You are viewing a shared microbase, sign up now for a free account to make your own microbases, and store, copy, analyse and share games.

Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line 1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e3 0-0 5. Nf3 d5 6. Bd3 c5 7. 0-0 Nc6 8. a3 Bxc3+ 9. bxc3 dxc4 Guide: http://www.masterchessopen.com/guide-chessmicrobase Back to www.masterchessopen.com All Games are selected from the end position for the opening. Eco Codes can vary due to this.

Show more
#WhiteRatingBlackRatingResultMovesECOTournamentDate
1Benko Pal C (USA)2408Szabo Laszlo (GER)22001-046 ≣E47
2Gligoric Svetozar (SRB)2447Rossolimo Nicholas (RUS)24501-041 ≣E41It
3Wood GabrielMitchell Graham1-028 ≣E41Ch World (corr.)
4Martin Pedro (ARG)2021Bolbochan Julio (ARG)24400-132 ≣E47Zt
5Martin Pedro (ARG)2021Souza Mendes Joao1-034 ≣E41Zt
6Nikolac Juraj (CRO)2438Matanovic Aleksandar (SRB)24900-128 ≣E41Ch Yugoslavia
7Vukovic Sava (YUG)Rabar Braslav (YUG)0-123 ≣E41Ch Yugoslavia
8Vukovic Sava (YUG)Rabar Braslav (YUG)0-123 ≣E41Ch Yugoslavia
9Germek MilanO'kelly De Galway Alberic (BEL)24600-134 ≣E41It
10Bronstein David I (RUS)2432Porath Yosef (ISR)23401-049 ≣E47Olympiad
11Furman Semen (RUS)2550Kondratiev Pavel E (RUS)1-033 ≣E47Ch URS (1/2 final)
12Moisieev Oleg L (RUS)2385Byvshev Vasily Mikhailovich (RUS)1-034 ≣E41Ch URS
13Kotov Alexander A (RUS)2500Matanovic Aleksandar (SRB)24901-041 ≣E41Izt
14Tolush Alexander (RUS)Troianescu Octav (ROM)23301-037 ≣E41It
15Kluger Gyula (HUN)2250Florian Tibor (HUN)1-038 ≣E41Ch Hungary
16Idigoras GregorioMarini Luis0-143 ≣E41Ch Argentina
17Najdorf Miguel (POL)2445Reshevsky Samuel H (USA)24300-135 ≣E41Match
18Panno Oscar (ARG)2438Ivkov Borislav (SRB)24161-024 ≣E10Ch World (juniors)
19Donner Jan-Hein (NED)2430Kupper Josef (SUI)23741-035 ≣A40It
20Moisieev Oleg L (RUS)2385Stoeckl Ernst (AUT)21741-038 ≣E46Match \
21Vaitonis Paul (LTH)Anderson Frank R (CAN)0-138 ≣E46Ch Canada
22Averbakh Yuri L (RUS)2445Euwe Max (NED)1-045 ≣E41Tournament (candi...
23Geller Efim P (RUS)2455Kotov Alexander A (RUS)25000-142 ≣E41Tournament (candi...
24Reshevsky Samuel H (USA)2430Euwe Max (NED)1-040 ≣E41Tournament (candi...
25Taimanov Mark E (RUS)2386Euwe Max (NED)0-141 ≣E41Tournament (candi...
26Bronstein David I (RUS)2432Horberg Bengt-Eric1-033 ≣E41Olympiad
27Cuellar Gacharna Miguel (COL)2280Vesterinen J1-043 ≣E41Olympiad
28Gligoric Svetozar (SRB)2447Janosevic Dragoljub (YUG)23301-032 ≣E41It
29Rabar Braslav (YUG)Janosevic Dragoljub (YUG)23300-147 ≣E41It
30Szabo Laszlo (HUN)1903Pogats Jozsef (HUN)22301-034 ≣E41Ch Hungary
31PasmanTal Mikhail N (LAT)25200-133 ≣E47Ch Latvia
32Najdorf Miguel (POL)2445Salas Romo Julio (CHI)1-031 ≣E47It
33Uusi Gunnar (EST)2410Levenfish Grigori Y (RUS)1-028 ≣E41Ch Moscow
34Burger Karl (USA)2310Evans Larry M (USA)24700-122 ≣E47Ch USA
35Szabo Laszlo (HUN)1903Sliwa Bogdan (POL)22351-028 ≣E47Zt
36Simagin Vladimir P (RUS)Gipslis Aivars (LAT)24290-143 ≣A17Ch URS (team)
37Milic Borislav (YUG)Matanovic Aleksandar (SRB)24900-140 ≣E41Match
38Fuderer Andrija (YUG)Rabar Braslav (YUG)0-139 ≣E47Ch Yugoslavia (ma...
39Jorgensen Vagn RauheSpassky Boris V (FRA)25480-133 ≣E41Ch World (juniors...
40Schweber Samuel (ARG)2348Spassky Boris V (FRA)25480-135 ≣E41Ch World (juniors...
41Somers StafJorgensen Vagn Rauhe0-139 ≣E41Ch World (juniors...
42Negyesy GyorgyKluger Gyula (HUN)22501-045 ≣A06Ch Hungary
43Idigoras GregorioNajdorf Miguel (POL)24450-139 ≣E41Ch Argentina
44Idigoras GregorioSanguinetti J0-145 ≣E41Ch Argentina
45Furman Semen (RUS)2550Antoshin Vladimir S (RUS)22500-146 ≣E41Ch URS
46Furman Semen (RUS)2550Kotov Alexander A (RUS)25001-037 ≣E41Ch URS
47Furman Semen (RUS)2550Spassky Boris V (FRA)25481-029 ≣E41Ch URS
48Vladimirov Boris T (RUS)2340Lisitsyn Georgy (RUS)0-133 ≣E41Ch URS (1/2 final)
49Kozma Julius (CSR)2380Vesely Jaromir (CZE)19791-042 ≣E21Ch Czechoslovakia
50Palmason Gudmundur (ISL)2270Einarsson Jon1-029 ≣E41It
51O'kelly De Galway Alberic (BEL)2460Rabar Braslav (YUG)1-030 ≣E47It
52Taimanov Mark E (RUS)2386Darga Klaus (GER)24531-027 ≣A17It
53Kozma Julius (CSR)2380Lax Hendrich1-029 ≣E41Ch Czechoslovakia...
54Enevoldsen Jens (DEN)2350Larsen Bent (DEN)24150-129 ≣E41It
55Dittmann SieghardSterner Olaf1-048 ≣E47It
56Wexler FranciscoNajdorf Miguel (POL)24450-143 ≣A17It
57Bisguier Arthur B (USA)2237Turner Abe22001-046 ≣E41Memorial Rosenwald
58Barda Yngvar (NOR)2280Keller Dieter Rene (SUI)23590-128 ≣E41Olympiad (sf) 2 Sep 1956
59Ciocaltea Viktor (ROM)2420Safvat Yousof (IRN)0-146 ≣E41Olympiad (sf) 6 Sep 1956
60Uhlmann Wolfgang (DDR)2434Olafsson Fridrik (ISL)24340-130 ≣A17Olympiad10 Sep 1956
61Taimanov Mark Ye. (URS)2387Darga Klaus Viktor (GER)24531-031 ≣A17Olympiad12 Sep 1956
62Tserendagva D (MGL)Reissmann Paul (PRO)1-030 ≣E40Olympiad12 Sep 1956
63Soos Bela (ROM)2281Ingerslev Aage (DEN)22301-039 ≣E41Olympiad16 Sep 1956
64Thorbergsson Freysteinn (ISL)2340Catozzi Henry (FRA)1-042 ≣E47Olympiad20 Sep 1956
65Herink Miroslav (CZE)2071Blatny Frantisek (CZE)21121-038E41It
66Gligoric Svetozar (SRB)2447Evans Larry M (USA)24701-039 ≣E21It
67Gligoric Svetozar (SRB)2447Stenborg Ake (SWE)22800-148 ≣E41Zt
68Golz Werner (GER)2410Rellstab Ludwig Sr (GER)22650-124 ≣E40It
69Furman Semen (RUS)2550Korelov Alexander P (RUS)23751-024 ≣E47Ch Leningrad
70Furman Semen (RUS)2550Rovner Dmitry (RUS)1-023 ≣E47Ch Leningrad
71Taimanov Mark E (RUS)2386Nedeljkovic Srecko (SRB)21881-034 ≣A17Match \
72Taimanov Mark E (RUS)2386Nedeljkovic Srecko (SRB)21881-034 ≣A17Match \
73Casas Fernando (ARG)2245Lombardy William J (USA)24351-041 ≣E47It
74Taimanov Mark E (RUS)2386Antoshin Vladimir S (RUS)22501-041 ≣E41Ch URS
75Van Den Berg Carel B (NED)2410Kramer Haije J (NED)23301-030 ≣E47Ch Netherlands
76Dittmann SieghardOlafsson Fridrik (ISL)24340-140 ≣E41Olympiad (student...
77SehlstedtBlatny Frantisek (CZE)21120-141 ≣E41Olympiad (student...
78Panno Oscar (ARG)2438Rossetto Hector (ARG)22851-035 ≣A17Zt
79Lutikov Anatoly S (RUS)2515Aronson Lev (RUS)1-040 ≣E47Ch URS (1/2 final)
80Uhlmann Wolfgang (GER)2379Szabo Laszlo (HUN)19030-131 ≣E47Zt
81Yepez Olavo (ECU)2305Blatny Frantisek (CZE)21120-123 ≣E41Ch World (team) (...
82Dzieciolowski AdamWiniwarter Felix (AUT)21760-133 ≣E41Memorial Przepiorka
83Kluger Gyula (HUN)2250Ivkov Borislav (SRB)24160-130 ≣E47Match \
84Panno Oscar (ARG)2438Garcia Vera Romeo1-032 ≣E41Ch Argentina
85Emma Jaime (ARG)2395Shocron Ruben (USA)22591-037 ≣E47?
86Polo Gomez Vicente (ARG)2212Shocron Ruben (USA)22590-142 ≣A17?
87Donner Jan-Hein (NED)2430Larsen Bent (DEN)24150-133 ≣E41Match
88Angos AlexanderSafvat Y0-121 ≣E10Olympiad
89Gligoric Svetozar (SRB)2447Anderson Frank R (CAN)1-042 ≣E46Olympiad
90Johannsson Ingi R (ISL)2410Anderson Frank R (CAN)0-127 ≣A17Olympiad
91Johannsson Ingi R (ISL)2410Safvat Y1-038 ≣A15Olympiad
92Ojanen Kaarle S (FIN)2335Euwe Max (NED)0-131 ≣E41Olympiad
93Pachman Ludek (GER)2278Sterner Olaf1-043 ≣E47Olympiad
94Ravn PalleCatozzi H0-133 ≣E47Olympiad
95Evans Larry M (USA)2470Sherwin James T (USA)22460-142 ≣E41Ch USA
96Prokhorovich Taras ERovner Dmitry Osipovich1-048 ≣E47Tournament
97Gligoric Svetozar (SRB)2447Pachman Ludek (GER)22781-042 ≣E47Izt
98Sokolov Vladimir (SRB)2310Ivkovic Dusan (SRB)22341-042 ≣A46Ch Yugoslavia
99Sokolov Vladimir (SRB)2310Lokvenc Josef (AUT)1-032 ≣E47It
100Bobotsov Milko G (BUL)2405Kadrev Zdravko1-048A15Ch Bulgaria