britain
83Vaisser Anatoly (FRA)2385Lengyel Levente (HUN)24001-022 ≣E41It (cat.9)
84Tataev Manach (RUS)Andrianov Nikolai (RUS)23550-133 ≣E41?
85Zilberman Nathan R (KGZ)2330Zhidkov Valery S (UKR)23310-119 ≣E41?
86Kindermann Stefan (AUT)2519Hess Ralf (GER)24151-028 ≣E41?
87Law Andrew P (ENG)2380Van Der Sterren Paul (NED)24400-129 ≣E41It (b)
88Baragar Fletcher (CAN)2270Seirawan Yasser (USA)25650-127 ≣E41It (open) 8 Aug 1981
89Ree Hans (NED)2490Ligterink Gert (NED)24651-023 ≣A15Ch Netherlands
90Gurevich Dmitry (USA)2510Murey Jacob (ISR)25000-124 ≣E41?
91Gudmundsson Elvar (ISL)2316Diesen Bruce (NOR)21741-034 ≣E41It (young masters)
92Ree Hans (NED)2490Ligterink Gert (NED)24651-023 ≣E41Ch Netherlands
93Dvoirys Semen I (RUS)2470Averkin Orest N (RUS)24501-031 ≣E41It (cat.11)
94Torre Eugenio (PHI)2535Larsen Bent (DEN)25951-034 ≣E41It (cat.14)
95Kindermann Stefan (AUT)2519Ligterink Gert (NED)24650-123 ≣E41It \
96Hort Vlastimil (GER)2595Ligterink Gert (NED)24301-025 ≣E41It \
97Hort Vlastimil (GER)2595Van Der Wiel John T H (NED)25151-028 ≣E41It \
98Remon Adelquis (CUB)2375Psakhis Lev (ISR)25250-134 ≣E41It
99Meyer Holger (GER)2330Dueball Juergen (GER)23241-025 ≣E41Bundesliga 1982/83
100Groszpeter Attila (HUN)2475Adorjan Andras (HUN)25350-132 ≣E41?