You are viewing a shared microbase, sign up now for a free account to make your own microbases, and store, copy, analyse and share games.

Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with 8...Bxc3 Notation: 1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e3 0-0 5. Nf3 d5 6. Bd3 c5 7. 0-0 Nc6 8. a3 Bxc3+ 9.bxc3 Qc7 Guide: http://www.masterchessopen.com/guide-chessmicrobase Back to www.masterchessopen.com All Games are selected from the end position for the opening. Eco Codes can vary due to this.

Show more
#WhiteRatingBlackRatingResultMovesECOTournamentDate
1Geller Efim P (RUS)2455Petrosian Tigran V (ARM)25801-046 ≣E40
2Jezek Jaroslav (CZE)2235Ragozin Viacheslav V (RUS)1-046 ≣E41It
3Rellstab Ludwig Sr (GER)2265Scheipl Ralf (GER)22831-036 ≣E41Ch BRD
4Aronson Lev (RUS)Roizman Abram (BLR)1-030 ≣E47Ch Belarus
5Bannik Anatoly (GER)2175Blagidze Alexander1-049 ≣E47Ch URS (1/2 final)
6BenitesPadevsky Nikola (BUL)23550-146 ≣E47Ch World (team) (...
7Spassky Boris V (FRA)2548Bobotsov Milko G (BUL)24051-027 ≣E41Match \
8Gromek JozefFilipowicz Andrzej (POL)23301-041 ≣E41Ch Poland
9Tolush Alexander (RUS)Arulaid Alexander (EST)0-132 ≣E41Olympiad URS
10Pfeiffer Gerhard (GER)Haygarth Michael J (ENG)23750-149 ≣E47Cup Clare Benedict
11Gligoric Svetozar (SRB)2447Burger Karl (USA)23101-039 ≣E47It
12Galeb Antoine2200O'Hare E0-131E21Olympiad
13Salas Romo Julio (CHI)Troianescu Octav (ROM)23301-041 ≣E41Olympiad
14Gligoric Svetozar (SRB)2447Vukovic Milosav (SCG)22901-028 ≣E21Ch Yugoslavia
15Radev Nikolai (BUL)2304Popov Luben (BUL)23171-040 ≣E41Ch Bulgaria
16Roizman Abram Y (BLR)2315Anokhin Yuri1-033 ≣A17Ch URS (1/2 final)
17Lapienis Donatas (LTU)2282Dzhanoev David0-141 ≣E41Ch Baltic Republics
18Bruemmer UllrichWeber Bernd1-029 ≣A17Ch DDR
19Korelov Alexander P (RUS)2375Zlotnik Boris A (RUS)24331-035 ≣E21Ch URS (team)
20Taimanov Mark E (RUS)2386Averbakh Yuri L (RUS)24451-044 ≣E47Ch URS (team)
21Kurass Iskir (UKR)2340Sakharov Yuri N (RUS)24750-136 ≣A17Ch \
22Cherepkov Alexander V (RUS)2395Reshko Aron G (RUS)0-133 ≣E47Ch Leningrad
23Hybl Jaroslav (CZE)2172Pachman Ludek (GER)22780-123 ≣E47Ch Czechoslovakia
24Van Den Berg Carel B (NED)2410Parma Bruno (SLO)24800-133 ≣E41It \
25Zheliandinov Viktor (UKR)2356Makienko1-023 ≣E47Ch \
26Bondarevsky Igor Z (RUS)Lein Anatoly (USA)22610-141 ≣E41Memorial M.Chigorin
27Akvist Hakan (SWE)2130Gonzalez Yuri (CUB)25560-140 ≣A17Ch Sweden
28Geller Efim P (RUS)2455Nikitin Aleksander S (RUS)24301-031 ≣A17It \
29Mileika YaNikitin Aleksander S (RUS)24300-137 ≣E47Ch URS (team)
30Osnos Viatcheslav (RUS)2384Sakharov Yuri N (RUS)24751-027 ≣A17Ch URS
31Tiemeyer HMendel G1-031 ≣E41corr.
32Byrne Robert E (USA)2434Villarroel Geber (VEN)22901-036 ≣E21Olympiad
33Gligoric Svetozar (SRB)2447Korchnoi Viktor (SUI)25560-139 ≣E47It
34Dmitriev Igor (RUS)2392Hesse Gunter0-127 ≣E21?
35Grigorian Karen (RUS)2430Osnos Viatcheslav (RUS)23841-034 ≣E47Ch URS (1/2 final)
36Vaganian Rafael A (ARM)2577Sakharov Yuri N (RUS)24751-032 ≣E41Ch URS (1/2 final)
37Pomar Salamanca Arturo (ESP)2345Keller Dieter (SUI)23591-034 ≣E41Cup Clare Benedict
38Peltonen UskoHesse Gunter1-035 ≣E47?
39Portisch Lajos (HUN)2523Rubinetti Jorge (ARG)23821-039 ≣E47Izt
40Wirthensohn Heinz (SUI)2359Schauwecker Meinrad (SUI)22511-023 ≣E40It (juniors) (und...
41Donner Jan-Hein (NED)2500Troianescu Octav (ROM)23300-139 ≣E41Memorial J.Capabl...
42Donchenko Oleg I (RUS)2309Krogius Nikolai V (RUS)25750-139 ≣E47Ch URS (1/2 final)
43Cherepkov Alexander V (RUS)2400Osnos Viatcheslav (RUS)25400-138 ≣E47?
44Donner Jan-Hein (NED)2470Langeweg Kick (NED)24250-142 ≣E47It (cat.10)
45Korelov Alexander P (RUS)2375Roizman Abram Y (BLR)23150-142 ≣E41Memorial A.Sokolsky
46Valve PekkaTiihonen Erkki1-040 ≣E47?
47Stolle EFechner Jurgen1-033 ≣E47corr.
48Negyesy GyorgyFagerstrom R1-023 ≣E41corr.
49Borisenko Georgy K (UZB)2354Sturua Zurab (GEO)25241-042 ≣E21Ch URS (qual)
50Stortelder LMuysson F1-022 ≣A05corr.
51Balashov Yuri S (RUS)2540Gulko Boris F (USA)24801-040 ≣A40Zt (play-off)
52Lombard Andre (SUI)2350Langeweg Kick (NED)24101-032 ≣E47Ch Switzerland
53Unzicker Wolfgang (GER)2535Keller Dieter (SUI)23591-038 ≣A05Ch Switzerland
54Lim Seng-Hoo (SIN)2440Tisdall Jonathan D (NOR)23900-127 ≣E47?
55Bykov Valery (RUS)2301Reshko Aron G (RUS)0-134 ≣E40Ch Leningrad
56Knaak Rainer (GER)2520Averbakh Yuri L (RUS)25300-144 ≣E47?
57Fraguela Gil Jose M (ESP)2380Byrne Robert E (USA)25400-125 ≣E47?
58Blackstock Lesly S F (SCO)2410Ornstein Axel (SWE)24401-035 ≣E21It
59Puronaho AarnoRomppanen Tuomo0-132 ≣E41?
60Hort Vlastimil (GER)2620Blackstock Lesly S F (SCO)24101-035 ≣E47Cup Lord John
61Brilla Banfalvi SandorNapolitano Mario (ITA)1-035 ≣E47Ch Poland (team)
62Brinck-Claussen Bjorn (DEN)2385Sigurjonsson Gudmundur (ISL)25000-135 ≣E41It (cat.7)
63Portisch Lajos (HUN)2630Hort Vlastimil (GER)26201-026 ≣E47It (cat.12)
64Toth Bela (ITA)2345Tatai Stefano (ITA)24550-134 ≣E47Zt
65Vaisser Anatoly (FRA)2536Zilberstein Valery I (RUS)22510-150 ≣E47Spartakiada URS
66Lerch RRoisman Mario (ISR)21300-135 ≣E47Europe Tournament...
67Trincardi Tullio (ITA)2235Ornstein Axel (SWE)24130-121 ≣E41It
68Aijala JormaNiklasson Christer (SWE)23850-133 ≣E47Ch Nordic
69Formanek Edward W (USA)2400Enklaar Bertus F (NED)23950-141 ≣E46It (b)
70Shashin Alexsander A (RUS)2350Osnos Viatcheslav (RUS)23841-041 ≣E47?
71Scheeren Peter (NED)2415Karsa Laszlo (HUN)23460-136 ≣E47It (open)
72Vehreschild HHess1-038 ≣E47corr.
73Berndt Klaus (GER)2164Neubert Gerhard (GER)19900-140 ≣E41corr.
74Kuehne RAuerswald U1-030 ≣E41corr.
75Poppe GaetanMay Hans Werner1-020E21corr.
76Vaisser Anatoly (FRA)2490Makarichev Sergey (RUS)25050-131 ≣E47?
77Dydyshko Viacheslav (BLR)2460Korzubov Peter (BLR)24500-141 ≣E10Ch Belarus
78Ojala JormaVisti Heikki (FIN)19740-135 ≣E41?
79ThunbergFiensch Gunter0-139 ≣E47corr.
80Juhnke Karl (GER)2178Neunhoeffer Helmut Dr (GER)22791-037 ≣E47Bundesliga 1983/84
81Maresca FilippoPellegrini R1-018 ≣E47Ch Italy
82Baragar Fletcher (CAN)2280Hartman Brian (CAN)22300-147 ≣E47Ch Canada
83Knaak Rainer (GER)2530Tischbierek Raj (GER)24500-133 ≣E47It (cat.8)
84Azmaiparashvili Zurab (GEO)2460Shneider Aleksandr (UKR)24601-040 ≣A13Ch URS (young mas...
85Barbero Gerardo F (ARG)2455Ricardi Pablo (ARG)24950-144 ≣E41Ch Argentina
86Ricardi Pablo (ARG)2495Smith J R (WLS)21651-041 ≣E47Ch World (team) (...
87Beliavsky Alexander G (SLO)2640Kupreichik Viktor D (BLR)24900-130 ≣E47?
88Akkil MVella Brian (MLT)22051-025 ≣E10Ch World (juniors...
89Hort Vlastimil (GER)2545King Daniel J (ENG)24601-049 ≣E21Bundesliga 1985/86
90Jussupow Artur (GER)2660Sokolov Andrei (FRA)26200-148 ≣E47Ch World (match) ...
91Acosta Tomas (ARG)2275Servat Roberto (ARG)22851-031 ≣E47Ch Argentina
92Groszpeter Attila (HUN)2521Barczay Laszlo (HUN)23750-145 ≣E41?
93Hutschenreiter JoergSchuetze1-047 ≣E41corr.
94Zugehoer ESchulz Gert (GER)20531-028 ≣E47corr.
95Marotz HJFischer Franz19901-041 ≣E21corr.
96Semkov Semko (BUL)2450Drasko Milan (MNE)24651-034 ≣E47?
97Baragar Fletcher (CAN)2320Ehlvest Jaan (USA)25401-046 ≣E47Izt
98Chabot Roland (CAN)2231Glen Graham1-027 ≣E47Ch Canada
99Lin Weiguo (CHN)2447Ivanchuk Vassily (UKR)26251-039 ≣E47Ch World (juniors...
100Balashov Yuri S (RUS)2540Dizdar Goran (CRO)25001-028 ≣A40?